Employees: 22 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 1971-01-01 (55 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Collecte des déchets non dangereuxLocation: SAINT-MEEN-LE-GRAND (35290), Ille-et-Vilaine
ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA is a French company
founded 55 years ago,
specialized in the sector Collecte des déchets non dangereux.
Based in SAINT-MEEN-LE-GRAND (35290),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 27.0 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA (SIREN 320343866)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
27 023 552 €
27 630 121 €
25 779 759 €
23 987 186 €
21 282 238 €
19 223 673 €
17 488 434 €
13 360 425 €
14 493 747 €
Net income
530 273 €
598 002 €
643 750 €
745 630 €
772 227 €
916 514 €
419 616 €
200 240 €
235 402 €
EBITDA
2 351 792 €
2 279 257 €
2 289 374 €
1 971 926 €
1 571 177 €
1 850 636 €
1 059 682 €
416 228 €
535 908 €
Net margin
2.0%
2.2%
2.5%
3.1%
3.6%
4.8%
2.4%
1.5%
1.6%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA achieves revenue of 27.0 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +8.1%. Slight decline of -2% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (3.2 M€), gross margin stands at 23.9 M€, i.e. a rate of 88%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 2.4 M€, representing 8.7% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 530 k€, i.e. 2.0% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
27 023 552 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
23 850 700 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
2 351 792 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
796 421 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
530 273 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
8.7%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 16%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 49%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.5 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 7.7% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
15.571%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
48.985%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
7.673%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.45
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
20.581
41.05
11.085
38.828
35.022
42.265
42.153
30.026
15.571
Financial autonomy
27.765
28.934
32.949
35.727
37.995
42.991
36.931
41.274
48.985
Repayment capacity
0.865
1.914
0.278
1.189
1.283
1.415
1.071
0.829
0.45
Cash flow / Revenue
2.729%
2.955%
5.373%
6.215%
5.848%
7.024%
7.232%
7.171%
7.673%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
15.572024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 15.49
Q3: 63.85
Good-11 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE TH... (15.57) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
48.98%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 12.26%
Med: 33.27%
Q3: 50.43%
Good+16 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE TH... (49.0%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
0.45 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.05 years
Q3: 1.43 years
Average-7 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE TH... (0.45) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 145.05. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 0.8x. Danger: operating income does not cover interest charges, unsustainable situation.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
145.051
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
0.786
Liquidity indicators evolution ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
117.607
151.373
143.916
177.108
180.571
188.18
149.514
142.631
145.051
Interest coverage
10.218
11.725
3.306
1.598
1.855
1.065
1.276
-1.294
0.786
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
145.052024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 113.48
Med: 157.81
Q3: 230.0
Average
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE TH... (145.05) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
0.79x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.62x
Q3: 7.0x
Good-13 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE TH... (0.8x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 51 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 49 days. The company must finance 2 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 7 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 39 days of revenue, i.e. 2.9 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +45%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
2 940 433 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
51 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
49 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
7 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
39 j
WCR and payment terms evolution ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
2 026 371 €
2 798 742 €
3 801 811 €
3 683 640 €
4 466 078 €
5 802 500 €
2 536 728 €
2 991 513 €
2 940 433 €
Inventory turnover (days)
10
9
5
6
6
7
7
6
7
Customer payment term (days)
52
51
75
60
54
51
49
54
51
Supplier payment term (days)
62
66
67
50
57
54
47
48
49
Positioning of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA in its sector
Comparison with sector Collecte des déchets non dangereux
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (33 transactions).
This range of 1 558 893€ to 2 957 288€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2024
Indicative
1558k€2000k€2957k€
2 000 401 €Range: 1 558 893€ - 2 957 288€
NAF 5 all-time
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 33 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Collecte des déchets non dangereux)
Compare ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA
What is the revenue of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA ?
The revenue of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA in 2024 is 27.0 M€.
Is ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA profitable?
Yes, ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA generated a net profit of 530 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA ?
The headquarters of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA is located in SAINT-MEEN-LE-GRAND (35290), in the department Ille-et-Vilaine.
Where to find the tax return of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA ?
The tax return of ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA operate?
ETABLISSEMENTS MAURICE THEAUD SA operates in the sector Collecte des déchets non dangereux (NAF code 38.11Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart