Employees: 12 (2023.0)Legal category: Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication)Size: PMECreation date: 2016-12-05 (9 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Programmation informatiqueLocation: NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE (92200), Hauts-de-Seine
MOTORK FRANCE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
MOTORK FRANCE is a French company
founded 9 years ago,
specialized in the sector Programmation informatique.
Based in NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE (92200),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 9.4 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - MOTORK FRANCE (SIREN 825025430)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
Revenue
9 424 200 €
7 584 940 €
5 117 979 €
2 029 030 €
1 521 161 €
1 910 696 €
3 780 104 €
1 675 220 €
Net income
-77 758 €
846 721 €
768 290 €
30 249 €
3 559 €
19 875 €
47 251 €
18 352 €
EBITDA
1 019 595 €
608 184 €
880 753 €
49 391 €
159 887 €
82 926 €
73 972 €
25 507 €
Net margin
-0.8%
11.2%
15.0%
1.5%
0.2%
1.0%
1.2%
1.1%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, MOTORK FRANCE achieves revenue of 9.4 M€. Over the period 2017-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +28.0%. Vs 2023, growth of +24% (7.6 M€ -> 9.4 M€). After deducting consumption (0 €), gross margin stands at 9.4 M€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 1.0 M€, representing 10.8% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +2.8 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Net income is negative at -78 k€ (-0.8% of revenue), which will impact equity.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
9 424 200 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
9 424 200 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
1 019 595 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
241 944 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
-77 758 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
10.8%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 236%. Critical situation: debt significantly exceeds equity, severely limiting borrowing capacity and exposing the company to default risk. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 21%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 11.8 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. Beyond 7 years, banks generally consider credit risk as high. Cash flow represents 7.6% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
235.728%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
21.369%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
7.56%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
11.778
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
2156.451
2176.851
2066.063
3372.743
2776.72
455.574
183.002
235.728
Financial autonomy
3.37
1.371
2.692
2.57
2.816
14.1
27.735
21.369
Repayment capacity
33.315
34.83
36.797
29.622
291.626
10.208
23.216
11.778
Cash flow / Revenue
1.095%
1.25%
2.806%
7.413%
0.607%
9.584%
3.787%
7.56%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
235.732024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 3.36
Q3: 42.51
Watch
In 2024, the debt ratio of MOTORK FRANCE (235.73) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A high ratio may indicate excessive dependence on external financing.
Financial autonomy
21.37%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 3.88%
Med: 34.74%
Q3: 63.98%
Average+6 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of MOTORK FRANCE (21.4%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
11.78 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 0.39 years
Average
In 2024, the repayment capacity of MOTORK FRANCE (11.78) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 331.83. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 15.7x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
331.835
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
15.718
Liquidity indicators evolution MOTORK FRANCE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
412.564
144.796
89.613
420.383
361.288
375.065
473.963
331.835
Interest coverage
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
29.155
10.215
25.721
15.718
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
331.832024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 132.21
Med: 250.32
Q3: 499.26
Good-8 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of MOTORK FRANCE (331.83) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
15.72x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 0.47x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of MOTORK FRANCE (15.7x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 377 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 41 days. The gap of 336 days means the company finances its customers for over a month before being paid relative to supplier payments. This weighs on cash flow. Overall, WCR represents 391 days of revenue, i.e. 10.2 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2017-2024, WCR increased by +1764%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
10 231 194 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
377 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
41 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
0 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
391 j
WCR and payment terms evolution MOTORK FRANCE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
548 836 €
4 977 036 €
967 672 €
1 159 764 €
1 323 922 €
3 500 595 €
8 432 936 €
10 231 194 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Customer payment term (days)
129
124
185
301
319
290
327
377
Supplier payment term (days)
4
311
256
31
47
78
53
41
Positioning of MOTORK FRANCE in its sector
Comparison with sector Programmation informatique
Valuation estimate
Based on 120 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of MOTORK FRANCE is estimated at
2 376 945 €
(range 1 157 508€ - 6 245 706€).
With an EBITDA of 1 019 595€, the sector multiple of 2.2x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.27x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2024
120 transactions
1157k€2376k€6245k€
2 376 945 €Range: 1 157 508€ - 6 245 706€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
1 019 595 €×2.2x
Estimation2 267 301 €
983 838€ - 6 237 036€
Revenue Multiple30%
9 424 200 €×0.27x
Estimation2 559 688 €
1 446 957€ - 6 260 159€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 120 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Programmation informatique)
Compare MOTORK FRANCE with other companies in the same sector:
The headquarters of MOTORK FRANCE is located in NEUILLY-SUR-SEINE (92200), in the department Hauts-de-Seine.
Where to find the tax return of MOTORK FRANCE ?
The tax return of MOTORK FRANCE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does MOTORK FRANCE operate?
MOTORK FRANCE operates in the sector Programmation informatique (NAF code 62.01Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart