Employees: 22 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 1993-01-01 (33 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Transports routiers de fret de proximitéLocation: CAMBON (81990), Tarn
STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL is a French company
founded 33 years ago,
specialized in the sector Transports routiers de fret de proximité.
Based in CAMBON (81990),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 22.0 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL (SIREN 390439453)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
22 015 688 €
21 358 874 €
20 861 379 €
17 014 265 €
16 560 495 €
16 577 541 €
15 917 880 €
14 575 503 €
13 614 719 €
Net income
196 554 €
270 442 €
188 501 €
525 568 €
204 793 €
473 276 €
167 358 €
568 694 €
559 272 €
EBITDA
1 096 253 €
1 093 071 €
961 311 €
1 602 932 €
1 492 432 €
1 489 403 €
1 019 773 €
1 675 657 €
1 830 236 €
Net margin
0.9%
1.3%
0.9%
3.1%
1.2%
2.9%
1.1%
3.9%
4.1%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL achieves revenue of 22.0 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +6.2%. Vs 2023: +3%. After deducting consumption (4.7 M€), gross margin stands at 17.3 M€, i.e. a rate of 79%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 1.1 M€, representing 5.0% of revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 197 k€, i.e. 0.9% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
22 015 688 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
17 315 840 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
1 096 253 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
233 683 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
196 554 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
5.0%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 73%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 40%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 3.4 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This ratio remains within usual banking standards. Cash flow represents 4.6% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
72.898%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
39.703%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
4.589%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
3.38
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.0
95.076
92.644
97.061
109.761
83.497
87.78
82.675
72.898
Financial autonomy
37.46
36.622
36.217
36.198
31.573
36.517
36.36
37.398
39.703
Repayment capacity
0.0
2.375
3.265
3.649
3.155
2.551
5.071
4.056
3.38
Cash flow / Revenue
10.613%
9.672%
6.163%
6.191%
7.811%
8.382%
3.691%
4.43%
4.589%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
72.92024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 1.8
Med: 27.54
Q3: 87.06
Average
In 2024, the debt ratio of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TR... (72.90) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
39.7%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 13.27%
Med: 31.55%
Q3: 51.53%
Good
In 2024, the financial autonomy of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TR... (39.7%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
3.38 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 1.46 years
Average
In 2024, the repayment capacity of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TR... (3.38) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 147.12. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 7.4x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
147.121
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
7.354
Liquidity indicators evolution STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
293.133
152.282
142.116
144.388
148.174
163.602
163.251
156.271
147.121
Interest coverage
2.038
1.666
2.628
1.913
1.753
1.788
2.724
4.481
7.354
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
147.122024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 117.28
Med: 164.75
Q3: 253.6
Average-6 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TR... (147.12) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
7.35x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 3.91x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TR... (7.3x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 45 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 41 days. The company must finance 4 days of gap between collections and payments. Overall, WCR represents 28 days of revenue, i.e. 1.7 M€ to permanently finance. Notable WCR improvement over the period (-23%), freeing up cash.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
1 690 144 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
45 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
41 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
28 j
WCR and payment terms evolution STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
2 189 928 €
1 693 819 €
1 400 773 €
1 418 706 €
1 992 393 €
726 679 €
1 915 700 €
1 844 339 €
1 690 144 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
48
54
48
52
48
48
49
50
45
Supplier payment term (days)
49
49
47
50
64
52
43
39
41
Positioning of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL in its sector
Comparison with sector Transports routiers de fret de proximité
Valuation estimate
Based on 71 transactions of similar company sales
in 2024,
the value of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL is estimated at
2 133 491 €
(range 1 074 845€ - 4 834 840€).
With an EBITDA of 1 096 253€, the sector multiple of 0.9x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.23x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
71 tx
1074k€2133k€4834k€
2 133 491 €Range: 1 074 845€ - 4 834 840€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
1 096 253 €×0.9x
Estimation1 006 767 €
716 457€ - 4 060 973€
Revenue Multiple30%
22 015 688 €×0.23x
Estimation4 990 605 €
2 331 234€ - 8 138 239€
Net Income Multiple20%
196 554 €×3.4x
Estimation664 631 €
86 233€ - 1 814 411€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 71 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Transports routiers de fret de proximité)
Compare STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL
What is the revenue of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL ?
The revenue of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL in 2024 is 22.0 M€.
Is STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL profitable?
Yes, STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL generated a net profit of 197 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL ?
The headquarters of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL is located in CAMBON (81990), in the department Tarn.
Where to find the tax return of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL ?
The tax return of STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL operate?
STE D'EXPLOITATION DES TRANSPORTS ROUCAYROL operates in the sector Transports routiers de fret de proximité (NAF code 49.41B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart