Employees: NN (None)Legal category: Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication)Size: PMECreation date: 2000-10-01 (25 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels diversLocation: PARIS (75008), Paris
MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL is a French company
founded 25 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels divers.
Based in PARIS (75008),
this company of category PME
shows in 2020 a revenue of 162 k€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL (SIREN 433158094)
Indicator
2020
2019
2018
2017
Revenue
162 088 €
1 087 080 €
480 658 €
1 112 243 €
Net income
-95 737 €
-8 868 €
-80 002 €
-32 727 €
EBITDA
-107 254 €
-4 948 €
-71 405 €
-48 631 €
Net margin
-59.1%
-0.8%
-16.6%
-2.9%
Revenue and income statement
In 2020, MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL achieves revenue of 162 k€. Revenue is declining over the period 2017-2020 (CAGR: -47.4%). Significant drop of -85% vs 2019. After deducting consumption (172 k€), gross margin stands at -10 k€, i.e. a rate of -6%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches -107 k€, representing -66.2% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (-85%), EBITDA varies by -2068%, reducing margin by 65.7 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. Negative EBITDA means operations do not cover current expenses: concerning situation. Net income is negative at -96 k€ (-59.1% of revenue), which will impact equity.
Revenue (2020)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
162 088 €
Gross margin (2020)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
-10 236 €
EBITDA (2020)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
-107 254 €
EBIT (2020)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
-108 626 €
Net income (2020)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
-95 737 €
EBITDA margin (2020)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
-66.2%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at -66%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches -267%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers).
Debt ratio (2020)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
-66.05%
Financial autonomy (2020)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
-266.837%
Cash flow / Revenue (2020)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
-67.442%
Repayment capacity (2020)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
-1.83
Solvency indicators evolution MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2020
Debt ratio
0.0
0.0
-45.88
-66.05
Financial autonomy
-107.362
-136.553
-171.961
-266.837
Repayment capacity
0.0
0.0
-16.62
-1.83
Cash flow / Revenue
-4.922%
-14.924%
-0.526%
-67.442%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
-66.052020
2018
2019
2020
Q1: 0.09
Med: 15.42
Q3: 69.39
Excellent
In 2020, the debt ratio of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL (-66.05) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A low ratio indicates a solid financial structure with little dependence on creditors.
Financial autonomy
-266.84%2020
2018
2019
2020
Q1: 23.31%
Med: 42.63%
Q3: 62.04%
Watch
In 2020, the financial autonomy of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL (-266.8%) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. Low autonomy may limit investment capacity and increase vulnerability.
Repayment capacity
-1.83 years2020
2018
2019
2020
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.05 years
Q3: 2.17 years
Excellent
In 2020, the repayment capacity of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL (-1.83) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 44.51. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.
Liquidity ratio (2020)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
44.51
Interest coverage (2020)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
-16.644
Liquidity indicators evolution MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2020
Liquidity ratio
38.792
34.519
35.614
44.51
Interest coverage
-76.194
-42.519
-626.354
-16.644
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
44.512020
2018
2019
2020
Q1: 172.4
Med: 247.33
Q3: 369.1
Watch+10 pts over 3 years
In 2020, the liquidity ratio of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL (44.51) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio below 1 may signal potential cash flow tensions.
Interest coverage
-16.64x2020
2018
2019
2020
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.36x
Q3: 3.16x
Average
In 2020, the interest coverage of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL (-16.6x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 5 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 11 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 6 days. WCR is negative (-369 days): operations structurally generate cash.
Operating WCR (2020)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
-166 296 €
Customer credit (2020)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
5 j
Supplier credit (2020)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
11 j
Inventory turnover (2020)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2020)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
-369 j
WCR and payment terms evolution MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2020
Operating WCR
-150 798 €
-207 159 €
-168 758 €
-166 296 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
5
2
1
5
Supplier payment term (days)
9
11
5
11
Positioning of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels divers
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (42 transactions).
This range of 35 895€ to 83 987€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2020
Indicative
35k€42k€83k€
42 478 €Range: 35 895€ - 83 987€
NAF 5 année 2020
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 42 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels divers)
Compare MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL
What is the revenue of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL ?
The revenue of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL in 2020 is 162 k€.
Is MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL profitable?
MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL recorded a net loss in 2020.
Where is the headquarters of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL ?
The headquarters of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL is located in PARIS (75008), in the department Paris.
Where to find the tax return of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL ?
The tax return of MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL operate?
MURAKAMI EUROPE SARL operates in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de fournitures et équipements industriels divers (NAF code 46.69B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart