Employees: NN (2023.0)Legal category: Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication)Size: NoneCreation date: 1992-01-30 (34 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Activités de soutien aux culturesLocation: VINAY (51530), Marne
Les données financières de cette entreprise sont partiellement disponibles (liasse simplifiée ou données confidentielles). Certaines sections ne sont pas affichées.
SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE is a French company
founded 34 years ago,
specialized in the sector Activités de soutien aux cultures.
Based in VINAY (51530),
this company of category PME
shows in 2019 a revenue of 224 k€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE (SIREN 384596987)
Indicator
2019
Revenue
223 653 €
Net income
40 997 €
EBITDA
35 077 €
Net margin
18.3%
Revenue and income statement
In 2019, SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE achieves revenue of 224 k€. After deducting consumption (19 k€), gross margin stands at 205 k€, i.e. a rate of 91%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 35 k€, representing 15.7% of revenue. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 41 k€, i.e. 18.3% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2019)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
223 653 €
Gross margin (2019)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
204 542 €
EBITDA (2019)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
35 077 €
EBIT (2019)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
1 065 €
Net income (2019)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
40 997 €
EBITDA margin (2019)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
15.7%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 187%. Critical situation: debt significantly exceeds equity, severely limiting borrowing capacity and exposing the company to default risk. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 22%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 8.4 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. Beyond 7 years, banks generally consider credit risk as high. Cash flow represents 10.2% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2019)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
186.915%
Financial autonomy (2019)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
22.356%
Cash flow / Revenue (2019)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
10.151%
Repayment capacity (2019)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
8.366
Asset age ratio (2019)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2019
Debt ratio
186.915
Financial autonomy
22.356
Repayment capacity
8.366
Cash flow / Revenue
10.151%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
186.912019
2019
Q1: 28.02
Med: 158.42
Q3: 465.81
Average
In 2019, the debt ratio of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA V... (186.91) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
22.36%2019
2019
Q1: 12.07%
Med: 31.64%
Q3: 58.22%
Average
In 2019, the financial autonomy of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA V... (22.4%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
8.37 years2019
2019
Q1: 0.33 years
Med: 2.25 years
Q3: 4.47 years
Average
In 2019, the repayment capacity of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA V... (8.37) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 163.49. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 8.9x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2019)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
163.491
Interest coverage (2019)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
8.935
Liquidity indicators evolution SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2019
Liquidity ratio
163.491
Interest coverage
8.935
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
163.492019
2019
Q1: 97.25
Med: 176.85
Q3: 319.43
Average
In 2019, the liquidity ratio of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA V... (163.49) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
8.94x2019
2019
Q1: 0.21x
Med: 2.6x
Q3: 5.84x
Excellent
In 2019, the interest coverage of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA V... (8.9x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 199 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 248 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 49 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Overall, WCR represents 201 days of revenue, i.e. 125 k€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2019)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
124 637 €
Customer credit (2019)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
199 j
Supplier credit (2019)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
248 j
Inventory turnover (2019)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2019)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
201 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2019
Operating WCR
124 637 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
Customer payment term (days)
199
Supplier payment term (days)
248
Positioning of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE in its sector
Comparison with sector Activités de soutien aux cultures
Valuation estimate
Based on 50 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE is estimated at
87 097 €
(range 32 437€ - 163 185€).
With an EBITDA of 35 077€, the sector multiple of 2.7x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.37x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2019
50 tx
32k€87k€163k€
87 097 €Range: 32 437€ - 163 185€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
35 077 €×2.7x
Estimation96 009 €
35 736€ - 150 287€
Revenue Multiple30%
223 653 €×0.37x
Estimation82 060 €
26 504€ - 151 613€
Net Income Multiple20%
40 997 €×1.8x
Estimation72 376 €
33 089€ - 212 791€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 50 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Activités de soutien aux cultures)
Compare SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE
What is the revenue of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE ?
The revenue of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE in 2019 is 224 k€.
Is SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE profitable?
Yes, SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE generated a net profit of 41 k€ in 2019.
Where is the headquarters of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE ?
The headquarters of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE is located in VINAY (51530), in the department Marne.
Where to find the tax return of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE ?
The tax return of SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE operate?
SOCIETE DU MOULIN DE LA VERDURE operates in the sector Activités de soutien aux cultures (NAF code 01.61Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart