Employees: 12 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 2006-02-28 (20 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Post-production de films cinématographiques, de vidéo et de programmes de télévisionLocation: LEVALLOIS-PERRET (92300), Hauts-de-Seine
WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE is a French company
founded 20 years ago,
specialized in the sector Post-production de films cinématographiques, de vidéo et de programmes de télévision.
Based in LEVALLOIS-PERRET (92300),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 13.5 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE (SIREN 488985920)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
13 460 499 €
10 507 682 €
10 043 723 €
9 807 987 €
9 772 511 €
6 463 532 €
7 061 472 €
7 000 930 €
4 995 274 €
Net income
601 835 €
90 382 €
-53 425 €
40 166 €
10 930 €
69 184 €
74 790 €
67 050 €
81 419 €
EBITDA
1 396 935 €
-131 777 €
169 714 €
-101 336 €
159 046 €
335 169 €
224 732 €
227 073 €
191 312 €
Net margin
4.5%
0.9%
-0.5%
0.4%
0.1%
1.1%
1.1%
1.0%
1.6%
Revenue and income statement
Im Jahr 2024 erzielt WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE einen Umsatz von 13.5 Mio€. Im Zeitraum 2016-2024 zeigt das Unternehmen starkes Wachstum mit einer CAGR von +13.2%. Vs 2023, Wachstum von +28% (10.5 Mio€ -> 13.5 Mio€). Nach Abzug des Verbrauchs (3.9 Mio€) beträgt die Bruttomarge 9.6 Mio€, d.h. eine Rate von 71%. Dieses Verhältnis misst die Fähigkeit, aus der Geschäftstätigkeit Wert zu schaffen. EBITDA (= Bruttomarge - Personalkosten - Steuern) erreicht 1.4 Mio€, was 10.4% des Umsatzes entspricht. Positiver Schereneffekt: EBITDA-Marge verbessert sich um +11.6 Punkte. Dieses Niveau der operativen Marge ist für die Branche zufriedenstellend. Das Nettoergebnis beträgt 602 k€, d.h. 4.5% des Umsatzes.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
13 460 499 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
9 594 312 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
1 396 935 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
1 187 110 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
601 835 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
10.4%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
Die Verschuldungsquote (= Finanzschulden / Eigenkapital x 100) beträgt 0%. Dieses niedrige Niveau spiegelt eine solide Finanzstruktur wider. Die finanzielle Autonomie (= Eigenkapital / Bilanzsumme x 100) erreicht 14%. Geringe Autonomie: Das Unternehmen ist stark von externer Finanzierung abhängig. Der Cashflow beträgt 7.8% des Umsatzes. Zufriedenstellendes Niveau, das eine teilweise Finanzierung des Wachstums ermöglicht.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
0.0%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
13.53%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
7.801%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.0
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.002
0.0
0.0
0.003
0.002
0.0
Financial autonomy
12.096
9.427
7.965
7.936
5.256
4.062
3.474
4.524
13.53
Repayment capacity
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
Cash flow / Revenue
2.852%
2.803%
2.583%
4.344%
1.138%
-1.178%
1.738%
-0.394%
7.801%
Sector positioning
Verschuldungsgrad
0.02024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 4.27
Q3: 37.56
Ausgezeichnet
Im Jahr 2024 liegt in den unteren 25% der Branche, was positiv ist das verschuldungsgrad von WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE (0.00). Dieses Verhältnis misst das Gewicht der Schulden im Verhältnis zum Eigenkapital. Ein niedriges Verhältnis zeigt eine solide Finanzstruktur mit geringer Abhängigkeit von Gläubigern.
Finanzielle Autonomie
13.53%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 5.63%
Med: 41.58%
Q3: 63.71%
Average+6 pts over 3 years
Im Jahr 2024 liegt unter dem Median der Branche das finanzielle autonomie von WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE (13.5%). Dieses Verhältnis stellt den Anteil des Eigenkapitals an der Gesamtfinanzierung dar. Eine Verbesserung würde die Wettbewerbsposition stärken.
