Employees: 22 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: GECreation date: 2004-03-22 (22 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Transports urbains et suburbains de voyageursLocation: IVRY-SUR-SEINE (94200), Val-de-Marne
LES COCCINELLES : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
LES COCCINELLES is a French company
founded 22 years ago,
specialized in the sector Transports urbains et suburbains de voyageurs.
Based in IVRY-SUR-SEINE (94200),
this company of category GE
shows in 2024 a revenue of 4.8 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - LES COCCINELLES (SIREN 452944622)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
4 809 298 €
4 200 175 €
4 658 494 €
4 338 060 €
3 130 978 €
4 049 289 €
3 910 019 €
4 095 781 €
3 970 613 €
Net income
-19 579 €
-644 190 €
-311 050 €
107 029 €
118 852 €
99 036 €
280 884 €
367 014 €
325 983 €
EBITDA
69 725 €
-510 050 €
-288 012 €
59 105 €
-175 075 €
207 587 €
163 057 €
396 234 €
717 382 €
Net margin
-0.4%
-15.3%
-6.7%
2.5%
3.8%
2.4%
7.2%
9.0%
8.2%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, LES COCCINELLES achieves revenue of 4.8 M€. Revenue is growing positively over 9 years (CAGR: +2.4%). Vs 2023, growth of +15% (4.2 M€ -> 4.8 M€). After deducting consumption (0 €), gross margin stands at 4.8 M€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 70 k€, representing 1.4% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +13.6 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Net income is negative at -20 k€ (-0.4% of revenue), which will impact equity.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
4 809 298 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
4 809 298 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
69 725 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
62 540 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
-19 579 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
1.4%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 0%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 36%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
0.06%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
35.832%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
-0.07%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
-0.138
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.042
0.028
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.129
0.122
0.382
0.06
Financial autonomy
54.247
62.439
67.937
68.675
71.718
73.271
41.694
39.197
35.832
Repayment capacity
0.001
0.002
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.101
-0.006
-0.005
-0.138
Cash flow / Revenue
12.292%
5.583%
4.736%
3.696%
-6.102%
0.773%
-6.622%
-15.215%
-0.07%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
0.062024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 0.28
Q3: 27.58
Good
In 2024, the debt ratio of LES COCCINELLES (0.06) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
35.83%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 6.39%
Med: 17.87%
Q3: 42.0%
Good
In 2024, the financial autonomy of LES COCCINELLES (35.8%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
-0.14 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 0.09 years
Excellent
In 2024, the repayment capacity of LES COCCINELLES (-0.14) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 144.01. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 9.8x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
144.013
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
9.776
Liquidity indicators evolution LES COCCINELLES
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
299.908
332.412
349.941
352.011
380.709
382.148
168.626
160.204
144.013
Interest coverage
0.531
0.965
2.909
2.622
-2.535
0.418
-2.637
-13.358
9.776
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
144.012024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 100.43
Med: 129.12
Q3: 209.11
Good
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of LES COCCINELLES (144.01) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
9.78x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 1.6x
Excellent+50 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of LES COCCINELLES (9.8x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 109 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 43 days. The gap of 66 days means the company finances its customers for over a month before being paid relative to supplier payments. This weighs on cash flow. Overall, WCR represents 64 days of revenue, i.e. 852 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +361%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
852 304 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
109 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
43 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
64 j
WCR and payment terms evolution LES COCCINELLES
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
184 872 €
626 204 €
608 829 €
732 071 €
712 861 €
1 215 611 €
-434 218 €
846 755 €
852 304 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
75
91
97
108
150
121
85
122
109
Supplier payment term (days)
42
38
34
52
8
62
19
33
43
Positioning of LES COCCINELLES in its sector
Comparison with sector Transports urbains et suburbains de voyageurs
Valuation estimate
Based on 206 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of LES COCCINELLES is estimated at
1 052 548 €
(range 434 245€ - 1 887 686€).
With an EBITDA of 69 725€, the sector multiple of 4.2x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.48x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2024
206 transactions
434k€1052k€1887k€
1 052 548 €Range: 434 245€ - 1 887 686€
NAF 4 all-time
Aggregated at NAF sub-class level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
69 725 €×4.2x
Estimation293 504 €
140 235€ - 549 016€
Revenue Multiple30%
4 809 298 €×0.48x
Estimation2 317 623 €
924 261€ - 4 118 803€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 206 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Transports urbains et suburbains de voyageurs)
Compare LES COCCINELLES with other companies in the same sector:
The headquarters of LES COCCINELLES is located in IVRY-SUR-SEINE (94200), in the department Val-de-Marne.
Where to find the tax return of LES COCCINELLES ?
The tax return of LES COCCINELLES is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does LES COCCINELLES operate?
LES COCCINELLES operates in the sector Transports urbains et suburbains de voyageurs (NAF code 49.31Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart