MOLDTECS SAS : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
MOLDTECS SAS is a French company
founded 26 years ago,
specialized in the sector Fabrication d'autres équipements automobiles.
Based in LOUVERNE (53950),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 107.0 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - MOLDTECS SAS (SIREN 428610547)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2017
2016
Revenue
107 032 218 €
107 517 836 €
143 927 580 €
144 958 947 €
143 596 025 €
175 364 852 €
183 372 440 €
179 985 325 €
Net income
3 622 609 €
5 457 371 €
7 742 302 €
5 339 621 €
5 158 315 €
4 942 952 €
11 832 568 €
8 022 926 €
EBITDA
8 657 342 €
10 156 569 €
12 519 810 €
12 272 895 €
14 851 667 €
14 372 129 €
21 314 381 €
20 087 165 €
Net margin
3.4%
5.1%
5.4%
3.7%
3.6%
2.8%
6.5%
4.5%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, MOLDTECS SAS achieves revenue of 107.0 M€. Revenue is declining over the period 2016-2024 (CAGR: -6.3%). Slight decline of -0% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (53.8 M€), gross margin stands at 53.3 M€, i.e. a rate of 50%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 8.7 M€, representing 8.1% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 3.6 M€, i.e. 3.4% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
107 032 218 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
53 280 673 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
8 657 342 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
3 727 953 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
3 622 609 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
8.1%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 42%. Debt remains under control: the company retains capacity to raise new debt if needed. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 39%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.5 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 6.8% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
42.308%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
38.768%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
6.779%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
1.486
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
4.031
3.379
3.641
2.279
1.899
0.0
14.357
42.308
Financial autonomy
38.248
43.089
48.071
52.043
56.58
52.254
47.846
38.768
Repayment capacity
0.084
0.084
0.158
0.093
0.103
0.0
0.502
1.486
Cash flow / Revenue
7.462%
8.673%
5.512%
7.893%
6.774%
4.474%
7.396%
6.779%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
42.312024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 2.63
Q3: 40.07
Average+50 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of MOLDTECS SAS (42.31) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
38.77%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 13.9%
Med: 38.23%
Q3: 59.85%
Good-19 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of MOLDTECS SAS (38.8%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
1.49 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 1.26 years
Average+50 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of MOLDTECS SAS (1.49) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 88.53. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 9.2x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
88.527
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
9.155
Liquidity indicators evolution MOLDTECS SAS
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
120.436
127.766
136.177
160.035
190.421
150.294
125.864
88.527
Interest coverage
0.139
0.108
0.504
4.886
0.106
0.067
2.662
9.155
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
88.532024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 113.29
Med: 179.41
Q3: 299.06
Watch-15 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of MOLDTECS SAS (88.53) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio below 1 may signal potential cash flow tensions.
Interest coverage
9.15x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -6.16x
Med: 0.26x
Q3: 7.41x
Excellent+27 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of MOLDTECS SAS (9.2x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 14 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 70 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 56 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 31 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 13 days of revenue, i.e. 4.0 M€ to permanently finance. Notable WCR improvement over the period (-85%), freeing up cash.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
3 954 840 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
14 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
70 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
31 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
13 j
WCR and payment terms evolution MOLDTECS SAS
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
27 238 979 €
35 187 338 €
35 318 481 €
42 459 909 €
53 123 105 €
16 371 762 €
9 941 099 €
3 954 840 €
Inventory turnover (days)
17
22
25
24
30
22
33
31
Customer payment term (days)
60
59
62
69
58
39
36
14
Supplier payment term (days)
62
68
65
78
70
38
54
70
Positioning of MOLDTECS SAS in its sector
Comparison with sector Fabrication d'autres équipements automobiles
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (22 transactions).
This range of 30 099 907€ to 73 582 879€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2024
Indicative
30099k€54649k€73582k€
54 649 950 €Range: 30 099 907€ - 73 582 879€
NAF 5 all-time
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 22 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Fabrication d'autres équipements automobiles)
Compare MOLDTECS SAS with other companies in the same sector:
Yes, MOLDTECS SAS generated a net profit of 3.6 M€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of MOLDTECS SAS ?
The headquarters of MOLDTECS SAS is located in LOUVERNE (53950), in the department Mayenne.
Where to find the tax return of MOLDTECS SAS ?
The tax return of MOLDTECS SAS is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does MOLDTECS SAS operate?
MOLDTECS SAS operates in the sector Fabrication d'autres équipements automobiles (NAF code 29.32Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart