Employees: 11 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 1967-01-01 (59 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Sciage et rabotage du bois, hors imprégnationLocation: GUEUGNON (71130), Saone-et-Loire
SCIERIE DU SAUZE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
SCIERIE DU SAUZE is a French company
founded 59 years ago,
specialized in the sector Sciage et rabotage du bois, hors imprégnation.
Based in GUEUGNON (71130),
this company of category PME
shows in 2022 a revenue of 6.0 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - SCIERIE DU SAUZE (SIREN 796720142)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
N/C
N/C
5 997 271 €
1 637 365 €
1 525 810 €
1 674 776 €
1 516 971 €
1 430 495 €
1 411 833 €
Net income
352 592 €
524 570 €
836 660 €
1 231 132 €
167 448 €
155 435 €
152 124 €
92 144 €
86 079 €
EBITDA
N/C
N/C
1 151 270 €
391 911 €
263 880 €
221 296 €
228 708 €
142 588 €
153 190 €
Net margin
N/C
N/C
14.0%
75.2%
11.0%
9.3%
10.0%
6.4%
6.1%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, SCIERIE DU SAUZE generates positive net income of 353 k€. Net income represents the final profit after all expenses (operating, financial, exceptional) and corporate tax. Change over 2016-2024: 86 k€ -> 353 k€.
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
352 592 €
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 76%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 39%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
75.543%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
39.166%
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
19.168
22.278
14.764
9.613
5.592
7.539
47.239
68.313
75.543
Financial autonomy
70.499
68.126
68.078
75.625
77.02
65.749
37.794
38.46
39.166
Repayment capacity
2.035
2.641
1.243
0.994
0.533
-1.36
1.252
None
None
Cash flow / Revenue
9.2%
8.396%
11.972%
9.72%
12.722%
-5.346%
13.935%
None%
None%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
75.542024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 12.44
Med: 33.52
Q3: 77.38
Average+20 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of SCIERIE DU SAUZE (75.54) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
39.17%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 36.8%
Med: 54.71%
Q3: 68.0%
Average-6 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of SCIERIE DU SAUZE (39.2%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
1.25 years2022
2022
Q1: 0.36 years
Med: 1.27 years
Q3: 3.48 years
Good
In 2022, the repayment capacity of SCIERIE DU SAUZE (1.25) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 165.17. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
165.172
Liquidity indicators evolution SCIERIE DU SAUZE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
540.125
520.561
405.555
521.826
478.567
328.702
219.777
163.216
165.172
Interest coverage
7.643
7.816
5.715
6.802
4.962
1.626
1.991
None
None
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
165.172024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 198.4
Med: 307.91
Q3: 455.22
Watch-16 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SCIERIE DU SAUZE (165.17) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio below 1 may signal potential cash flow tensions.
Interest coverage
1.99x2022
2022
Q1: 0.3x
Med: 1.63x
Q3: 5.01x
Good
In 2022, the interest coverage of SCIERIE DU SAUZE (2.0x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
0 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
0 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
0 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR and payment terms evolution SCIERIE DU SAUZE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
1 469 393 €
1 679 258 €
1 837 386 €
1 860 860 €
2 042 190 €
1 769 091 €
5 115 072 €
0 €
0 €
Inventory turnover (days)
365
407
431
398
458
403
275
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
29
35
29
18
33
86
29
0
0
Supplier payment term (days)
57
72
113
80
121
68
118
0
0
Positioning of SCIERIE DU SAUZE in its sector
Comparison with sector Sciage et rabotage du bois, hors imprégnation
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (34 transactions).
This range of 369 359€ to 1 348 288€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2024
Indicative
369k€758k€1348k€
758 932 €Range: 369 359€ - 1 348 288€
NAF 5 all-time
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 34 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Sciage et rabotage du bois, hors imprégnation)
Compare SCIERIE DU SAUZE with other companies in the same sector:
The revenue of SCIERIE DU SAUZE in 2022 is 6.0 M€.
Is SCIERIE DU SAUZE profitable?
Yes, SCIERIE DU SAUZE generated a net profit of 353 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of SCIERIE DU SAUZE ?
The headquarters of SCIERIE DU SAUZE is located in GUEUGNON (71130), in the department Saone-et-Loire.
Where to find the tax return of SCIERIE DU SAUZE ?
The tax return of SCIERIE DU SAUZE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does SCIERIE DU SAUZE operate?
SCIERIE DU SAUZE operates in the sector Sciage et rabotage du bois, hors imprégnation (NAF code 16.10A). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart