Employees: 22 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 2018-04-13 (8 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Construction de véhicules automobilesLocation: MITRY-MORY (77290), Seine-et-Marne
GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS is a French company
founded 8 years ago,
specialized in the sector Construction de véhicules automobiles.
Based in MITRY-MORY (77290),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 42.2 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS (SIREN 838976363)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
Revenue
42 174 909 €
44 091 432 €
39 040 166 €
44 009 612 €
42 531 323 €
36 959 197 €
14 646 101 €
Net income
485 438 €
1 142 930 €
554 171 €
684 026 €
913 084 €
207 015 €
-563 691 €
EBITDA
2 315 644 €
3 876 452 €
1 219 749 €
1 591 292 €
2 001 390 €
1 230 515 €
-331 916 €
Net margin
1.2%
2.6%
1.4%
1.6%
2.1%
0.6%
-3.8%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS achieves revenue of 42.2 M€. Over the period 2018-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +19.3%. Slight decline of -4% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (36.6 M€), gross margin stands at 5.5 M€, i.e. a rate of 13%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 2.3 M€, representing 5.5% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (-4%), EBITDA varies by -40%, reducing margin by 3.3 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 485 k€, i.e. 1.2% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
42 174 909 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
5 533 205 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
2 315 644 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
2 102 918 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
485 438 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
5.5%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 404%. Critical situation: debt significantly exceeds equity, severely limiting borrowing capacity and exposing the company to default risk. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 12%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers). Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 19.0 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. Beyond 7 years, banks generally consider credit risk as high. Cash flow represents 2.4% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
403.728%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
12.272%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
2.443%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
19.005
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
435.905
487.478
477.588
309.635
285.332
212.157
403.728
Financial autonomy
9.196
8.634
9.941
13.148
13.85
16.988
12.272
Repayment capacity
-8.326
30.153
7.414
6.443
15.474
6.049
19.005
Cash flow / Revenue
-3.81%
1.156%
2.493%
1.879%
1.813%
3.707%
2.443%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
403.732024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 11.95
Q3: 107.51
Watch
In 2024, the debt ratio of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS (403.73) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A high ratio may indicate excessive dependence on external financing.
Financial autonomy
12.27%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 5.19%
Med: 25.16%
Q3: 46.1%
Average-10 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS (12.3%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
19.0 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.05 years
Q3: 3.13 years
Watch
In 2024, the repayment capacity of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS (19.00) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A long duration may signal heavy debt relative to repayment capacity.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 207.37. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 40.6x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
207.373
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
40.552
Liquidity indicators evolution GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
137.807
230.503
142.381
137.324
177.601
182.333
207.373
Interest coverage
-14.341
10.805
8.049
9.179
33.369
24.788
40.552
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
207.372024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 121.73
Med: 168.4
Q3: 257.92
Good
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS (207.37) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
40.55x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -4.84x
Med: 0.74x
Q3: 12.8x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS (40.5x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 135 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 105 days. The company must finance 30 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 241 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 373 days of revenue, i.e. 43.7 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2018-2024, WCR increased by +134%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
43 725 680 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
135 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
105 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
241 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
373 j
WCR and payment terms evolution GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
18 677 001 €
21 797 426 €
26 602 492 €
20 547 208 €
28 483 705 €
25 535 994 €
43 725 680 €
Inventory turnover (days)
315
159
126
98
119
129
241
Customer payment term (days)
150
72
101
93
133
91
135
Supplier payment term (days)
153
99
91
81
134
109
105
Positioning of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS in its sector
Comparison with sector Construction de véhicules automobiles
Valuation estimate
Based on 61 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS is estimated at
5 156 255 €
(range 3 134 450€ - 14 967 093€).
With an EBITDA of 2 315 644€, the sector multiple of 1.1x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.30x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
61 tx
3134k€5156k€14967k€
5 156 255 €Range: 3 134 450€ - 14 967 093€
Section all-time
Aggregated at NAF section level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
2 315 644 €×1.1x
Estimation2 582 441 €
983 956€ - 6 110 553€
Revenue Multiple30%
42 174 909 €×0.30x
Estimation12 577 521 €
8 690 652€ - 38 723 792€
Net Income Multiple20%
485 438 €×0.9x
Estimation458 892 €
176 385€ - 1 473 399€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 61 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Construction de véhicules automobiles)
Compare GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS
What is the revenue of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS ?
The revenue of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS in 2024 is 42.2 M€.
Is GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS profitable?
Yes, GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS generated a net profit of 485 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS ?
The headquarters of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS is located in MITRY-MORY (77290), in the department Seine-et-Marne.
Where to find the tax return of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS ?
The tax return of GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS operate?
GIMAEX FIRE TRUCKS operates in the sector Construction de véhicules automobiles (NAF code 29.10Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart