Employees: 03 (2023.0)Legal category: Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication)Size: PMECreation date: 1990-10-01 (35 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Production de boissons alcooliques distilléesLocation: NEUILLAC (17520), Charente-Maritime
DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD is a French company
founded 35 years ago,
specialized in the sector Production de boissons alcooliques distillées.
Based in NEUILLAC (17520),
this company of category PME
shows in 2025 a revenue of 2.9 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD (SIREN 380154039)
Indicator
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
2 905 654 €
3 633 824 €
3 379 451 €
2 891 162 €
3 059 866 €
1 913 056 €
1 406 242 €
1 760 895 €
1 362 408 €
N/C
Net income
52 128 €
166 750 €
420 596 €
266 213 €
312 546 €
236 172 €
201 489 €
33 966 €
59 645 €
100 817 €
EBITDA
535 194 €
698 353 €
861 732 €
553 878 €
592 436 €
451 454 €
382 971 €
170 914 €
202 806 €
N/C
Net margin
1.8%
4.6%
12.4%
9.2%
10.2%
12.3%
14.3%
1.9%
4.4%
N/C
Revenue and income statement
In 2025, DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD achieves revenue of 2.9 M€. Over the period 2017-2025, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +9.9%. Significant drop of -20% vs 2024. After deducting consumption (1.5 M€), gross margin stands at 1.4 M€, i.e. a rate of 49%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 535 k€, representing 18.4% of revenue. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 52 k€, i.e. 1.8% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2025)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
2 905 654 €
Gross margin (2025)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
1 436 171 €
EBITDA (2025)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
535 194 €
EBIT (2025)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
196 278 €
Net income (2025)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
52 128 €
EBITDA margin (2025)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
18.4%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 179%. Critical situation: debt significantly exceeds equity, severely limiting borrowing capacity and exposing the company to default risk. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 34%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 8.7 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. Beyond 7 years, banks generally consider credit risk as high. Cash flow represents 20.0% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2025)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
179.115%
Financial autonomy (2025)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
33.941%
Cash flow / Revenue (2025)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
19.989%
Repayment capacity (2025)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
8.676
Asset age ratio (2025)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Debt ratio
101.404
152.122
183.825
176.566
190.299
201.771
219.557
225.629
174.549
179.115
Financial autonomy
46.823
36.88
33.283
34.939
32.685
31.202
28.907
28.695
34.204
33.941
Repayment capacity
None
10.486
14.483
7.956
7.874
7.527
8.862
8.665
10.525
8.676
Cash flow / Revenue
None%
12.258%
8.387%
20.618%
18.344%
14.747%
16.035%
18.989%
12.694%
19.989%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
179.122025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 4.93
Med: 28.44
Q3: 77.53
Average
In 2025, the debt ratio of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD (179.12) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
33.94%2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 34.08%
Med: 64.93%
Q3: 75.97%
Watch-7 pts over 3 years
In 2025, the financial autonomy of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD (33.9%) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. Low autonomy may limit investment capacity and increase vulnerability.
Repayment capacity
8.68 years2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: -0.58 years
Med: 0.09 years
Q3: 3.66 years
Watch
In 2025, the repayment capacity of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD (8.68) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A long duration may signal heavy debt relative to repayment capacity.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 1429.44. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 32.7x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2025)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
1429.442
Interest coverage (2025)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
32.697
Liquidity indicators evolution DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Liquidity ratio
1267.447
1117.035
1492.774
2533.683
1712.323
1384.602
955.972
1094.278
1171.529
1429.442
Interest coverage
None
11.32
14.865
5.596
5.472
4.776
5.78
13.449
32.732
32.697
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
1429.442025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 277.42
Med: 506.14
Q3: 1050.73
Excellent
In 2025, the liquidity ratio of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD (1429.44) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio above 1 ensures comfortable coverage of short-term maturities.
Interest coverage
32.7x2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 6.75x
Q3: 35.25x
Good
In 2025, the interest coverage of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD (32.7x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 42 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 53 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 11 days. Inventory turnover is 669 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 744 days of revenue, i.e. 6.0 M€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2025)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
6 003 430 €
Customer credit (2025)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
42 j
Supplier credit (2025)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
53 j
Inventory turnover (2025)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
669 j
WCR in days of revenue (2025)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
744 j
WCR and payment terms evolution DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Operating WCR
0 €
2 175 466 €
2 785 366 €
3 094 182 €
3 580 973 €
4 019 073 €
4 633 376 €
5 767 709 €
5 700 670 €
6 003 430 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
478
451
777
653
434
528
545
516
669
Customer payment term (days)
0
85
93
12
10
14
22
60
22
42
Supplier payment term (days)
0
33
31
9
27
34
57
43
53
53
Positioning of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD in its sector
Comparison with sector Production de boissons alcooliques distillées
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (22 transactions).
This range of 138 915€ to 768 866€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2025
Indicative
138k€293k€768k€
293 847 €Range: 138 915€ - 768 866€
NAF 5 all-time
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 22 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Production de boissons alcooliques distillées)
Compare DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD
What is the revenue of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD ?
The revenue of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD in 2025 is 2.9 M€.
Is DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD profitable?
Yes, DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD generated a net profit of 52 k€ in 2025.
Where is the headquarters of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD ?
The headquarters of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD is located in NEUILLAC (17520), in the department Charente-Maritime.
Where to find the tax return of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD ?
The tax return of DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD operate?
DISTILLERIE DE FONTAGARD operates in the sector Production de boissons alcooliques distillées (NAF code 11.01Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart