Employees: 03 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 2008-10-02 (17 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques Location: BESANCON (25000), Doubs
NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON is a French company
founded 17 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques .
Based in BESANCON (25000),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 3.0 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON (SIREN 508852571)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
3 048 261 €
2 916 877 €
2 796 249 €
2 441 725 €
1 926 057 €
N/C
N/C
N/C
1 469 710 €
Net income
192 303 €
224 696 €
288 806 €
155 047 €
82 718 €
66 919 €
144 111 €
137 792 €
64 397 €
EBITDA
325 484 €
306 065 €
383 106 €
231 017 €
129 881 €
N/C
N/C
N/C
88 127 €
Net margin
6.3%
7.7%
10.3%
6.3%
4.3%
N/C
N/C
N/C
4.4%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON achieves revenue of 3.0 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +9.5%. Vs 2023: +5%. After deducting consumption (2.0 M€), gross margin stands at 1.1 M€, i.e. a rate of 36%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 325 k€, representing 10.7% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 192 k€, i.e. 6.3% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
3 048 261 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
1 088 717 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
325 484 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
245 099 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
192 303 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
10.7%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 0%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 67%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.0 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 8.5% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
0.075%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
67.177%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
8.517%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.003
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.047
0.032
0.033
0.075
Financial autonomy
65.971
71.855
79.463
72.719
67.127
58.977
63.724
58.145
67.177
Repayment capacity
0.0
None
None
None
0.0
0.002
0.001
0.001
0.003
Cash flow / Revenue
3.632%
None%
None%
None%
5.045%
8.003%
9.289%
8.621%
8.517%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
0.072024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.08
Med: 13.95
Q3: 53.28
Excellent
In 2024, the debt ratio of NUANCES ET DECORATION BES... (0.07) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A low ratio indicates a solid financial structure with little dependence on creditors.
Financial autonomy
67.18%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 15.13%
Med: 40.89%
Q3: 62.7%
Excellent
In 2024, the financial autonomy of NUANCES ET DECORATION BES... (67.2%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
0.0 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 1.68 years
Good+25 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of NUANCES ET DECORATION BES... (0.00) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 320.29. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
320.288
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
0.0
Liquidity indicators evolution NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
273.812
336.907
459.999
349.779
407.318
270.177
292.754
214.879
320.288
Interest coverage
0.228
None
None
None
0.009
0.015
0.0
0.0
0.0
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
320.292024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 148.38
Med: 236.0
Q3: 414.69
Good
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of NUANCES ET DECORATION BES... (320.29) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
0.0x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.11x
Q3: 6.38x
Average
In 2024, the interest coverage of NUANCES ET DECORATION BES... (0.0x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 42 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 39 days. The company must finance 3 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 39 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 53 days of revenue, i.e. 450 k€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
450 198 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
42 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
39 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
39 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
53 j
WCR and payment terms evolution NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
382 139 €
0 €
0 €
0 €
297 422 €
392 483 €
386 414 €
444 328 €
450 198 €
Inventory turnover (days)
46
0
0
0
51
58
48
38
39
Customer payment term (days)
61
0
0
0
43
43
37
38
42
Supplier payment term (days)
38
0
0
0
34
47
48
84
39
Positioning of NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques
Valuation estimate
Based on 145 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON is estimated at
726 844 €
(range 278 457€ - 1 866 702€).
With an EBITDA of 325 484€, the sector multiple of 2.6x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.19x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2024
145 transactions
278k€726k€1866k€
726 844 €Range: 278 457€ - 1 866 702€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
325 484 €×2.6x
Estimation848 313 €
308 611€ - 2 384 566€
Revenue Multiple30%
3 048 261 €×0.19x
Estimation583 212 €
328 246€ - 1 486 797€
Net Income Multiple20%
192 303 €×3.3x
Estimation638 626 €
128 393€ - 1 141 903€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 145 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques )
Compare NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON
What is the revenue of NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON ?
The revenue of NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON in 2024 is 3.0 M€.
Is NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON profitable?
Yes, NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON generated a net profit of 192 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON ?
The headquarters of NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON is located in BESANCON (25000), in the department Doubs.
Where to find the tax return of NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON ?
The tax return of NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON operate?
NUANCES ET DECORATION BESANCON operates in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) d'autres biens domestiques (NAF code 46.49Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart