LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU is a French company
founded 72 years ago,
specialized in the sector Fabrication de préparations pharmaceutiques.
Based in VOUVRAY (37210),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2022 a revenue of 64.7 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU (SIREN 544800592)
Indicator
2022
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
64 730 568 €
63 404 892 €
63 660 211 €
66 544 147 €
60 397 174 €
64 274 482 €
Net income
-949 904 €
2 423 475 €
2 364 293 €
2 269 740 €
-384 032 €
1 197 460 €
EBITDA
3 944 669 €
6 968 101 €
6 184 240 €
5 672 202 €
2 046 453 €
3 839 519 €
Net margin
-1.5%
3.8%
3.7%
3.4%
-0.6%
1.9%
Revenue and income statement
In 2022, LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU achieves revenue of 64.7 M€. Revenue is growing positively over 6 years (CAGR: +0.1%). Vs 2020: +2%. After deducting consumption (31.9 M€), gross margin stands at 32.8 M€, i.e. a rate of 51%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 3.9 M€, representing 6.1% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (+2%), EBITDA varies by -43%, reducing margin by 4.9 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Net income is negative at -950 k€ (-1.5% of revenue), which will impact equity.
Revenue (2022)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
64 730 568 €
Gross margin (2022)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
32 838 032 €
EBITDA (2022)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
3 944 669 €
EBIT (2022)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
730 428 €
Net income (2022)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
-949 904 €
EBITDA margin (2022)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
6.1%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 140%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 23%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 6.3 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This ratio remains within usual banking standards. Cash flow represents 4.2% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.
Debt ratio (2022)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
139.614%
Financial autonomy (2022)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
22.868%
Cash flow / Revenue (2022)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
4.23%
Repayment capacity (2022)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
6.254
Asset age ratio (2022)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
Debt ratio
72.821
82.755
70.488
75.096
72.621
139.614
Financial autonomy
33.634
32.837
35.089
33.489
34.81
22.868
Repayment capacity
3.417
9.544
2.161
2.547
1.962
6.254
Cash flow / Revenue
4.707%
1.917%
7.253%
6.916%
8.874%
4.23%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
139.612022
2019
2020
2022
Q1: 0.0
Med: 4.49
Q3: 54.31
Watch
In 2022, the debt ratio of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU (139.61) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A high ratio may indicate excessive dependence on external financing.
Financial autonomy
22.87%2022
2019
2020
2022
Q1: 21.78%
Med: 50.03%
Q3: 67.38%
Average-10 pts over 3 years
In 2022, the financial autonomy of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU (22.9%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
6.25 years2022
2019
2020
2022
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 1.4 years
Watch
In 2022, the repayment capacity of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU (6.25) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A long duration may signal heavy debt relative to repayment capacity.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 149.70. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 6.6x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2022)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
149.704
Interest coverage (2022)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
Liquidity ratio
135.929
136.29
139.674
137.153
134.605
149.704
Interest coverage
6.268
8.977
2.929
2.415
1.62
6.599
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
149.72022
2019
2020
2022
Q1: 111.62
Med: 192.93
Q3: 367.76
Average
In 2022, the liquidity ratio of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU (149.70) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
6.6x2022
2019
2020
2022
Q1: -0.06x
Med: 0.9x
Q3: 6.69x
Good+9 pts over 3 years
In 2022, the interest coverage of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU (6.6x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 31 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 109 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 78 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 84 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 66 days of revenue, i.e. 11.8 M€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2022)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
11 834 042 €
Customer credit (2022)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
31 j
Supplier credit (2022)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
109 j
Inventory turnover (2022)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
84 j
WCR in days of revenue (2022)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
66 j
WCR and payment terms evolution LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
Operating WCR
14 427 050 €
13 908 261 €
12 638 730 €
14 480 152 €
10 443 420 €
11 834 042 €
Inventory turnover (days)
74
79
60
69
59
84
Customer payment term (days)
26
30
39
44
37
31
Supplier payment term (days)
103
93
85
98
94
109
Positioning of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU in its sector
Comparison with sector Fabrication de préparations pharmaceutiques
Similar companies (Fabrication de préparations pharmaceutiques)
Compare LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU
What is the revenue of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU ?
The revenue of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU in 2022 is 64.7 M€.
Is LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU profitable?
LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU recorded a net loss in 2022.
Where is the headquarters of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU ?
The headquarters of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU is located in VOUVRAY (37210), in the department Indre-et-Loire.
Where to find the tax return of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU ?
The tax return of LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU operate?
LABORATOIRES CHEMINEAU operates in the sector Fabrication de préparations pharmaceutiques (NAF code 21.20Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart