Employees: 21 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 1958-01-01 (68 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques Location: SAINT-LAURENT-BLANGY (62223), Pas-de-Calais
SHIMANO FRANCE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
SHIMANO FRANCE is a French company
founded 68 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques .
Based in SAINT-LAURENT-BLANGY (62223),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 66.8 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SHIMANO FRANCE (SIREN 581921012)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
66 821 653 €
75 127 333 €
80 782 423 €
82 826 377 €
63 077 984 €
50 871 514 €
48 698 740 €
48 880 206 €
44 696 012 €
Net income
4 408 713 €
4 469 994 €
4 603 816 €
4 102 927 €
5 181 308 €
2 982 081 €
3 497 950 €
2 559 641 €
1 870 984 €
EBITDA
7 189 932 €
7 210 396 €
468 942 €
13 959 714 €
8 254 963 €
5 039 456 €
5 705 181 €
4 428 662 €
3 370 708 €
Net margin
6.6%
5.9%
5.7%
5.0%
8.2%
5.9%
7.2%
5.2%
4.2%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, SHIMANO FRANCE achieves revenue of 66.8 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +5.2%. Significant drop of -11% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (47.2 M€), gross margin stands at 19.6 M€, i.e. a rate of 29%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 7.2 M€, representing 10.8% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 4.4 M€, i.e. 6.6% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
66 821 653 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
19 585 974 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
7 189 932 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
6 938 222 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
4 408 713 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
10.8%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 0%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 44%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Cash flow represents 6.7% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
0.0%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
43.757%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
6.73%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.0
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
Financial autonomy
69.391
54.341
63.204
60.85
58.678
37.79
53.441
50.953
43.757
Repayment capacity
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
Cash flow / Revenue
4.676%
6.4%
7.832%
6.45%
8.966%
13.537%
6.245%
6.031%
6.73%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
0.02024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.08
Med: 13.95
Q3: 53.28
Excellent
In 2024, the debt ratio of SHIMANO FRANCE (0.00) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A low ratio indicates a solid financial structure with little dependence on creditors.
Financial autonomy
43.76%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 15.13%
Med: 40.89%
Q3: 62.7%
Good-15 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of SHIMANO FRANCE (43.8%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
0.0 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 1.68 years
Excellent
In 2024, the repayment capacity of SHIMANO FRANCE (0.00) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 169.90. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 3.8x. Financial charges are adequately covered by operations.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
169.895
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
3.823
Liquidity indicators evolution SHIMANO FRANCE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
296.337
202.227
251.333
236.012
230.133
230.842
206.758
193.583
169.895
Interest coverage
7.558
4.964
2.739
4.104
3.655
3.091
89.406
7.984
3.823
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
169.92024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 148.38
Med: 236.0
Q3: 414.69
Average-12 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SHIMANO FRANCE (169.90) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
3.82x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.11x
Q3: 6.38x
Good-10 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of SHIMANO FRANCE (3.8x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 23 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 67 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 44 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 24 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 23 days of revenue, i.e. 4.3 M€ to permanently finance. Notable WCR improvement over the period (-28%), freeing up cash.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
4 331 380 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
23 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
67 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
24 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
23 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SHIMANO FRANCE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
6 013 848 €
6 997 690 €
5 658 307 €
6 292 298 €
4 785 727 €
8 086 339 €
7 231 643 €
5 927 547 €
4 331 380 €
Inventory turnover (days)
23
39
28
24
13
14
21
25
24
Customer payment term (days)
36
37
35
35
37
36
29
21
23
Supplier payment term (days)
30
40
36
34
45
43
44
43
67
Positioning of SHIMANO FRANCE in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques
Valuation estimate
Based on 145 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of SHIMANO FRANCE is estimated at
16 133 225 €
(range 6 155 973€ - 41 351 048€).
With an EBITDA of 7 189 932€, the sector multiple of 2.6x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.19x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2024
145 transactions
6155k€16133k€41351k€
16 133 225 €Range: 6 155 973€ - 41 351 048€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
7 189 932 €×2.6x
Estimation18 739 198 €
6 817 205€ - 52 674 991€
Revenue Multiple30%
66 821 653 €×0.19x
Estimation12 784 722 €
7 195 558€ - 32 592 431€
Net Income Multiple20%
4 408 713 €×3.3x
Estimation14 641 050 €
2 943 516€ - 26 179 120€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 145 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques )
Compare SHIMANO FRANCE with other companies in the same sector:
Yes, SHIMANO FRANCE generated a net profit of 4.4 M€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of SHIMANO FRANCE ?
The headquarters of SHIMANO FRANCE is located in SAINT-LAURENT-BLANGY (62223), in the department Pas-de-Calais.
Where to find the tax return of SHIMANO FRANCE ?
The tax return of SHIMANO FRANCE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SHIMANO FRANCE operate?
SHIMANO FRANCE operates in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques (NAF code 46.49Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart