SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES is a French company founded 23 years ago, specialized in the sector Services funéraires. Based in NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE (92200), this company of category PME shows in 2016 a revenue of 2.6 M€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES (SIREN 448418319)
Indicator 2016 2015
Revenue 2 607 494 € 2 575 904 €
Net income 1 323 720 € 1 340 780 €
EBITDA 1 314 382 € 1 315 161 €
Net margin 50.8% 52.1%

Revenue and income statement

In 2016, SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES achieves revenue of 2.6 M€. Vs 2015: +1%. After deducting consumption (0 €), gross margin stands at 2.6 M€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 1.3 M€, representing 50.4% of revenue. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 1.3 M€, i.e. 50.8% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Revenue (2016) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

2 607 494 €

Gross margin (2016) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

2 607 494 €

EBITDA (2016) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

1 314 382 €

EBIT (2016) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

1 319 646 €

Net income (2016) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

1 323 720 €

EBITDA margin (2016) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

50.4%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 1%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 85%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.0 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 49.9% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.

Debt ratio (2016) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

0.848%

Financial autonomy (2016) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

84.692%

Cash flow / Revenue (2016) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

49.903%

Repayment capacity (2016) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

0.008

Asset age ratio (2016) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

36.0%

Solvency indicators evolution
SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
0.85 2016
2015
2016
Q1: 5.63
Med: 24.54
Q3: 68.72
Excellent

In 2016, the debt ratio of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FU... (0.85) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A low ratio indicates a solid financial structure with little dependence on creditors.

Financial autonomy
84.69% 2016
2015
2016
Q1: 19.03%
Med: 41.66%
Q3: 59.59%
Excellent -6 pts over 2 years

In 2016, the financial autonomy of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FU... (84.7%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.

Repayment capacity
0.01 years 2016
2015
2016
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.66 years
Q3: 2.33 years
Good

In 2016, the repayment capacity of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FU... (0.01) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. This controlled position reflects prudent management.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 648.09. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 0.8x. Danger: operating income does not cover interest charges, unsustainable situation.

Liquidity ratio (2016) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

648.086

Interest coverage (2016) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

0.841

Liquidity indicators evolution
SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
648.09 2016
2015
2016
Q1: 121.72
Med: 182.18
Q3: 275.75
Excellent

In 2016, the liquidity ratio of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FU... (648.09) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio above 1 ensures comfortable coverage of short-term maturities.

Interest coverage
0.84x 2016
2015
2016
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 1.37x
Q3: 5.21x
Average -18 pts over 2 years

In 2016, the interest coverage of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FU... (0.8x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 71 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 48 days. The company must finance 23 days of gap between collections and payments. Overall, WCR represents 82 days of revenue, i.e. 591 k€ to permanently finance.

Operating WCR (2016) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

591 249 €

Customer credit (2016) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

71 j

Supplier credit (2016) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

48 j

Inventory turnover (2016) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

0 j

WCR in days of revenue (2016) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

82 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES

Positioning of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES in its sector

Comparison with sector Services funéraires

Valuation estimate

Based on 108 transactions of similar company sales (all years), the value of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES is estimated at 2 699 172 € (range 1 089 536€ - 6 230 657€). With an EBITDA of 1 314 382€, the sector multiple of 2.4x is applied. The price/revenue ratio is 0.36x (conservative valuation). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.

Estimated enterprise value 2016
108 transactions
1089k€ 2699k€ 6230k€
2 699 172 € Range: 1 089 536€ - 6 230 657€
NAF 5 all-time

Valuation detail by method

Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse

EBITDA Multiple 50%
1 314 382 € × 2.4x
Estimation 3 219 689 €
1 377 870€ - 8 015 850€
Revenue Multiple 30%
2 607 494 € × 0.36x
Estimation 943 463 €
338 589€ - 1 426 337€
Net Income Multiple 20%
1 323 720 € × 3.0x
Estimation 4 031 444 €
1 495 125€ - 8 974 155€

Valuation evolution

How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 108 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Services funéraires)

Compare SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES

What is the revenue of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES ?

The revenue of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES in 2016 is 2.6 M€.

Is SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES profitable?

Yes, SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES generated a net profit of 1.3 M€ in 2016.

Where is the headquarters of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES ?

The headquarters of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES is located in NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE (92200), in the department Hauts-de-Seine.

Where to find the tax return of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES ?

The tax return of SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES operate?

SNC S.S.F - SOC DE SCE FUNERAIRES operates in the sector Services funéraires (NAF code 96.03Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.