SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT is a French company founded 11 years ago, specialized in the sector Fabrication d'articles de sport. Based in STRASBOURG (67000), this company of category PME shows in 2020 a revenue of 125 k€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT (SIREN 811312941)
Indicator 2020 2019 2017 2016
Revenue 124 557 € 60 227 € 4 148 € N/C
Net income 294 973 € -174 494 € -11 321 € -46 896 €
EBITDA 44 827 € -89 701 € 30 405 € -45 609 €
Net margin 236.8% -289.7% -272.9% N/C

Revenue and income statement

In 2020, SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT achieves revenue of 125 k€. Over the period 2017-2020, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +210.8%. Vs 2019, growth of +107% (60 k€ -> 125 k€). After deducting consumption (65 k€), gross margin stands at 60 k€, i.e. a rate of 48%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 45 k€, representing 36.0% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +184.9 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 295 k€, i.e. 236.8% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Revenue (2020) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

124 557 €

Gross margin (2020) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

59 676 €

EBITDA (2020) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

44 827 €

EBIT (2020) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

-53 238 €

Net income (2020) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

294 973 €

EBITDA margin (2020) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

36.0%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 218%. Critical situation: debt significantly exceeds equity, severely limiting borrowing capacity and exposing the company to default risk. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 27%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.2 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 311.3% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.

Debt ratio (2020) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

217.657%

Financial autonomy (2020) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

27.093%

Cash flow / Revenue (2020) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

311.322%

Repayment capacity (2020) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

1.236

Asset age ratio (2020) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

67.9%

Solvency indicators evolution
SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
217.66 2020
2017
2019
2020
Q1: 18.07
Med: 49.65
Q3: 156.17
Average

In 2020, the debt ratio of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT (217.66) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Financial autonomy
27.09% 2020
2017
2019
2020
Q1: 20.31%
Med: 40.54%
Q3: 56.72%
Average +8 pts over 3 years

In 2020, the financial autonomy of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT (27.1%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Repayment capacity
1.24 years 2020
2017
2019
2020
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.7 years
Q3: 3.82 years
Average -24 pts over 3 years

In 2020, the repayment capacity of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT (1.24) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 318.95. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 2.3x. Financial charges are adequately covered by operations.

Liquidity ratio (2020) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

318.949

Interest coverage (2020) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

2.309

Liquidity indicators evolution
SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
318.95 2020
2017
2019
2020
Q1: 164.0
Med: 268.83
Q3: 419.55
Good

In 2020, the liquidity ratio of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT (318.95) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Interest coverage
2.31x 2020
2017
2019
2020
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.42x
Q3: 4.69x
Good +6 pts over 3 years

In 2020, the interest coverage of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT (2.3x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 164 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 336 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 172 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 464 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 789 days of revenue, i.e. 273 k€ to permanently finance.

Operating WCR (2020) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

272 899 €

Customer credit (2020) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

164 j

Supplier credit (2020) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

336 j

Inventory turnover (2020) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

464 j

WCR in days of revenue (2020) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

789 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT

Positioning of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT in its sector

Comparison with sector Fabrication d'articles de sport

Valuation estimate

Based on 101 transactions of similar company sales (all years), the value of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT is estimated at 230 084 € (range 65 744€ - 457 028€). With an EBITDA of 44 827€, the sector multiple of 2.5x is applied. The price/revenue ratio is 0.24x (conservative valuation). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.

Estimated enterprise value 2020
101 transactions
65k€ 230k€ 457k€
230 084 € Range: 65 744€ - 457 028€
Section all-time Aggregated at NAF section level

Valuation detail by method

Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse

EBITDA Multiple 50%
44 827 € × 2.5x
Estimation 113 832 €
31 560€ - 210 512€
Revenue Multiple 30%
124 557 € × 0.24x
Estimation 29 330 €
14 059€ - 53 069€
Net Income Multiple 20%
294 973 € × 2.8x
Estimation 821 847 €
228 733€ - 1 679 258€
How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 101 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Fabrication d'articles de sport)

Compare SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT

What is the revenue of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT ?

The revenue of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT in 2020 is 125 k€.

Is SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT profitable?

Yes, SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT generated a net profit of 295 k€ in 2020.

Where is the headquarters of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT ?

The headquarters of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT is located in STRASBOURG (67000), in the department Bas-Rhin.

Where to find the tax return of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT ?

The tax return of SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT operate?

SIEL BLEU DEVELOPPEMENT operates in the sector Fabrication d'articles de sport (NAF code 32.30Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.