SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE
SIREN : 812513836
Employees: 11 (2023.0)Legal category: SA à directoireSize: PMECreation date: 2015-07-01 (10 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Autres services de réservation et activités connexesLocation: SAINT-GILLES-CROIX-DE-VIE (85800), Vendee
SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE is a French company
founded 10 years ago,
specialized in the sector Autres services de réservation et activités connexes.
Based in SAINT-GILLES-CROIX-DE-VIE (85800),
this company of category PME
shows in 2022 a revenue of 1.5 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE (SIREN 812513836)
Indicator
2022
2021
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
1 470 378 €
1 384 452 €
1 069 241 €
1 158 671 €
1 145 245 €
1 034 162 €
Net income
10 105 €
103 438 €
-36 701 €
24 688 €
105 032 €
-63 528 €
EBITDA
250 491 €
327 870 €
82 644 €
224 696 €
300 983 €
92 131 €
Net margin
0.7%
7.5%
-3.4%
2.1%
9.2%
-6.1%
Revenue and income statement
In 2022, SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE achieves revenue of 1.5 M€. Over the period 2016-2022, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +6.0%. Vs 2021: +6%. After deducting consumption (44 k€), gross margin stands at 1.4 M€, i.e. a rate of 97%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 250 k€, representing 17.0% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (+6%), EBITDA varies by -24%, reducing margin by 6.6 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 10 k€, i.e. 0.7% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2022)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
1 470 378 €
Gross margin (2022)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
1 425 917 €
EBITDA (2022)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
250 491 €
EBIT (2022)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
-58 768 €
Net income (2022)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
10 105 €
EBITDA margin (2022)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
17.0%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 39%. Debt remains under control: the company retains capacity to raise new debt if needed. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 68%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 8.5 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. Beyond 7 years, banks generally consider credit risk as high. Cash flow represents 14.1% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2022)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
38.767%
Financial autonomy (2022)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
68.315%
Cash flow / Revenue (2022)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
14.143%
Repayment capacity (2022)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
8.476
Asset age ratio (2022)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
Debt ratio
27.143
26.88
27.14
26.32
40.304
38.767
Financial autonomy
75.755
76.083
74.049
74.388
66.988
68.315
Repayment capacity
22.423
4.7
6.198
22.784
7.09
8.476
Cash flow / Revenue
5.653%
23.427%
16.822%
4.734%
18.96%
14.143%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
38.772022
2019
2021
2022
Q1: 0.0
Med: 1.89
Q3: 70.22
Average
In 2022, the debt ratio of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE ... (38.77) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
68.31%2022
2019
2021
2022
Q1: 1.41%
Med: 25.91%
Q3: 56.19%
Excellent
In 2022, the financial autonomy of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE ... (68.3%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
8.48 years2022
2019
2021
2022
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 0.52 years
Watch
In 2022, the repayment capacity of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE ... (8.48) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A long duration may signal heavy debt relative to repayment capacity.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 367.61. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 14.6x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2022)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
367.61
Interest coverage (2022)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
14.583
Liquidity indicators evolution SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
Liquidity ratio
457.195
527.55
256.616
316.999
365.532
367.61
Interest coverage
38.878
12.316
15.805
41.033
8.394
14.583
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
367.612022
2019
2021
2022
Q1: 118.17
Med: 182.7
Q3: 333.24
Excellent
In 2022, the liquidity ratio of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE ... (367.61) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio above 1 ensures comfortable coverage of short-term maturities.
Interest coverage
14.58x2022
2019
2021
2022
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 0.38x
Excellent
In 2022, the interest coverage of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE ... (14.6x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 25 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 48 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 23 days. Overall, WCR represents 51 days of revenue, i.e. 208 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2022, WCR increased by +3946%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2022)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
208 367 €
Customer credit (2022)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
25 j
Supplier credit (2022)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
48 j
Inventory turnover (2022)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2022)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
51 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
Operating WCR
5 150 €
13 502 €
-54 944 €
-105 352 €
-50 062 €
208 367 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
21
22
21
18
32
25
Supplier payment term (days)
73
76
95
52
69
48
Positioning of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE in its sector
Comparison with sector Autres services de réservation et activités connexes
Valuation estimate
Based on 163 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE is estimated at
466 660 €
(range 182 485€ - 857 371€).
With an EBITDA of 250 491€, the sector multiple of 2.4x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.38x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2022
163 transactions
182k€466k€857k€
466 660 €Range: 182 485€ - 857 371€
Section all-time
Aggregated at NAF section level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
250 491 €×2.4x
Estimation591 490 €
186 676€ - 1 194 420€
Revenue Multiple30%
1 470 378 €×0.38x
Estimation560 232 €
293 185€ - 824 035€
Net Income Multiple20%
10 105 €×1.4x
Estimation14 231 €
5 958€ - 64 753€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 163 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Autres services de réservation et activités connexes)
Compare SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE
What is the revenue of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE ?
The revenue of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE in 2022 is 1.5 M€.
Is SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE profitable?
Yes, SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE generated a net profit of 10 k€ in 2022.
Where is the headquarters of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE ?
The headquarters of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE is located in SAINT-GILLES-CROIX-DE-VIE (85800), in the department Vendee.
Where to find the tax return of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE ?
The tax return of SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE operate?
SEM DES PORTS DU PAYS DE SAINT GILLES CROIX DE VIE operates in the sector Autres services de réservation et activités connexes (NAF code 79.90Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart