Employees: 11 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 2016-06-24 (9 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Transports de voyageurs par taxisLocation: BOURGES (18000), Cher
TAXIS JACQUES COEUR : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
TAXIS JACQUES COEUR is a French company
founded 9 years ago,
specialized in the sector Transports de voyageurs par taxis.
Based in BOURGES (18000),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 1.7 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - TAXIS JACQUES COEUR (SIREN 821168697)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
Revenue
1 659 489 €
N/C
1 310 374 €
N/C
N/C
1 076 495 €
594 410 €
N/C
Net income
188 213 €
293 842 €
200 433 €
235 914 €
212 093 €
177 569 €
89 619 €
20 203 €
EBITDA
407 923 €
N/C
298 630 €
N/C
N/C
259 209 €
143 362 €
-169 687 €
Net margin
11.3%
N/C
15.3%
N/C
N/C
16.5%
15.1%
N/C
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, TAXIS JACQUES COEUR achieves revenue of 1.7 M€. Over the period 2018-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +18.7%. After deducting consumption (-10 k€), gross margin stands at 1.7 M€, i.e. a rate of 101%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 408 k€, representing 24.6% of revenue. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 188 k€, i.e. 11.3% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
1 659 489 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
1 669 437 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
407 923 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
336 654 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
188 213 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
24.6%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 65%. Debt remains under control: the company retains capacity to raise new debt if needed. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 50%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 3.3 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This ratio remains within usual banking standards. Cash flow represents 17.8% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
64.578%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
50.432%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
17.815%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
3.29
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
1407.368
356.662
157.955
113.854
70.01
74.114
46.105
64.578
Financial autonomy
5.644
18.856
31.654
39.155
53.675
51.663
46.544
50.432
Repayment capacity
17.518
5.649
2.743
None
None
3.535
None
3.29
Cash flow / Revenue
512.608%
20.975%
20.094%
None%
None%
16.386%
None%
17.815%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
64.582024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 7.13
Q3: 77.48
Average+7 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR (64.58) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
50.43%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0%
Med: 12.74%
Q3: 46.65%
Excellent+8 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR (50.4%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
3.29 years2024
2022
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 1.42 years
Average
In 2024, the repayment capacity of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR (3.29) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 265.58. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 8.1x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
265.58
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
8.133
Liquidity indicators evolution TAXIS JACQUES COEUR
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
153.27
170.798
181.605
295.414
576.327
469.974
125.298
265.58
Interest coverage
-6.758
3.617
3.652
None
None
5.502
None
8.133
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
265.582024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 45.75
Med: 152.43
Q3: 398.23
Good-14 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR (265.58) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
8.13x2024
2022
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 2.77x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR (8.1x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 30 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 163 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 133 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 4 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 235 days of revenue, i.e. 1.1 M€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
1 083 049 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
30 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
163 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
4 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
235 j
WCR and payment terms evolution TAXIS JACQUES COEUR
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
0 €
170 269 €
281 396 €
0 €
0 €
808 199 €
0 €
1 083 049 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Customer payment term (days)
0
36
0
0
0
29
0
30
Supplier payment term (days)
125
117
84
0
0
70
0
163
Positioning of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR in its sector
Comparison with sector Transports de voyageurs par taxis
Valuation estimate
Based on 116 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR is estimated at
1 397 632 €
(range 786 909€ - 2 609 955€).
With an EBITDA of 407 923€, the sector multiple of 4.6x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.61x
(in line with sector norms).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2024
116 transactions
786k€1397k€2609k€
1 397 632 €Range: 786 909€ - 2 609 955€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
407 923 €×4.6x
Estimation1 896 126 €
1 077 287€ - 3 384 636€
Revenue Multiple30%
1 659 489 €×0.61x
Estimation1 009 954 €
588 190€ - 1 797 081€
Net Income Multiple20%
188 213 €×3.9x
Estimation732 916 €
359 046€ - 1 892 565€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 116 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Transports de voyageurs par taxis)
Compare TAXIS JACQUES COEUR with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about TAXIS JACQUES COEUR
What is the revenue of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR ?
The revenue of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR in 2024 is 1.7 M€.
Is TAXIS JACQUES COEUR profitable?
Yes, TAXIS JACQUES COEUR generated a net profit of 188 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR ?
The headquarters of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR is located in BOURGES (18000), in the department Cher.
Where to find the tax return of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR ?
The tax return of TAXIS JACQUES COEUR is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does TAXIS JACQUES COEUR operate?
TAXIS JACQUES COEUR operates in the sector Transports de voyageurs par taxis (NAF code 49.32Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart