Employees: 21 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 2019-05-06 (7 years)Status:ClosedBusiness sector: Production d'électricitéLocation: L'UNION (31240), Haute-Garonne
TENERGIE TOULOUSE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
TENERGIE TOULOUSE is a French company now closed
founded 7 years ago,
formerly specialized in the sector Production d'électricité.
Based in L'UNION (31240),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 44.2 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - TENERGIE TOULOUSE (SIREN 850786922)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
Revenue
44 181 867 €
29 958 678 €
18 124 358 €
12 959 919 €
N/C
N/C
Net income
4 460 783 €
153 798 €
-2 205 202 €
-4 205 520 €
129 959 €
-1 934 309 €
EBITDA
6 169 791 €
1 111 349 €
-2 506 384 €
-4 057 674 €
N/C
N/C
Net margin
10.1%
0.5%
-12.2%
-32.5%
N/C
N/C
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, TENERGIE TOULOUSE achieves revenue of 44.2 M€. Over the period 2021-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +50.5%. Vs 2023, growth of +47% (30.0 M€ -> 44.2 M€). After deducting consumption (5.8 M€), gross margin stands at 38.4 M€, i.e. a rate of 87%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 6.2 M€, representing 14.0% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +10.3 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 4.5 M€, i.e. 10.1% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
44 181 867 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
38 368 850 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
6 169 791 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
6 185 898 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
4 460 783 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
14.0%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at -197%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches -12%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers). Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.3 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 11.7% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
-196.745%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
-11.654%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
11.738%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
1.328
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
-144.782
-332.412
-193.814
-206.145
-198.693
-196.745
Financial autonomy
-37.104
-13.668
-46.538
-36.482
-21.472
-11.654
Repayment capacity
None
None
-2.791
-8.093
63.349
1.328
Cash flow / Revenue
None%
None%
-31.642%
-11.411%
0.833%
11.738%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
-196.752024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -273.65
Med: 0.0
Q3: 120.96
Good+6 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of TENERGIE TOULOUSE (-196.75) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
-11.65%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -12.1%
Med: 0.32%
Q3: 40.46%
Average
In 2024, the financial autonomy of TENERGIE TOULOUSE (-11.7%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
1.33 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -4.9 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 5.63 years
Average+31 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of TENERGIE TOULOUSE (1.33) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 69.49. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 7.7x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
69.49
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
7.735
Liquidity indicators evolution TENERGIE TOULOUSE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
53.456
228.528
123.278
124.189
99.924
69.49
Interest coverage
None
None
-2.515
-12.125
75.714
7.735
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
69.492024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 83.26
Med: 273.74
Q3: 870.78
Average-10 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of TENERGIE TOULOUSE (69.49) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
7.74x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -5.49x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 19.34x
Good+35 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of TENERGIE TOULOUSE (7.7x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 69 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 224 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 155 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 35 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 190 days of revenue, i.e. 23.3 M€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
23 309 911 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
69 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
224 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
35 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
190 j
WCR and payment terms evolution TENERGIE TOULOUSE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
0 €
0 €
7 893 109 €
15 841 595 €
25 686 870 €
23 309 911 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
170
191
105
35
Customer payment term (days)
0
0
15
32
111
69
Supplier payment term (days)
0
0
136
149
302
224
Positioning of TENERGIE TOULOUSE in its sector
Comparison with sector Production d'électricité
Valuation estimate
Based on 85 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of TENERGIE TOULOUSE is estimated at
19 203 559 €
(range 3 276 765€ - 84 019 786€).
With an EBITDA of 6 169 791€, the sector multiple of 2.4x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.69x
(in line with sector norms).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
85 tx
3276k€19203k€84019k€
19 203 559 €Range: 3 276 765€ - 84 019 786€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
6 169 791 €×2.4x
Estimation14 928 862 €
1 638 188€ - 56 015 792€
Revenue Multiple30%
44 181 867 €×0.69x
Estimation30 566 802 €
6 017 735€ - 155 115 372€
Net Income Multiple20%
4 460 783 €×2.9x
Estimation12 845 440 €
3 261 754€ - 47 386 396€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 85 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Production d'électricité)
Compare TENERGIE TOULOUSE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about TENERGIE TOULOUSE
What is the revenue of TENERGIE TOULOUSE ?
The revenue of TENERGIE TOULOUSE in 2024 is 44.2 M€.
Is TENERGIE TOULOUSE profitable?
Yes, TENERGIE TOULOUSE generated a net profit of 4.5 M€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of TENERGIE TOULOUSE ?
The headquarters of TENERGIE TOULOUSE is located in L'UNION (31240), in the department Haute-Garonne.
Where to find the tax return of TENERGIE TOULOUSE ?
The tax return of TENERGIE TOULOUSE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does TENERGIE TOULOUSE operate?
TENERGIE TOULOUSE operates in the sector Production d'électricité (NAF code 35.11Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart