Employees: 12 (2023.0)Legal category: SA (autres)Size: PMECreation date: 1964-01-01 (62 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Hôtels et hébergement similaire Location: TOURTOUR (83690), Var
SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS is a French company
founded 62 years ago,
specialized in the sector Hôtels et hébergement similaire .
Based in TOURTOUR (83690),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 2.9 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS (SIREN 642850259)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
2 906 239 €
2 924 918 €
2 714 691 €
2 341 014 €
1 672 782 €
2 102 667 €
1 885 905 €
1 779 374 €
1 501 197 €
Net income
333 060 €
385 976 €
307 534 €
378 970 €
206 488 €
185 885 €
96 678 €
78 453 €
76 396 €
EBITDA
621 606 €
676 459 €
609 475 €
625 989 €
220 678 €
381 952 €
147 187 €
201 779 €
149 337 €
Net margin
11.5%
13.2%
11.3%
16.2%
12.3%
8.8%
5.1%
4.4%
5.1%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS achieves revenue of 2.9 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +8.6%. Slight decline of -1% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (355 k€), gross margin stands at 2.6 M€, i.e. a rate of 88%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 622 k€, representing 21.4% of revenue. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 333 k€, i.e. 11.5% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
2 906 239 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
2 551 525 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
621 606 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
384 657 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
333 060 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
21.3%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 17%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 68%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.6 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 19.6% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
17.027%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
67.699%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
19.619%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.592
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
51.731
38.885
37.34
27.05
23.002
56.065
37.773
23.609
17.027
Financial autonomy
54.446
56.424
54.028
56.852
60.543
48.322
58.59
65.578
67.699
Repayment capacity
2.086
1.423
1.306
0.806
1.231
1.43
1.266
0.835
0.592
Cash flow / Revenue
12.264%
12.35%
12.156%
15.447%
11.837%
21.161%
17.513%
19.268%
19.619%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
17.032024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 27.86
Q3: 134.48
Good-8 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAIN... (17.03) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
67.7%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 2.15%
Med: 30.4%
Q3: 60.1%
Excellent
In 2024, the financial autonomy of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAIN... (67.7%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
0.59 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -0.07 years
Med: 0.73 years
Q3: 4.74 years
Good
In 2024, the repayment capacity of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAIN... (0.59) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 189.73. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 0.8x. Danger: operating income does not cover interest charges, unsustainable situation.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
189.727
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
0.789
Liquidity indicators evolution SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
74.904
96.191
108.111
139.432
146.816
163.159
219.651
225.895
189.727
Interest coverage
6.461
3.812
4.282
1.442
2.269
0.856
1.216
0.904
0.789
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
189.732024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 68.47
Med: 157.0
Q3: 342.55
Good
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAIN... (189.73) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
0.79x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 1.5x
Q3: 11.71x
Average-7 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAIN... (0.8x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 5 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 39 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 34 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 7 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. WCR is negative (-36 days): operations structurally generate cash. Notable WCR improvement over the period (-1245%), freeing up cash.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
-294 489 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
5 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
39 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
7 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
-36 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
25 716 €
-18 790 €
-32 607 €
-82 698 €
-126 262 €
-261 959 €
-255 561 €
-306 414 €
-294 489 €
Inventory turnover (days)
10
12
12
9
10
7
6
7
7
Customer payment term (days)
5
4
4
7
5
2
4
3
5
Supplier payment term (days)
48
39
54
72
55
76
38
36
39
Positioning of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS in its sector
Comparison with sector Hôtels et hébergement similaire
Valuation estimate
Based on 99 transactions of similar company sales
in 2024,
the value of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS is estimated at
2 230 447 €
(range 724 885€ - 4 242 611€).
With an EBITDA of 621 606€, the sector multiple of 4.8x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.54x
(in line with sector norms).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
99 tx
724k€2230k€4242k€
2 230 447 €Range: 724 885€ - 4 242 611€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
621 606 €×4.8x
Estimation2 968 035 €
693 512€ - 5 111 891€
Revenue Multiple30%
2 906 239 €×0.54x
Estimation1 578 885 €
785 228€ - 3 618 526€
Net Income Multiple20%
333 060 €×4.1x
Estimation1 363 820 €
712 806€ - 3 005 541€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 99 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Hôtels et hébergement similaire )
Compare SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS
What is the revenue of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS ?
The revenue of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS in 2024 is 2.9 M€.
Is SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS profitable?
Yes, SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS generated a net profit of 333 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS ?
The headquarters of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS is located in TOURTOUR (83690), in the department Var.
Where to find the tax return of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS ?
The tax return of SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS operate?
SOCIETE HOTELIERE DE SAINT-DENIS operates in the sector Hôtels et hébergement similaire (NAF code 55.10Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart