Employees: 02 (2023.0)Legal category: 5560Size: PMECreation date: 2003-09-01 (22 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Intermédiaires du commerce en meubles, articles de ménage et quincaillerieLocation: VILLEBON-SUR-YVETTE (91140), Essonne
SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE is a French company
founded 22 years ago,
specialized in the sector Intermédiaires du commerce en meubles, articles de ménage et quincaillerie.
Based in VILLEBON-SUR-YVETTE (91140),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 875 k€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE (SIREN 450107537)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
875 271 €
1 088 441 €
898 776 €
873 894 €
828 921 €
892 299 €
1 000 197 €
864 882 €
942 264 €
Net income
241 594 €
125 178 €
178 584 €
207 676 €
204 531 €
207 126 €
18 932 €
564 882 €
57 993 €
EBITDA
43 704 €
-27 325 €
95 819 €
200 093 €
192 525 €
165 931 €
-5 324 €
17 777 €
33 344 €
Net margin
27.6%
11.5%
19.9%
23.8%
24.7%
23.2%
1.9%
65.3%
6.2%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE achieves revenue of 875 k€. Activity remains stable over the period (CAGR: -0.9%). Significant drop of -20% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (0 €), gross margin stands at 875 k€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 44 k€, representing 5.0% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +7.5 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 242 k€, i.e. 27.6% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
875 271 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
875 271 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
43 704 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
44 766 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
241 594 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
5.0%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 0%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 98%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.2 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 28.3% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
0.201%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
98.483%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
28.261%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.206
Solvency indicators evolution SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.305
0.056
0.132
0.102
0.28
0.227
0.288
0.334
0.201
Financial autonomy
98.527
98.581
98.763
98.408
98.144
98.224
98.45
97.582
98.483
Repayment capacity
1.144
0.023
0.934
0.117
0.315
0.26
0.423
0.622
0.206
Cash flow / Revenue
6.676%
67.976%
3.434%
23.848%
26.436%
24.797%
18.933%
12.387%
28.261%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
0.22024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 4.84
Q3: 37.52
Good
In 2024, the debt ratio of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE D... (0.20) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
98.48%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 11.14%
Med: 37.11%
Q3: 67.5%
Excellent
In 2024, the financial autonomy of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE D... (98.5%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
0.21 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.01 years
Q3: 1.01 years
Average
In 2024, the repayment capacity of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE D... (0.21) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 2041.97. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 14.4x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
2041.97
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
14.406
Liquidity indicators evolution SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
1486.041
1472.632
1956.028
1603.746
1948.313
2085.017
1889.621
1109.456
2041.97
Interest coverage
16.087
32.722
-112.754
3.529
2.695
2.494
5.047
-24.037
14.406
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
2041.972024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 149.15
Med: 246.84
Q3: 425.07
Excellent
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE D... (2041.97) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio above 1 ensures comfortable coverage of short-term maturities.
Interest coverage
14.41x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 8.13x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE D... (14.4x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 12 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 36 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 24 days. Overall, WCR represents 676 days of revenue, i.e. 1.6 M€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
1 642 534 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
12 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
36 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
676 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
1 698 591 €
2 186 119 €
2 060 626 €
1 642 999 €
1 606 872 €
1 669 015 €
1 711 207 €
1 746 839 €
1 642 534 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
21
16
22
28
22
20
14
11
12
Supplier payment term (days)
25
49
40
42
94
100
97
153
36
Positioning of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE in its sector
Comparison with sector Intermédiaires du commerce en meubles, articles de ménage et quincaillerie
Valuation estimate
Based on 229 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE is estimated at
202 208 €
(range 85 296€ - 657 244€).
With an EBITDA of 43 704€, the sector multiple of 1.6x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.32x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2024
229 transactions
85k€202k€657k€
202 208 €Range: 85 296€ - 657 244€
NAF 4 all-time
Aggregated at NAF sub-class level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
43 704 €×1.6x
Estimation70 996 €
23 170€ - 235 697€
Revenue Multiple30%
875 271 €×0.32x
Estimation283 839 €
133 089€ - 694 435€
Net Income Multiple20%
241 594 €×1.7x
Estimation407 797 €
168 927€ - 1 655 324€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 229 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Intermédiaires du commerce en meubles, articles de ménage et quincaillerie)
Compare SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE
What is the revenue of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE ?
The revenue of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE in 2024 is 875 k€.
Is SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE profitable?
Yes, SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE generated a net profit of 242 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE ?
The headquarters of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE is located in VILLEBON-SUR-YVETTE (91140), in the department Essonne.
Where to find the tax return of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE ?
The tax return of SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE operate?
SCM SOCIETE COOPERATIVE DU MEUBLE operates in the sector Intermédiaires du commerce en meubles, articles de ménage et quincaillerie (NAF code 46.15Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart