SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ is a French company
founded 72 years ago,
specialized in the sector Hôtels et hébergement similaire .
Based in SAINT-TROPEZ (83990),
this company of category GE
shows in 2024 a revenue of 20.4 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ (SIREN 595480021)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
20 429 002 €
19 127 239 €
16 475 345 €
12 839 305 €
9 013 592 €
11 354 956 €
10 135 190 €
8 668 494 €
8 383 462 €
Net income
238 157 €
603 403 €
508 224 €
-39 890 €
-1 256 156 €
-324 072 €
166 625 €
939 066 €
790 121 €
EBITDA
5 063 219 €
5 242 192 €
4 509 794 €
3 576 381 €
1 900 134 €
2 464 875 €
2 380 856 €
2 167 445 €
1 677 787 €
Net margin
1.2%
3.2%
3.1%
-0.3%
-13.9%
-2.9%
1.6%
10.8%
9.4%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ achieves revenue of 20.4 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +11.8%. Vs 2023: +7%. After deducting consumption (2.4 M€), gross margin stands at 18.1 M€, i.e. a rate of 88%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 5.1 M€, representing 24.8% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (+7%), EBITDA varies by -3%, reducing margin by 2.6 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 238 k€, i.e. 1.2% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
20 429 002 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
18 057 496 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
5 063 219 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
1 272 965 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
238 157 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
24.8%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 568%. Critical situation: debt significantly exceeds equity, severely limiting borrowing capacity and exposing the company to default risk. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 13%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers). Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 7.8 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. Beyond 7 years, banks generally consider credit risk as high. Cash flow represents 19.7% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
568.467%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
12.891%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
19.658%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
7.817
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
1.871
141.007
364.947
640.58
867.777
825.894
717.024
594.252
568.467
Financial autonomy
70.275
33.665
19.543
12.429
9.694
9.833
10.907
12.629
12.891
Repayment capacity
0.063
4.018
8.766
14.514
20.454
9.758
7.901
7.194
7.817
Cash flow / Revenue
16.828%
21.091%
23.83%
21.277%
19.837%
27.477%
25.717%
22.84%
19.658%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
568.472024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 27.86
Q3: 134.48
Average
In 2024, the debt ratio of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-T... (568.47) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
12.89%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 2.15%
Med: 30.4%
Q3: 60.1%
Average
In 2024, the financial autonomy of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-T... (12.9%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
7.82 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -0.07 years
Med: 0.73 years
Q3: 4.74 years
Average
In 2024, the repayment capacity of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-T... (7.82) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 149.74. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 21.9x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
149.737
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
107.618
50.598
108.594
82.362
54.999
38.845
38.677
84.04
149.737
Interest coverage
0.355
0.238
1.588
3.383
4.86
0.823
5.832
16.383
21.931
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
149.742024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 68.47
Med: 157.0
Q3: 342.55
Average+23 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-T... (149.74) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
21.93x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 1.5x
Q3: 11.71x
Excellent+7 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-T... (21.9x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 6 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 78 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 72 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 29 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 92 days of revenue, i.e. 5.2 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +496%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
5 226 964 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
6 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
78 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
29 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
92 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
876 994 €
-575 155 €
1 294 669 €
530 731 €
196 857 €
-638 370 €
-876 653 €
1 253 025 €
5 226 964 €
Inventory turnover (days)
25
28
27
29
39
28
23
27
29
Customer payment term (days)
0
2
5
3
6
1
2
3
6
Supplier payment term (days)
65
68
69
59
69
78
66
73
78
Positioning of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ in its sector
Comparison with sector Hôtels et hébergement similaire
Valuation estimate
Based on 99 transactions of similar company sales
in 2024,
the value of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ is estimated at
15 612 498 €
(range 4 582 292€ - 28 879 760€).
With an EBITDA of 5 063 219€, the sector multiple of 4.8x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.54x
(in line with sector norms).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
99 tx
4582k€15612k€28879k€
15 612 498 €Range: 4 582 292€ - 28 879 760€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
5 063 219 €×4.8x
Estimation24 175 781 €
5 648 918€ - 41 638 314€
Revenue Multiple30%
20 429 002 €×0.54x
Estimation11 098 556 €
5 519 649€ - 25 435 924€
Net Income Multiple20%
238 157 €×4.1x
Estimation975 210 €
509 697€ - 2 149 134€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 99 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Hôtels et hébergement similaire )
Compare SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ
What is the revenue of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ ?
The revenue of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ in 2024 is 20.4 M€.
Is SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ profitable?
Yes, SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ generated a net profit of 238 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ ?
The headquarters of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ is located in SAINT-TROPEZ (83990), in the department Var.
Where to find the tax return of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ ?
The tax return of SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ operate?
SOCIETE CHEVAL BLANC ST-TROPEZ operates in the sector Hôtels et hébergement similaire (NAF code 55.10Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart