Employees: 12 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 2006-11-28 (19 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels diversLocation: DACHSTEIN (67120), Bas-Rhin
GRAF FRANCE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
GRAF FRANCE is a French company
founded 19 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels divers.
Based in DACHSTEIN (67120),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 70.7 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
In 2024, GRAF FRANCE achieves revenue of 70.7 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +6.2%. Significant drop of -29% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (56.1 M€), gross margin stands at 14.6 M€, i.e. a rate of 21%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 729 k€, representing 1.0% of revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 338 k€, i.e. 0.5% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
70 705 670 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
14 628 763 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
728 802 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
633 632 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
338 356 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
1.0%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 4%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 66%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.1 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 0.6% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
4.461%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
66.021%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
0.643%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
1.139
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
7.815
0.964
0.815
0.71
14.02
0.352
6.046
5.459
4.461
Financial autonomy
63.213
70.201
64.882
57.355
51.567
59.398
51.106
49.942
66.021
Repayment capacity
1.071
0.135
0.086
0.085
1.944
0.042
0.644
0.534
1.139
Cash flow / Revenue
1.314%
1.173%
1.459%
1.19%
0.99%
1.019%
1.146%
1.193%
0.643%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
4.462024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.04
Med: 9.13
Q3: 39.41
Good
In 2024, the debt ratio of GRAF FRANCE (4.46) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
66.02%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 27.43%
Med: 48.79%
Q3: 66.47%
Good+14 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of GRAF FRANCE (66.0%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
1.14 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.04 years
Q3: 1.32 years
Average+15 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of GRAF FRANCE (1.14) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 324.40. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 32.9x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
324.401
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
32.89
Liquidity indicators evolution GRAF FRANCE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
320.231
354.93
307.274
246.251
251.485
259.532
239.213
210.926
324.401
Interest coverage
6.032
8.855
6.007
7.102
11.951
12.346
10.464
7.62
32.89
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
324.42024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 169.25
Med: 248.65
Q3: 383.9
Good+13 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of GRAF FRANCE (324.40) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
32.89x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.63x
Q3: 5.9x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of GRAF FRANCE (32.9x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 18 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 19 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 1 days. Inventory turnover is 48 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 73 days of revenue, i.e. 14.4 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +94%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
14 351 130 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
18 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
19 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
48 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
73 j
WCR and payment terms evolution GRAF FRANCE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
7 385 374 €
8 875 984 €
10 448 385 €
13 354 179 €
10 805 053 €
11 644 901 €
13 201 254 €
18 402 934 €
14 351 130 €
Inventory turnover (days)
43
43
48
42
41
40
35
44
48
Customer payment term (days)
19
22
18
15
13
15
22
19
18
Supplier payment term (days)
23
12
18
30
31
16
26
28
19
Positioning of GRAF FRANCE in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels divers
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (32 transactions).
This range of 3 294 487€ to 7 613 246€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2024
Indicative
3294k€5451k€7613k€
5 451 705 €Range: 3 294 487€ - 7 613 246€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 32 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels divers)
Compare GRAF FRANCE with other companies in the same sector:
Yes, GRAF FRANCE generated a net profit of 338 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of GRAF FRANCE ?
The headquarters of GRAF FRANCE is located in DACHSTEIN (67120), in the department Bas-Rhin.
Where to find the tax return of GRAF FRANCE ?
The tax return of GRAF FRANCE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does GRAF FRANCE operate?
GRAF FRANCE operates in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels divers (NAF code 46.69B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart