Employees: 11 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 1991-12-01 (34 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Travaux de maçonnerie générale et gros œuvre de bâtimentLocation: STAINS (93240), Seine-Saint-Denis
SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT is a French company
founded 34 years ago,
specialized in the sector Travaux de maçonnerie générale et gros œuvre de bâtiment.
Based in STAINS (93240),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 374 k€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT (SIREN 383777778)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
374 101 €
143 727 €
867 754 €
829 675 €
825 514 €
957 500 €
1 034 879 €
885 107 €
809 313 €
Net income
-332 680 €
-491 325 €
17 357 €
18 708 €
51 046 €
59 858 €
96 871 €
89 145 €
42 646 €
EBITDA
-483 110 €
-688 277 €
-8 219 €
-62 334 €
12 865 €
86 814 €
44 411 €
37 160 €
40 180 €
Net margin
-88.9%
-341.8%
2.0%
2.3%
6.2%
6.3%
9.4%
10.1%
5.3%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT achieves revenue of 374 k€. Revenue is declining over the period 2016-2024 (CAGR: -9.2%). Vs 2023, growth of +160% (144 k€ -> 374 k€). After deducting consumption (0 €), gross margin stands at 374 k€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches -483 k€, representing -129.1% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +349.7 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. Negative EBITDA means operations do not cover current expenses: concerning situation. Net income is negative at -333 k€ (-88.9% of revenue), which will impact equity.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
374 101 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
374 101 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
-483 110 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
-478 793 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
-332 680 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
-129.1%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 24%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 46%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
23.84%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
45.846%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
-98.373%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
-0.409
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
2.084
1.382
4.043
12.242
10.842
11.51
11.405
16.169
23.84
Financial autonomy
68.936
66.512
68.809
64.386
66.419
66.433
65.642
63.006
45.846
Repayment capacity
0.517
0.16
1.056
2.328
26.338
-34.869
-4.464
-0.29
-0.409
Cash flow / Revenue
6.334%
7.439%
5.209%
7.511%
0.707%
-0.522%
-4.284%
-360.325%
-98.373%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
23.842024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 1.22
Med: 17.24
Q3: 51.22
Average+18 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEM... (23.84) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
45.85%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 11.2%
Med: 33.35%
Q3: 54.16%
Good-10 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEM... (45.9%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
-0.41 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.04 years
Q3: 1.03 years
Excellent
In 2024, the repayment capacity of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEM... (-0.41) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 230.47. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
230.474
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
-0.205
Liquidity indicators evolution SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
325.54
297.466
343.007
353.873
373.995
372.844
370.404
366.801
230.474
Interest coverage
5.445
4.938
3.211
1.069
8.597
-1.914
-13.554
-0.196
-0.205
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
230.472024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 138.63
Med: 197.26
Q3: 306.79
Good-17 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEM... (230.47) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
-0.2x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 2.21x
Average
In 2024, the interest coverage of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEM... (-0.2x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 89 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 283 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 194 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Overall, WCR represents 905 days of revenue, i.e. 940 k€ to permanently finance. Notable WCR improvement over the period (-36%), freeing up cash.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
940 247 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
89 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
283 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
905 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
1 467 519 €
1 565 170 €
1 506 939 €
1 625 423 €
1 591 475 €
1 704 177 €
1 569 941 €
1 223 046 €
940 247 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
510
492
416
522
593
610
551
1842
89
Supplier payment term (days)
186
262
198
180
152
150
153
160
283
Positioning of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT in its sector
Comparison with sector Travaux de maçonnerie générale et gros œuvre de bâtiment
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (25 transactions).
This range of 49 355€ to 152 903€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2024
Indicative
49k€79k€152k€
79 023 €Range: 49 355€ - 152 903€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 25 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Travaux de maçonnerie générale et gros œuvre de bâtiment)
Compare SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT
What is the revenue of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT ?
The revenue of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT in 2024 is 374 k€.
Is SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT profitable?
SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT recorded a net loss in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT ?
The headquarters of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT is located in STAINS (93240), in the department Seine-Saint-Denis.
Where to find the tax return of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT ?
The tax return of SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT operate?
SOCIETE EUROPEENNE DE DEMOLITION ET TERRASSEMENT operates in the sector Travaux de maçonnerie générale et gros œuvre de bâtiment (NAF code 43.99C). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart