SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS is a French company founded 61 years ago, specialized in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de cuirs et peaux. Based in GRAULHET (81300), this company of category PME shows in 2024 a revenue of 1.3 M€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS (SIREN 716520804)
Indicator 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
Revenue 1 279 360 € 1 379 115 € 1 203 392 € N/C N/C N/C N/C N/C 724 875 €
Net income 120 074 € 110 232 € 57 384 € 96 899 € 14 473 € 49 453 € 49 260 € 59 824 € 78 415 €
EBITDA 190 977 € 174 290 € 124 929 € N/C N/C N/C N/C N/C 136 256 €
Net margin 9.4% 8.0% 4.8% N/C N/C N/C N/C N/C 10.8%

Revenue and income statement

In 2024, SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS achieves revenue of 1.3 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +7.4%. Slight decline of -7% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (820 k€), gross margin stands at 459 k€, i.e. a rate of 36%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 191 k€, representing 14.9% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +2.3 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 120 k€, i.e. 9.4% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Revenue (2024) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

1 279 360 €

Gross margin (2024) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

459 140 €

EBITDA (2024) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

190 977 €

EBIT (2024) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

151 437 €

Net income (2024) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

120 074 €

EBITDA margin (2024) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

14.9%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 15%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 81%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.7 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 12.3% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.

Debt ratio (2024) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

15.195%

Financial autonomy (2024) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

80.629%

Cash flow / Revenue (2024) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

12.308%

Repayment capacity (2024) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

0.697

Asset age ratio (2024) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

41.9%

Solvency indicators evolution
SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
15.2 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 1.85
Med: 24.85
Q3: 69.86
Good -12 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the debt ratio of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS (15.20) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.

Financial autonomy
80.63% 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 44.62%
Med: 58.34%
Q3: 86.56%
Good -5 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the financial autonomy of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS (80.6%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Repayment capacity
0.7 years 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.53 years
Q3: 3.14 years
Average

In 2024, the repayment capacity of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS (0.70) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 1135.11. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 1.9x. Coverage is limited: any activity downturn would jeopardize interest payments.

Liquidity ratio (2024) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

1135.107

Interest coverage (2024) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

1.942

Liquidity indicators evolution
SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
1135.11 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 316.79
Med: 434.75
Q3: 1262.15
Good

In 2024, the liquidity ratio of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS (1135.11) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Interest coverage
1.94x 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -0.25x
Med: 0.21x
Q3: 3.99x
Good

In 2024, the interest coverage of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS (1.9x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 17 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 14 days. The company must finance 3 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 73 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 69 days of revenue, i.e. 247 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +22%, requiring additional financing.

Operating WCR (2024) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

246 520 €

Customer credit (2024) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

17 j

Supplier credit (2024) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

14 j

Inventory turnover (2024) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

73 j

WCR in days of revenue (2024) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

69 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS

Positioning of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS in its sector

Comparison with sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de cuirs et peaux

Valuation estimate

Based on 178 transactions of similar company sales (all years), the value of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS is estimated at 195 725 € (range 84 200€ - 523 208€). With an EBITDA of 190 977€, the sector multiple of 0.9x is applied. The price/revenue ratio is 0.15x (conservative valuation). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.

Estimated enterprise value 2024
178 transactions
84k€ 195k€ 523k€
195 725 € Range: 84 200€ - 523 208€
NAF 4 all-time Aggregated at NAF sub-class level

Valuation detail by method

Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse

EBITDA Multiple 50%
190 977 € × 0.9x
Estimation 169 207 €
58 737€ - 550 235€
Revenue Multiple 30%
1 279 360 € × 0.15x
Estimation 195 071 €
126 261€ - 288 412€
Net Income Multiple 20%
120 074 € × 2.2x
Estimation 263 004 €
84 766€ - 807 837€

Valuation evolution

How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 178 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de cuirs et peaux)

Compare SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS

What is the revenue of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS ?

The revenue of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS in 2024 is 1.3 M€.

Is SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS profitable?

Yes, SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS generated a net profit of 120 k€ in 2024.

Where is the headquarters of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS ?

The headquarters of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS is located in GRAULHET (81300), in the department Tarn.

Where to find the tax return of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS ?

The tax return of SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS operate?

SARL BERNARD FABRE ET FILS operates in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de cuirs et peaux (NAF code 46.24Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.