Employees: 02 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 2004-10-01 (21 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Travaux de menuiserie métallique et serrurerieLocation: ROBECOURT (88320), Vosges
METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT is a French company
founded 21 years ago,
specialized in the sector Travaux de menuiserie métallique et serrurerie.
Based in ROBECOURT (88320),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 783 k€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT (SIREN 478994619)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2019
2018
2017
Revenue
783 449 €
810 501 €
740 370 €
927 576 €
N/C
N/C
N/C
Net income
34 359 €
34 940 €
73 336 €
71 715 €
53 824 €
39 118 €
65 674 €
EBITDA
56 238 €
51 522 €
101 043 €
111 488 €
N/C
N/C
N/C
Net margin
4.4%
4.3%
9.9%
7.7%
N/C
N/C
N/C
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT achieves revenue of 783 k€. Revenue is declining over the period 2021-2024 (CAGR: -5.5%). Slight decline of -3% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (199 k€), gross margin stands at 585 k€, i.e. a rate of 75%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 56 k€, representing 7.2% of revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 34 k€, i.e. 4.4% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
783 449 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
584 555 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
56 238 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
43 861 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
34 359 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
7.2%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 24%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 51%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.4 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 5.8% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
24.307%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
50.952%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
5.808%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
1.39
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
21.453
14.541
23.947
32.824
27.891
22.255
24.307
Financial autonomy
63.574
66.702
55.172
52.99
59.295
57.42
50.952
Repayment capacity
None
None
None
1.14
1.099
1.431
1.39
Cash flow / Revenue
None%
None%
None%
9.517%
10.893%
5.581%
5.808%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
24.312024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 3.86
Med: 18.7
Q3: 47.26
Average
In 2024, the debt ratio of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT (24.31) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
50.95%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 22.22%
Med: 43.8%
Q3: 59.91%
Good-14 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT (51.0%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
1.39 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.34 years
Q3: 1.4 years
Average+18 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT (1.39) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 236.08. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 1.7x. Coverage is limited: any activity downturn would jeopardize interest payments.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
236.078
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
1.655
Liquidity indicators evolution METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
325.398
333.47
228.411
295.295
360.626
295.634
236.078
Interest coverage
None
None
None
0.227
0.217
0.769
1.655
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
236.082024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 164.13
Med: 228.07
Q3: 326.05
Good-23 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT (236.08) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
1.66x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.52x
Q3: 3.51x
Good+26 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT (1.7x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 90 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 83 days. The company must finance 7 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 36 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 133 days of revenue, i.e. 289 k€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
288 748 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
90 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
83 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
36 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
133 j
WCR and payment terms evolution METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
0 €
0 €
0 €
208 139 €
240 028 €
236 780 €
288 748 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
16
29
33
36
Customer payment term (days)
0
0
0
69
86
66
90
Supplier payment term (days)
0
0
0
48
52
60
83
Positioning of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT in its sector
Comparison with sector Travaux de menuiserie métallique et serrurerie
Valuation estimate
Based on 51 transactions of similar company sales
in 2024,
the value of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT is estimated at
100 600 €
(range 50 911€ - 151 628€).
With an EBITDA of 56 238€, the sector multiple of 1.6x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.14x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
51 tx
50k€100k€151k€
100 600 €Range: 50 911€ - 151 628€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
56 238 €×1.6x
Estimation87 237 €
48 257€ - 117 325€
Revenue Multiple30%
783 449 €×0.14x
Estimation112 132 €
58 505€ - 132 476€
Net Income Multiple20%
34 359 €×3.4x
Estimation116 709 €
46 157€ - 266 115€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 51 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Travaux de menuiserie métallique et serrurerie)
Compare METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT
What is the revenue of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT ?
The revenue of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT in 2024 is 783 k€.
Is METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT profitable?
Yes, METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT generated a net profit of 34 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT ?
The headquarters of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT is located in ROBECOURT (88320), in the department Vosges.
Where to find the tax return of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT ?
The tax return of METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT operate?
METALLERIE BERNARD MOUGINOT operates in the sector Travaux de menuiserie métallique et serrurerie (NAF code 43.32B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart