SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. is a French company founded 21 years ago, specialized in the sector Installation de structures métalliques, chaudronnées et de tuyauterie. Based in SAINT-PRIVAT-DES-VIEUX (30340), this company of category PME shows in 2021 a revenue of 331 k€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. (SIREN 481623494)
Indicator 2021 2019 2017 2016
Revenue 331 211 € 316 905 € 388 384 € 388 646 €
Net income 12 035 € 26 733 € 18 291 € 2 059 €
EBITDA 12 246 € 31 761 € 21 718 € 16 067 €
Net margin 3.6% 8.4% 4.7% 0.5%

Revenue and income statement

In 2021, SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. achieves revenue of 331 k€. Activity remains stable over the period (CAGR: -3.1%). Vs 2019: +5%. After deducting consumption (103 k€), gross margin stands at 228 k€, i.e. a rate of 69%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 12 k€, representing 3.7% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (+5%), EBITDA varies by -61%, reducing margin by 6.3 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 12 k€, i.e. 3.6% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Revenue (2021) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

331 211 €

Gross margin (2021) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

227 894 €

EBITDA (2021) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

12 246 €

EBIT (2021) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

12 596 €

Net income (2021) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

12 035 €

EBITDA margin (2021) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

3.7%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 0%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 51%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.4 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 0.3% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.

Debt ratio (2021) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

0.465%

Financial autonomy (2021) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

50.678%

Cash flow / Revenue (2021) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

0.314%

Repayment capacity (2021) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

0.402

Asset age ratio (2021) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

5.5%

Solvency indicators evolution
SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M.

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
0.47 2021
2017
2019
2021
Q1: 2.33
Med: 24.39
Q3: 72.17
Excellent -9 pts over 3 years

In 2021, the debt ratio of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLE... (0.47) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A low ratio indicates a solid financial structure with little dependence on creditors.

Financial autonomy
50.68% 2021
2017
2019
2021
Q1: 16.74%
Med: 36.79%
Q3: 54.14%
Good

In 2021, the financial autonomy of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLE... (50.7%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Repayment capacity
0.4 years 2021
2017
2019
2021
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.24 years
Q3: 2.03 years
Average

In 2021, the repayment capacity of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLE... (0.40) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 198.03. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 4.6x. Financial charges are adequately covered by operations.

Liquidity ratio (2021) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

198.035

Interest coverage (2021) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

4.606

Liquidity indicators evolution
SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M.

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
198.03 2021
2017
2019
2021
Q1: 149.79
Med: 209.5
Q3: 298.85
Average -10 pts over 3 years

In 2021, the liquidity ratio of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLE... (198.03) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Interest coverage
4.61x 2021
2017
2019
2021
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.15x
Q3: 1.82x
Excellent +14 pts over 3 years

In 2021, the interest coverage of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLE... (4.6x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 84 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 76 days. The company must finance 8 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 48 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 125 days of revenue, i.e. 115 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2021, WCR increased by +55%, requiring additional financing.

Operating WCR (2021) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

115 311 €

Customer credit (2021) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

84 j

Supplier credit (2021) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

76 j

Inventory turnover (2021) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

48 j

WCR in days of revenue (2021) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

125 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M.

Positioning of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. in its sector

Comparison with sector Installation de structures métalliques, chaudronnées et de tuyauterie

Valuation estimate

Based on 98 transactions of similar company sales (all years), the value of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. is estimated at 30 549 € (range 13 483€ - 59 144€). With an EBITDA of 12 246€, the sector multiple of 1.0x is applied. The price/revenue ratio is 0.18x (conservative valuation). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.

Estimated enterprise value 2021
98 tx
13k€ 30k€ 59k€
30 549 € Range: 13 483€ - 59 144€
NAF 5 all-time

Valuation detail by method

Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse

EBITDA Multiple 50%
12 246 € × 1.0x
Estimation 11 903 €
6 768€ - 37 567€
Revenue Multiple 30%
331 211 € × 0.18x
Estimation 59 762 €
25 969€ - 91 970€
Net Income Multiple 20%
12 035 € × 2.8x
Estimation 33 349 €
11 545€ - 63 854€
How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 98 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Installation de structures métalliques, chaudronnées et de tuyauterie)

Compare SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M.

What is the revenue of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. ?

The revenue of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. in 2021 is 331 k€.

Is SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. profitable?

Yes, SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. generated a net profit of 12 k€ in 2021.

Where is the headquarters of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. ?

The headquarters of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. is located in SAINT-PRIVAT-DES-VIEUX (30340), in the department Gard.

Where to find the tax return of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. ?

The tax return of SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. operate?

SOC NOUV ATELIERS METALLERIE-S.N.A.M. operates in the sector Installation de structures métalliques, chaudronnées et de tuyauterie (NAF code 33.20A). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.