Rückzahlungsfähigkeit
0.0 ans2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 ans
Med: 0.0 ans
Q3: 0.49 ans
Ausgezeichnet
Im Jahr 2024 liegt in den unteren 25% der Branche, was positiv ist das rückzahlungsfähigkeit von WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE (0.0 an). Dieses Verhältnis gibt die Anzahl der Jahre an, die zur Rückzahlung der Schulden mit dem Cashflow benötigt werden. Eine kurze Kapazität spiegelt kontrollierte Schulden und gute Cashflow-Generierung wider.
Liquidity ratios
Die Liquiditätsquote beträgt 170.16. Das Unternehmen verfügt über 2€ liquide Mittel für jeden 1€ kurzfristiger Schulden. Der Zinsdeckungsgrad (= EBIT / Zinsaufwendungen) beträgt 2.4x. Die Finanzaufwendungen werden vom Betrieb angemessen gedeckt.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
170.162
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
2.43
Liquidity indicators evolution WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
104.983
103.189
104.796
108.464
108.044
103.742
108.213
105.979
170.162
Interest coverage
1.155
0.115
0.633
2.881
1.464
-8.96
0.246
-0.041
2.43
Sector positioning
Liquiditätsquote
170.162024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 130.31
Med: 228.85
Q3: 453.39
Average+13 pts over 3 years
Im Jahr 2024 liegt unter dem Median der Branche das liquiditätsquote von WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE (170.16). Dieses Verhältnis misst die Fähigkeit, kurzfristige Schulden mit Umlaufvermögen zu decken. Eine Verbesserung würde die Wettbewerbsposition stärken.
Zinsdeckung
2.43x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 1.26x
Ausgezeichnet+22 pts over 3 years
Im Jahr 2024 liegt in den oberen 25% der Branche das zinsdeckung von WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE (2.4x). Dieses Verhältnis gibt an, wie oft das Betriebsergebnis die Zinsaufwendungen deckt. Hohe Deckung bedeutet, dass Finanzaufwendungen die Rentabilität wenig belasten.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Der Betriebskapitalbedarf (WCR) misst die zeitliche Lücke. Durchschnittliche Kundenzahlungsfrist: 71 Tage. Lieferantenfrist: 67 Tage. Das Unternehmen muss 4 Tage Lücke finanzieren. Die Bestandsumschlagsdauer beträgt 27 Tage. Schneller Umschlag, Zeichen guter Bestandsführung. Der WCR repräsentiert 85 Tage Umsatz. Im Zeitraum 2016-2024 stieg der WCR um +55%.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
3 191 350 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
71 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
67 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
27 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
85 j
WCR and payment terms evolution WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
2 057 903 €
2 523 555 €
3 183 876 €
3 113 548 €
3 745 901 €
5 964 923 €
4 709 301 €
5 378 672 €
3 191 350 €
Inventory turnover (days)
6
13
3
3
3
2
5
1
27
Customer payment term (days)
63
69
51
111
86
101
76
67
71
Supplier payment term (days)
225
185
219
199
154
245
157
130
67
Positioning of WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE in its sector
Comparison with sector Post-production de films cinématographiques, de vidéo et de programmes de télévision
Valuation estimate
Based on 88 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE is estimated at
2 498 154 €
(range 1 457 303€ - 5 973 832€).
With an EBITDA of 1 396 935€, the sector multiple of 1.4x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.32x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
88 tx
1457k€2498k€5973k€
2 498 154 €Range: 1 457 303€ - 5 973 832€
NAF 4 all-time
Aggregated at NAF sub-class level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
1 396 935 €×1.4x
Estimation2 000 271 €
784 976€ - 5 317 233€
Revenue Multiple30%
13 460 499 €×0.32x
Estimation4 342 433 €
3 209 763€ - 9 319 251€
Net Income Multiple20%
601 835 €×1.6x
Estimation976 445 €
509 436€ - 2 597 204€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 88 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Post-production de films cinématographiques, de vidéo et de programmes de télévision)
Compare WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE
What is the revenue of WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE ?
The revenue of WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE in 2024 is 13.5 M€.
Is WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE profitable?
Yes, WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE generated a net profit of 602 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE ?
The headquarters of WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE is located in LEVALLOIS-PERRET (92300), in the department Hauts-de-Seine.
Where to find the tax return of WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE ?
The tax return of WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE operate?
WPP PRODUCTION FRANCE operates in the sector Post-production de films cinématographiques, de vidéo et de programmes de télévision (NAF code 59.12Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart