Employees: NN (None)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 2002-12-01 (23 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Travaux d'étanchéificationLocation: MARSEILLE (13008), Bouches-du-Rhone
WOLFTANK FRANCE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
WOLFTANK FRANCE is a French company
founded 23 years ago,
specialized in the sector Travaux d'étanchéification.
Based in MARSEILLE (13008),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2022 a revenue of 846 k€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - WOLFTANK FRANCE (SIREN 444194427)
Indicator
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
845 952 €
463 364 €
361 666 €
461 065 €
341 658 €
89 163 €
312 060 €
Net income
80 704 €
27 851 €
42 040 €
56 539 €
77 826 €
-34 571 €
-37 527 €
EBITDA
91 136 €
50 066 €
67 280 €
103 339 €
111 344 €
-14 403 €
-18 121 €
Net margin
9.5%
6.0%
11.6%
12.3%
22.8%
-38.8%
-12.0%
Revenue and income statement
In 2022, WOLFTANK FRANCE achieves revenue of 846 k€. Over the period 2016-2022, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +18.1%. Vs 2021, growth of +83% (463 k€ -> 846 k€). After deducting consumption (379 k€), gross margin stands at 467 k€, i.e. a rate of 55%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 91 k€, representing 10.8% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 81 k€, i.e. 9.5% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2022)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
845 952 €
Gross margin (2022)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
467 441 €
EBITDA (2022)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
91 136 €
EBIT (2022)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
95 587 €
Net income (2022)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
80 704 €
EBITDA margin (2022)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
10.8%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 0%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 31%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Cash flow represents 8.3% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2022)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
0.0%
Financial autonomy (2022)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
30.949%
Cash flow / Revenue (2022)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
8.281%
Repayment capacity (2022)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.0
Solvency indicators evolution WOLFTANK FRANCE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Debt ratio
-47.602
-143.538
62.578
18.406
19.705
8.006
0.0
Financial autonomy
-121.151
-121.952
17.707
25.531
34.103
28.438
30.949
Repayment capacity
-4.812
-22.53
0.618
0.439
0.671
0.268
0.0
Cash flow / Revenue
-16.011%
-38.371%
26.083%
13.139%
11.731%
7.15%
8.281%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
0.02022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 0.28
Med: 14.95
Q3: 54.22
Excellent-27 pts over 3 years
In 2022, the debt ratio of WOLFTANK FRANCE (0.00) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A low ratio indicates a solid financial structure with little dependence on creditors.
Financial autonomy
30.95%2022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 6.16%
Med: 25.41%
Q3: 45.59%
Good
In 2022, the financial autonomy of WOLFTANK FRANCE (30.9%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
0.0 years2022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.05 years
Q3: 0.98 years
Excellent-38 pts over 3 years
In 2022, the repayment capacity of WOLFTANK FRANCE (0.00) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 144.05. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 1.1x. Coverage is limited: any activity downturn would jeopardize interest payments.
Liquidity ratio (2022)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
144.047
Interest coverage (2022)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
1.125
Liquidity indicators evolution WOLFTANK FRANCE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Liquidity ratio
60.421
206.729
138.933
142.082
162.429
140.5
144.047
Interest coverage
-141.317
-124.717
3.805
11.976
2.768
0.801
1.125
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
144.052022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 137.82
Med: 186.81
Q3: 265.77
Average
In 2022, the liquidity ratio of WOLFTANK FRANCE (144.05) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
1.12x2022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.13x
Q3: 1.66x
Good-9 pts over 3 years
In 2022, the interest coverage of WOLFTANK FRANCE (1.1x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 250 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 227 days. The company must finance 23 days of gap between collections and payments. Overall, WCR represents 343 days of revenue, i.e. 805 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2022, WCR increased by +222%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2022)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
805 448 €
Customer credit (2022)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
250 j
Supplier credit (2022)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
227 j
Inventory turnover (2022)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2022)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
343 j
WCR and payment terms evolution WOLFTANK FRANCE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Operating WCR
250 525 €
310 435 €
257 473 €
325 157 €
389 243 €
517 865 €
805 448 €
Inventory turnover (days)
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
286
1170
330
194
287
343
250
Supplier payment term (days)
531
333
207
164
227
264
227
Positioning of WOLFTANK FRANCE in its sector
Comparison with sector Travaux d'étanchéification
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (47 transactions).
This range of 125 761€ to 271 753€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2022
Indicative
125k€186k€271k€
186 556 €Range: 125 761€ - 271 753€
NAF 5 année 2022
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 47 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Travaux d'étanchéification)
Compare WOLFTANK FRANCE with other companies in the same sector:
Yes, WOLFTANK FRANCE generated a net profit of 81 k€ in 2022.
Where is the headquarters of WOLFTANK FRANCE ?
The headquarters of WOLFTANK FRANCE is located in MARSEILLE (13008), in the department Bouches-du-Rhone.
Where to find the tax return of WOLFTANK FRANCE ?
The tax return of WOLFTANK FRANCE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does WOLFTANK FRANCE operate?
WOLFTANK FRANCE operates in the sector Travaux d'étanchéification (NAF code 43.99A). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart