Employees: 01 (2023.0)Legal category: Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication)Size: PMECreation date: 2000-11-22 (25 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Commerce de détail d'habillement en magasin spécialiséLocation: LILLE (59800), Nord
RAMA : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
RAMA is a French company
founded 25 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce de détail d'habillement en magasin spécialisé.
Based in LILLE (59800),
this company of category PME
shows in 2023 a revenue of 835 k€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
In 2023, RAMA achieves revenue of 835 k€. Over the period 2016-2023, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +5.8%. Significant drop of -33% vs 2022. After deducting consumption (622 k€), gross margin stands at 214 k€, i.e. a rate of 26%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches -62 k€, representing -7.4% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (-33%), EBITDA varies by -140%, reducing margin by 19.8 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. Negative EBITDA means operations do not cover current expenses: concerning situation. Net income is negative at -59 k€ (-7.1% of revenue), which will impact equity.
Revenue (2023)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
835 076 €
Gross margin (2023)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
213 540 €
EBITDA (2023)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
-61 729 €
EBIT (2023)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
-63 073 €
Net income (2023)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
-59 189 €
EBITDA margin (2023)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
-7.4%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 70%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 34%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory.
Debt ratio (2023)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
70.265%
Financial autonomy (2023)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
34.2%
Cash flow / Revenue (2023)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
-6.978%
Repayment capacity (2023)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
-3.098
Asset age ratio (2023)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Debt ratio
24.601
23.903
0.199
121.579
75.537
72.446
70.265
Financial autonomy
6.526
15.356
14.107
29.214
46.304
47.526
34.2
Repayment capacity
-1.878
1.057
0.035
2.715
1.623
1.764
-3.098
Cash flow / Revenue
-0.435%
1.731%
0.441%
13.179%
15.25%
10.34%
-6.978%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
70.272023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 0.91
Med: 28.68
Q3: 98.31
Average+6 pts over 3 years
In 2023, the debt ratio of RAMA (70.27) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
34.2%2023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 9.6%
Med: 33.69%
Q3: 59.33%
Good-13 pts over 3 years
In 2023, the financial autonomy of RAMA (34.2%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
-3.1 years2023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.22 years
Q3: 2.76 years
Excellent-34 pts over 3 years
In 2023, the repayment capacity of RAMA (-3.10) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 221.56. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.
Liquidity ratio (2023)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
221.562
Interest coverage (2023)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
-1.795
Liquidity indicators evolution RAMA
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Liquidity ratio
53.567
74.842
102.4
246.271
480.706
500.112
221.562
Interest coverage
-16.355
0.0
0.0
0.761
0.745
1.352
-1.795
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
221.562023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 120.54
Med: 210.8
Q3: 390.94
Good-24 pts over 3 years
In 2023, the liquidity ratio of RAMA (221.56) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
-1.79x2023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.01x
Q3: 3.76x
Average-30 pts over 3 years
In 2023, the interest coverage of RAMA (-1.8x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 13 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 93 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 80 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 80 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 143 days of revenue, i.e. 331 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2023, WCR increased by +43%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2023)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
330 749 €
Customer credit (2023)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
13 j
Supplier credit (2023)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
93 j
Inventory turnover (2023)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
80 j
WCR in days of revenue (2023)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
143 j
WCR and payment terms evolution RAMA
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Operating WCR
231 042 €
196 438 €
283 483 €
188 346 €
182 448 €
137 661 €
330 749 €
Inventory turnover (days)
49
43
91
105
55
48
80
Customer payment term (days)
10
19
38
5
3
0
13
Supplier payment term (days)
171
132
140
124
47
33
93
Positioning of RAMA in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce de détail d'habillement en magasin spécialisé
Valuation estimate
Based on 70 transactions of similar company sales
in 2023,
the value of RAMA is estimated at
300 437 €
(range 166 247€ - 439 130€).
The price/revenue ratio is 0.36x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2023
70 tx
166k€300k€439k€
300 437 €Range: 166 247€ - 439 130€
NAF 5 année 2023
Valuation method used
Revenue Multiple
835 076 €
×
0.36x
=300 438 €
Range: 166 248€ - 439 131€
Only this financial indicator is available for this company.
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 70 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce de détail d'habillement en magasin spécialisé)
Compare RAMA with other companies in the same sector:
The headquarters of RAMA is located in LILLE (59800), in the department Nord.
Where to find the tax return of RAMA ?
The tax return of RAMA is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does RAMA operate?
RAMA operates in the sector Commerce de détail d'habillement en magasin spécialisé (NAF code 47.71Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart