Employees: 12 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 2009-08-02 (16 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Transports routiers de fret de proximitéLocation: SAINT-PIERRE (97410), La Reunion
TAMATRANS : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
TAMATRANS is a French company
founded 16 years ago,
specialized in the sector Transports routiers de fret de proximité.
Based in SAINT-PIERRE (97410),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 4.7 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
In 2024, TAMATRANS achieves revenue of 4.7 M€. Over the period 2018-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +11.0%. Vs 2023: +9%. After deducting consumption (-2 k€), gross margin stands at 4.7 M€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 669 k€, representing 14.4% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 499 k€, i.e. 10.7% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
4 654 948 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
4 657 059 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
669 462 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
360 122 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
498 860 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
14.2%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 94%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 44%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.9 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 16.9% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
94.38%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
44.123%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
16.947%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
1.856
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
344.942
230.936
181.096
146.097
109.098
99.956
94.38
Financial autonomy
16.563
23.18
29.328
34.062
38.587
41.472
44.123
Repayment capacity
3.734
1.546
1.964
2.305
1.617
1.625
1.856
Cash flow / Revenue
6.782%
15.162%
17.187%
13.888%
14.873%
16.133%
16.947%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
94.382024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 1.8
Med: 27.54
Q3: 87.06
Average
In 2024, the debt ratio of TAMATRANS (94.38) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
44.12%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 13.27%
Med: 31.55%
Q3: 51.53%
Good+5 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of TAMATRANS (44.1%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
1.86 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 1.46 years
Average
In 2024, the repayment capacity of TAMATRANS (1.86) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 334.94. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 5.6x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
334.939
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
5.561
Liquidity indicators evolution TAMATRANS
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
87.713
128.636
257.893
316.047
277.923
308.355
334.939
Interest coverage
5.471
3.009
2.425
2.107
1.989
3.202
5.561
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
334.942024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 117.28
Med: 164.75
Q3: 253.6
Excellent
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of TAMATRANS (334.94) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio above 1 ensures comfortable coverage of short-term maturities.
Interest coverage
5.56x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 3.91x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of TAMATRANS (5.6x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 61 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 38 days. The company must finance 23 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 1 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 74 days of revenue, i.e. 961 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2018-2024, WCR increased by +239%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
961 154 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
61 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
38 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
1 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
74 j
WCR and payment terms evolution TAMATRANS
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
283 238 €
430 375 €
548 644 €
475 304 €
940 010 €
757 338 €
961 154 €
Inventory turnover (days)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Customer payment term (days)
48
64
84
60
87
59
61
Supplier payment term (days)
51
44
50
35
36
39
38
Positioning of TAMATRANS in its sector
Comparison with sector Transports routiers de fret de proximité
Valuation estimate
Based on 71 transactions of similar company sales
in 2024,
the value of TAMATRANS is estimated at
961 338 €
(range 410 409€ - 2 677 206€).
With an EBITDA of 669 462€, the sector multiple of 0.9x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.23x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
71 tx
410k€961k€2677k€
961 338 €Range: 410 409€ - 2 677 206€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
669 462 €×0.9x
Estimation614 814 €
437 527€ - 2 479 963€
Revenue Multiple30%
4 654 948 €×0.23x
Estimation1 055 202 €
492 911€ - 1 720 731€
Net Income Multiple20%
498 860 €×3.4x
Estimation1 686 853 €
218 863€ - 4 605 029€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 71 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Transports routiers de fret de proximité)
Compare TAMATRANS with other companies in the same sector:
Yes, TAMATRANS generated a net profit of 499 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of TAMATRANS ?
The headquarters of TAMATRANS is located in SAINT-PIERRE (97410), in the department La Reunion.
Where to find the tax return of TAMATRANS ?
The tax return of TAMATRANS is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does TAMATRANS operate?
TAMATRANS operates in the sector Transports routiers de fret de proximité (NAF code 49.41B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart