TRANSPORTS VALETTE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

TRANSPORTS VALETTE is a French company founded 51 years ago, specialized in the sector Transports routiers de fret de proximité. Based in SAINT-JULIEN-CHAPTEUIL (43260), this company of category PME shows in 2025 a revenue of 4.7 M€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - TRANSPORTS VALETTE (SIREN 303527675)
Indicator 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
Revenue 4 684 691 € 4 605 519 € 4 349 323 € 4 220 143 € 4 133 806 € 3 914 595 € 4 082 709 € 3 901 895 € 3 559 110 € 3 168 141 €
Net income 169 638 € 173 735 € 63 359 € 133 596 € 297 387 € 99 802 € 196 298 € 272 664 € 129 057 € 138 814 €
EBITDA 906 672 € 750 812 € 459 424 € 723 462 € 870 330 € 588 484 € 690 305 € 705 628 € 567 816 € 435 229 €
Net margin 3.6% 3.8% 1.5% 3.2% 7.2% 2.5% 4.8% 7.0% 3.6% 4.4%

Revenue and income statement

In 2025, TRANSPORTS VALETTE achieves revenue of 4.7 M€. Revenue is growing positively over 10 years (CAGR: +4.4%). Vs 2024: +2%. After deducting consumption (769 k€), gross margin stands at 3.9 M€, i.e. a rate of 84%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 907 k€, representing 19.4% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +3.1 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 170 k€, i.e. 3.6% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Revenue (2025) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

4 684 691 €

Gross margin (2025) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

3 915 559 €

EBITDA (2025) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

906 672 €

EBIT (2025) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

116 851 €

Net income (2025) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

169 638 €

EBITDA margin (2025) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

19.4%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 69%. Debt remains under control: the company retains capacity to raise new debt if needed. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 46%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.4 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 16.8% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.

Debt ratio (2025) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

69.088%

Financial autonomy (2025) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

46.335%

Cash flow / Revenue (2025) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

16.769%

Repayment capacity (2025) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

1.425

Asset age ratio (2025) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

42.7%

Solvency indicators evolution
TRANSPORTS VALETTE

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
69.09 2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 7.31
Med: 32.09
Q3: 77.74
Average +5 pts over 3 years

In 2025, the debt ratio of TRANSPORTS VALETTE (69.09) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Financial autonomy
46.34% 2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 23.29%
Med: 38.74%
Q3: 57.08%
Good -8 pts over 3 years

In 2025, the financial autonomy of TRANSPORTS VALETTE (46.3%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Repayment capacity
1.43 years 2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.46 years
Q3: 1.69 years
Average -5 pts over 3 years

In 2025, the repayment capacity of TRANSPORTS VALETTE (1.43) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 173.20. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 2.4x. Financial charges are adequately covered by operations.

Liquidity ratio (2025) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

173.196

Interest coverage (2025) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

2.416

Liquidity indicators evolution
TRANSPORTS VALETTE

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
173.2 2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 129.18
Med: 184.98
Q3: 283.91
Average -8 pts over 3 years

In 2025, the liquidity ratio of TRANSPORTS VALETTE (173.20) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Interest coverage
2.42x 2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.65x
Q3: 5.45x
Good

In 2025, the interest coverage of TRANSPORTS VALETTE (2.4x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 29 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 50 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 21 days. Inventory turnover is 2 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 13 days of revenue, i.e. 171 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2025, WCR increased by +250%, requiring additional financing.

Operating WCR (2025) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

171 319 €

Customer credit (2025) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

29 j

Supplier credit (2025) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

50 j

Inventory turnover (2025) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

2 j

WCR in days of revenue (2025) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

13 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
TRANSPORTS VALETTE

Positioning of TRANSPORTS VALETTE in its sector

Comparison with sector Transports routiers de fret de proximité

Valuation estimate

Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (41 transactions). This range of 547 974€ to 3 440 519€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.

Estimated enterprise value 2025
Indicative
547k€ 1954k€ 3440k€
1 954 913 € Range: 547 974€ - 3 440 519€
NAF 5 année 2025

Valuation evolution

How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 41 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Transports routiers de fret de proximité)

Compare TRANSPORTS VALETTE with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about TRANSPORTS VALETTE

What is the revenue of TRANSPORTS VALETTE ?

The revenue of TRANSPORTS VALETTE in 2025 is 4.7 M€.

Is TRANSPORTS VALETTE profitable?

Yes, TRANSPORTS VALETTE generated a net profit of 170 k€ in 2025.

Where is the headquarters of TRANSPORTS VALETTE ?

The headquarters of TRANSPORTS VALETTE is located in SAINT-JULIEN-CHAPTEUIL (43260), in the department Haute-Loire.

Where to find the tax return of TRANSPORTS VALETTE ?

The tax return of TRANSPORTS VALETTE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does TRANSPORTS VALETTE operate?

TRANSPORTS VALETTE operates in the sector Transports routiers de fret de proximité (NAF code 49.41B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.