Employees: 11 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 1966-01-01 (60 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Travaux de terrassement spécialisés ou de grande masseLocation: PONTARLIER (25300), Doubs
SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN is a French company
founded 60 years ago,
specialized in the sector Travaux de terrassement spécialisés ou de grande masse.
Based in PONTARLIER (25300),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 3.8 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN (SIREN 304635774)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
3 784 088 €
4 393 973 €
2 711 895 €
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/C
Net income
274 109 €
383 838 €
160 648 €
-133 689 €
-288 808 €
-151 959 €
58 035 €
50 410 €
79 653 €
EBITDA
418 829 €
493 397 €
-171 001 €
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/C
Net margin
7.2%
8.7%
5.9%
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/C
N/C
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN achieves revenue of 3.8 M€. Over the period 2022-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +18.1%. Significant drop of -14% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (1.0 M€), gross margin stands at 2.8 M€, i.e. a rate of 73%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 419 k€, representing 11.1% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 274 k€, i.e. 7.2% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
3 784 088 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
2 759 606 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
418 829 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
226 303 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
274 109 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
11.0%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 25%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 49%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.3 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 9.1% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
24.944%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
49.09%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
9.068%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
1.337
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
24.875
32.261
36.776
46.272
66.769
85.224
41.747
35.559
24.944
Financial autonomy
57.34
54.078
56.597
53.436
47.611
43.316
51.062
46.661
49.09
Repayment capacity
None
None
None
None
None
None
-2.545
1.799
1.337
Cash flow / Revenue
None%
None%
None%
None%
None%
None%
-7.17%
7.06%
9.068%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
24.942024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 5.66
Med: 28.81
Q3: 82.19
Good
In 2024, the debt ratio of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DE... (24.94) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
49.09%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 17.97%
Med: 35.52%
Q3: 56.51%
Good
In 2024, the financial autonomy of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DE... (49.1%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
1.34 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.64 years
Q3: 2.23 years
Average+36 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DE... (1.34) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 181.93. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 4.5x. Financial charges are adequately covered by operations.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
181.929
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
4.548
Liquidity indicators evolution SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
270.934
264.366
288.236
266.872
287.343
315.162
198.307
162.936
181.929
Interest coverage
None
None
None
None
None
None
-11.202
39.274
4.548
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
181.932024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 128.74
Med: 194.39
Q3: 280.98
Average
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DE... (181.93) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
4.55x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 1.51x
Q3: 6.2x
Good+41 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DE... (4.5x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 78 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 119 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 41 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 30 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 91 days of revenue, i.e. 952 k€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
952 114 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
78 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
119 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
30 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
91 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
0 €
0 €
0 €
0 €
0 €
0 €
425 144 €
1 010 746 €
952 114 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
3
30
Customer payment term (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
72
85
78
Supplier payment term (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
74
98
119
Positioning of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN in its sector
Comparison with sector Travaux de terrassement spécialisés ou de grande masse
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (22 transactions).
This range of 192 689€ to 3 754 090€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2024
Indicative
192k€607k€3754k€
607 677 €Range: 192 689€ - 3 754 090€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 22 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Travaux de terrassement spécialisés ou de grande masse)
Compare SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN
What is the revenue of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN ?
The revenue of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN in 2024 is 3.8 M€.
Is SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN profitable?
Yes, SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN generated a net profit of 274 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN ?
The headquarters of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN is located in PONTARLIER (25300), in the department Doubs.
Where to find the tax return of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN ?
The tax return of SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN operate?
SOCIETE D'EXPLOITATION DES ETABLISSEMENTS JEANNIN operates in the sector Travaux de terrassement spécialisés ou de grande masse (NAF code 43.12B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart