STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY is a French company founded 18 years ago, specialized in the sector Entreposage et stockage frigorifique. Based in VITRY-SUR-SEINE (94400), this company of category GE shows in 2021 a revenue of 19.6 M€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY (SIREN 500875596)
Indicator 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
Revenue 19 612 680 € 16 026 686 € 15 261 666 € 16 382 568 € 15 501 885 € 15 208 300 €
Net income -1 637 665 € -3 315 152 € -1 959 288 € -1 592 714 € -2 465 527 € -1 834 195 €
EBITDA -1 169 678 € -2 947 616 € -1 379 569 € -953 478 € -1 961 741 € -1 271 524 €
Net margin -8.4% -20.7% -12.8% -9.7% -15.9% -12.1%

Revenue and income statement

In 2021, STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY achieves revenue of 19.6 M€. Over the period 2016-2021, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +5.2%. Vs 2020, growth of +22% (16.0 M€ -> 19.6 M€). After deducting consumption (21 k€), gross margin stands at 19.6 M€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches -1.2 M€, representing -6.0% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +12.4 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. Negative EBITDA means operations do not cover current expenses: concerning situation. Net income is negative at -1.6 M€ (-8.4% of revenue), which will impact equity.

Revenue (2021) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

19 612 680 €

Gross margin (2021) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

19 591 589 €

EBITDA (2021) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

-1 169 678 €

EBIT (2021) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

-1 720 169 €

Net income (2021) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

-1 637 665 €

EBITDA margin (2021) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

-6.0%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at -225%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches -19%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers).

Debt ratio (2021) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

-225.095%

Financial autonomy (2021) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

-19.302%

Cash flow / Revenue (2021) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

-7.234%

Repayment capacity (2021) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

-2.5

Asset age ratio (2021) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

34.6%

Solvency indicators evolution
STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
-225.09 2021
2019
2020
2021
Q1: 0.0
Med: 10.12
Q3: 98.21
Excellent

In 2021, the debt ratio of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY (-225.09) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A low ratio indicates a solid financial structure with little dependence on creditors.

Financial autonomy
-19.3% 2021
2019
2020
2021
Q1: 18.89%
Med: 41.29%
Q3: 63.5%
Watch

In 2021, the financial autonomy of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY (-19.3%) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. Low autonomy may limit investment capacity and increase vulnerability.

Repayment capacity
-2.5 years 2021
2019
2020
2021
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.09 years
Q3: 2.28 years
Excellent

In 2021, the repayment capacity of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY (-2.50) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 111.92. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.

Liquidity ratio (2021) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

111.918

Interest coverage (2021) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

-2.438

Liquidity indicators evolution
STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
111.92 2021
2019
2020
2021
Q1: 104.31
Med: 182.41
Q3: 346.15
Average

In 2021, the liquidity ratio of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY (111.92) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Interest coverage
-2.44x 2021
2019
2020
2021
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.18x
Q3: 5.01x
Average

In 2021, the interest coverage of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY (-2.4x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 61 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 85 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 24 days. Inventory turnover is 24 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 83 days of revenue, i.e. 4.5 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2021, WCR increased by +113%, requiring additional financing.

Operating WCR (2021) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

4 499 933 €

Customer credit (2021) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

61 j

Supplier credit (2021) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

85 j

Inventory turnover (2021) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

24 j

WCR in days of revenue (2021) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

83 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY

Positioning of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY in its sector

Comparison with sector Entreposage et stockage frigorifique

Valuation estimate

Based on 77 transactions of similar company sales (all years), the value of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY is estimated at 2 819 559 € (range 1 824 539€ - 6 746 028€). The price/revenue ratio is 0.14x (conservative valuation). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.

Estimated enterprise value 2021
77 tx
1824k€ 2819k€ 6746k€
2 819 559 € Range: 1 824 539€ - 6 746 028€
NAF 5 all-time

Valuation method used

Revenue Multiple
19 612 680 € × 0.14x = 2 819 560 €
Range: 1 824 540€ - 6 746 029€

Only this financial indicator is available for this company.

How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 77 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Entreposage et stockage frigorifique)

Compare STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY

What is the revenue of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY ?

The revenue of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY in 2021 is 19.6 M€.

Is STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY profitable?

STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY recorded a net loss in 2021.

Where is the headquarters of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY ?

The headquarters of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY is located in VITRY-SUR-SEINE (94400), in the department Val-de-Marne.

Where to find the tax return of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY ?

The tax return of STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY operate?

STEF LOGISTIQUE VITRY operates in the sector Entreposage et stockage frigorifique (NAF code 52.10A). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.