Employees: 12 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 1975-01-01 (51 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de minerais et métauxLocation: ST BRICE SOUS FORET (95350), Val-d'Oise
SOCIETE EURACIER : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
SOCIETE EURACIER is a French company
founded 51 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de minerais et métaux.
Based in ST BRICE SOUS FORET (95350),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 8.7 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SOCIETE EURACIER (SIREN 738203348)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
8 719 198 €
10 107 296 €
10 572 120 €
9 305 085 €
8 413 906 €
9 322 738 €
10 223 651 €
10 327 202 €
9 321 575 €
Net income
261 550 €
395 899 €
356 216 €
199 505 €
132 541 €
188 133 €
417 044 €
340 090 €
181 940 €
EBITDA
351 484 €
773 526 €
516 712 €
437 220 €
293 954 €
368 403 €
633 165 €
582 220 €
489 903 €
Net margin
3.0%
3.9%
3.4%
2.1%
1.6%
2.0%
4.1%
3.3%
2.0%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, SOCIETE EURACIER achieves revenue of 8.7 M€. Activity remains stable over the period (CAGR: -0.8%). Significant drop of -14% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (5.7 M€), gross margin stands at 3.1 M€, i.e. a rate of 35%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 351 k€, representing 4.0% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (-14%), EBITDA varies by -55%, reducing margin by 3.6 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 262 k€, i.e. 3.0% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
8 719 198 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
3 058 226 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
351 484 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
308 452 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
261 550 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
4.0%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 10%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 66%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.7 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 2.9% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
9.653%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
65.756%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
2.927%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
1.689
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
8.549
5.062
4.78
2.519
26.656
24.468
19.87
13.694
9.653
Financial autonomy
59.622
58.057
61.722
65.891
58.45
55.814
58.652
62.896
65.756
Repayment capacity
1.128
0.377
0.365
0.334
4.53
7.215
2.181
1.001
1.689
Cash flow / Revenue
2.407%
4.194%
4.526%
2.923%
2.651%
1.436%
3.614%
5.961%
2.927%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
9.652024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.21
Med: 11.92
Q3: 50.67
Good-7 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of SOCIETE EURACIER (9.65) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
65.76%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 28.45%
Med: 52.57%
Q3: 71.08%
Good
In 2024, the financial autonomy of SOCIETE EURACIER (65.8%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
1.69 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.01 years
Q3: 1.69 years
Average
In 2024, the repayment capacity of SOCIETE EURACIER (1.69) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 315.49. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 8.0x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
315.493
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
8.025
Liquidity indicators evolution SOCIETE EURACIER
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
228.534
211.334
231.827
253.149
329.119
281.736
292.422
310.469
315.493
Interest coverage
1.928
0.828
1.192
2.244
4.023
2.512
2.187
1.169
8.025
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
315.492024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 172.14
Med: 274.65
Q3: 436.7
Good
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SOCIETE EURACIER (315.49) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
8.03x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 1.37x
Q3: 11.8x
Good+11 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of SOCIETE EURACIER (8.0x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 57 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 74 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 17 days. Inventory turnover is 135 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 182 days of revenue, i.e. 4.4 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +31%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
4 404 764 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
57 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
74 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
135 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
182 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SOCIETE EURACIER
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
3 354 182 €
3 618 652 €
3 819 556 €
3 758 555 €
3 698 753 €
3 822 343 €
4 643 909 €
4 286 706 €
4 404 764 €
Inventory turnover (days)
85
85
90
95
107
101
105
112
135
Customer payment term (days)
56
53
57
60
67
57
58
53
57
Supplier payment term (days)
55
63
59
58
55
57
63
69
74
Positioning of SOCIETE EURACIER in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de minerais et métaux
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (23 transactions).
This range of 441 236€ to 1 417 108€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2024
Indicative
441k€984k€1417k€
984 124 €Range: 441 236€ - 1 417 108€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 23 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de minerais et métaux)
Compare SOCIETE EURACIER with other companies in the same sector:
The revenue of SOCIETE EURACIER in 2024 is 8.7 M€.
Is SOCIETE EURACIER profitable?
Yes, SOCIETE EURACIER generated a net profit of 262 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of SOCIETE EURACIER ?
The headquarters of SOCIETE EURACIER is located in ST BRICE SOUS FORET (95350), in the department Val-d'Oise.
Where to find the tax return of SOCIETE EURACIER ?
The tax return of SOCIETE EURACIER is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SOCIETE EURACIER operate?
SOCIETE EURACIER operates in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de minerais et métaux (NAF code 46.72Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart