RESERVOIR REUNION : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

RESERVOIR REUNION is a French company founded 11 years ago, specialized in the sector Fabrication d'autres réservoirs, citernes et conteneurs métalliques. Based in SAINT-LOUIS (97450), this company of category PME shows in 2024 a revenue of 5.0 M€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - RESERVOIR REUNION (SIREN 804484640)
Indicator 2024 2021 2020 2019 2016
Revenue 4 955 719 € 704 238 € 651 620 € 2 136 539 € N/C
Net income 53 614 € 18 555 € -204 128 € 362 216 € 51 363 €
EBITDA 144 264 € 83 358 € -139 178 € 390 611 € N/C
Net margin 1.1% 2.6% -31.3% 17.0% N/C

Revenue and income statement

In 2024, RESERVOIR REUNION achieves revenue of 5.0 M€. Over the period 2019-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +18.3%. Vs 2021, growth of +604% (704 k€ -> 5.0 M€). After deducting consumption (2.9 M€), gross margin stands at 2.1 M€, i.e. a rate of 41%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 144 k€, representing 2.9% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (+604%), EBITDA varies by +73%, reducing margin by 8.9 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 54 k€, i.e. 1.1% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Revenue (2024) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

4 955 719 €

Gross margin (2024) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

2 052 151 €

EBITDA (2024) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

144 264 €

EBIT (2024) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

27 869 €

Net income (2024) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

53 614 €

EBITDA margin (2024) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

2.9%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 86%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 27%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.2 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 3.2% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.

Debt ratio (2024) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

86.255%

Financial autonomy (2024) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

27.324%

Cash flow / Revenue (2024) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

3.214%

Repayment capacity (2024) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

1.199

Asset age ratio (2024) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

26.3%

Solvency indicators evolution
RESERVOIR REUNION

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
86.25 2024
2020
2021
2024
Q1: 3.56
Med: 15.62
Q3: 47.97
Watch

In 2024, the debt ratio of RESERVOIR REUNION (86.25) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A high ratio may indicate excessive dependence on external financing.

Financial autonomy
27.32% 2024
2020
2021
2024
Q1: 22.67%
Med: 39.91%
Q3: 59.89%
Average -17 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the financial autonomy of RESERVOIR REUNION (27.3%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Repayment capacity
1.2 years 2024
2020
2021
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.34 years
Q3: 1.98 years
Average +41 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the repayment capacity of RESERVOIR REUNION (1.20) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 156.79. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 7.9x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.

Liquidity ratio (2024) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

156.789

Interest coverage (2024) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

7.881

Liquidity indicators evolution
RESERVOIR REUNION

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
156.79 2024
2020
2021
2024
Q1: 163.11
Med: 251.26
Q3: 367.5
Watch -56 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the liquidity ratio of RESERVOIR REUNION (156.79) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio below 1 may signal potential cash flow tensions.

Interest coverage
7.88x 2024
2020
2021
2024
Q1: 0.06x
Med: 1.34x
Q3: 7.4x
Excellent +50 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the interest coverage of RESERVOIR REUNION (7.9x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 26 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 30 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 4 days. Inventory turnover is 7 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 37 days of revenue, i.e. 509 k€ to permanently finance.

Operating WCR (2024) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

509 002 €

Customer credit (2024) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

26 j

Supplier credit (2024) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

30 j

Inventory turnover (2024) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

7 j

WCR in days of revenue (2024) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

37 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
RESERVOIR REUNION

Positioning of RESERVOIR REUNION in its sector

Comparison with sector Fabrication d'autres réservoirs, citernes et conteneurs métalliques

Valuation estimate

Based on 276 transactions of similar company sales (all years), the value of RESERVOIR REUNION is estimated at 430 484 € (range 201 285€ - 935 868€). With an EBITDA of 144 264€, the sector multiple of 1.7x is applied. The price/revenue ratio is 0.18x (conservative valuation). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.

Estimated enterprise value 2024
276 transactions
201k€ 430k€ 935k€
430 484 € Range: 201 285€ - 935 868€
Section all-time Aggregated at NAF section level

Valuation detail by method

Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse

EBITDA Multiple 50%
144 264 € × 1.7x
Estimation 249 655 €
68 266€ - 686 196€
Revenue Multiple 30%
4 955 719 € × 0.18x
Estimation 915 471 €
527 963€ - 1 721 695€
Net Income Multiple 20%
53 614 € × 2.9x
Estimation 155 077 €
43 818€ - 381 307€
How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 276 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Fabrication d'autres réservoirs, citernes et conteneurs métalliques)

Compare RESERVOIR REUNION with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about RESERVOIR REUNION

What is the revenue of RESERVOIR REUNION ?

The revenue of RESERVOIR REUNION in 2024 is 5.0 M€.

Is RESERVOIR REUNION profitable?

Yes, RESERVOIR REUNION generated a net profit of 54 k€ in 2024.

Where is the headquarters of RESERVOIR REUNION ?

The headquarters of RESERVOIR REUNION is located in SAINT-LOUIS (97450), in the department La Reunion.

Where to find the tax return of RESERVOIR REUNION ?

The tax return of RESERVOIR REUNION is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does RESERVOIR REUNION operate?

RESERVOIR REUNION operates in the sector Fabrication d'autres réservoirs, citernes et conteneurs métalliques (NAF code 25.29Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.