SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY is a French company founded 38 years ago, specialized in the sector Supérettes. Based in PARIS (75016), this company of category PME shows in 2024 a revenue of 4.4 M€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY (SIREN 702032681)
Indicator 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
Revenue 4 372 684 € 4 347 977 € 3 806 403 € 3 934 814 € 4 031 255 € 4 610 832 € 4 798 982 € 5 018 769 € 5 516 569 €
Net income 77 438 € 69 147 € -87 552 € -94 864 € -99 264 € 56 041 € 24 078 € 74 341 € 132 895 €
EBITDA 101 111 € 61 176 € -78 852 € -101 645 € -77 442 € 81 444 € 51 772 € 96 970 € 188 720 €
Net margin 1.8% 1.6% -2.3% -2.4% -2.5% 1.2% 0.5% 1.5% 2.4%

Revenue and income statement

In 2024, SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY achieves revenue of 4.4 M€. Activity remains stable over the period (CAGR: -2.9%). Vs 2023: +1%. After deducting consumption (3.1 M€), gross margin stands at 1.3 M€, i.e. a rate of 30%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 101 k€, representing 2.3% of revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 77 k€, i.e. 1.8% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Revenue (2024) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

4 372 684 €

Gross margin (2024) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

1 313 855 €

EBITDA (2024) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

101 111 €

EBIT (2024) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

83 980 €

Net income (2024) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

77 438 €

EBITDA margin (2024) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

2.3%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 25%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 34%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.7 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 2.2% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.

Debt ratio (2024) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

24.966%

Financial autonomy (2024) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

34.377%

Cash flow / Revenue (2024) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

2.204%

Repayment capacity (2024) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

0.747

Asset age ratio (2024) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

8.0%

Solvency indicators evolution
SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
24.97 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.25
Med: 23.83
Q3: 85.22
Average -24 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the debt ratio of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY (24.97) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Financial autonomy
34.38% 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 10.71%
Med: 34.3%
Q3: 54.75%
Good +17 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the financial autonomy of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY (34.4%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Repayment capacity
0.75 years 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.06 years
Q3: 1.83 years
Average +35 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the repayment capacity of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY (0.75) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 119.49. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 6.0x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.

Liquidity ratio (2024) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

119.489

Interest coverage (2024) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

6.019

Liquidity indicators evolution
SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
119.49 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 96.57
Med: 149.63
Q3: 227.74
Average

In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY (119.49) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Interest coverage
6.02x 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -0.19x
Med: 0.19x
Q3: 4.71x
Excellent +50 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the interest coverage of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY (6.0x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 3 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 31 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 28 days. Inventory turnover is 21 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 24 days of revenue, i.e. 291 k€ to permanently finance.

Operating WCR (2024) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

291 090 €

Customer credit (2024) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

3 j

Supplier credit (2024) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

31 j

Inventory turnover (2024) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

21 j

WCR in days of revenue (2024) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

24 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY

Positioning of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY in its sector

Comparison with sector Supérettes

Valuation estimate

Based on 551 transactions of similar company sales in 2024, the value of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY is estimated at 630 854 € (range 287 990€ - 1 266 791€). With an EBITDA of 101 111€, the sector multiple of 4.7x is applied. The price/revenue ratio is 0.23x (conservative valuation). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.

Estimated enterprise value 2024
551 transactions
287k€ 630k€ 1266k€
630 854 € Range: 287 990€ - 1 266 791€
NAF 5 année 2024

Valuation detail by method

Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse

EBITDA Multiple 50%
101 111 € × 4.7x
Estimation 478 046 €
166 605€ - 1 018 238€
Revenue Multiple 30%
4 372 684 € × 0.23x
Estimation 1 005 353 €
546 620€ - 1 846 381€
Net Income Multiple 20%
77 438 € × 5.8x
Estimation 451 130 €
203 510€ - 1 018 790€

Valuation evolution

How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 551 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Supérettes)

Compare SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY

What is the revenue of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY ?

The revenue of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY in 2024 is 4.4 M€.

Is SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY profitable?

Yes, SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY generated a net profit of 77 k€ in 2024.

Where is the headquarters of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY ?

The headquarters of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY is located in PARIS (75016), in the department Paris.

Where to find the tax return of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY ?

The tax return of SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY operate?

SOCIETE NOUVELLE LUCE PASSY operates in the sector Supérettes (NAF code 47.11C). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.