Employees: 02 (2023.0)Legal category: Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication)Size: PMECreation date: 1989-09-01 (36 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiquesLocation: BEHREN-LES-FORBACH (57460), Moselle
MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE is a French company
founded 36 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiques.
Based in BEHREN-LES-FORBACH (57460),
this company of category PME
shows in 2023 a revenue of 1.1 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE (SIREN 351775846)
Indicator
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2017
Revenue
1 138 223 €
1 198 678 €
1 027 227 €
761 483 €
689 096 €
670 450 €
Net income
108 766 €
108 580 €
124 719 €
76 623 €
50 469 €
61 881 €
EBITDA
137 604 €
138 651 €
147 624 €
72 238 €
52 616 €
56 098 €
Net margin
9.6%
9.1%
12.1%
10.1%
7.3%
9.2%
Revenue and income statement
In 2023, MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE achieves revenue of 1.1 M€. Over the period 2017-2023, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +9.2%. Slight decline of -5% vs 2022. After deducting consumption (463 k€), gross margin stands at 675 k€, i.e. a rate of 59%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 138 k€, representing 12.1% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 109 k€, i.e. 9.6% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2023)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
1 138 223 €
Gross margin (2023)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
675 391 €
EBITDA (2023)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
137 604 €
EBIT (2023)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
141 128 €
Net income (2023)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
108 766 €
EBITDA margin (2023)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
12.1%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 0%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 83%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.0 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 9.2% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2023)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
0.133%
Financial autonomy (2023)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
83.021%
Cash flow / Revenue (2023)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
9.171%
Repayment capacity (2023)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.004
Asset age ratio (2023)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Debt ratio
0.147
0.227
0.193
0.153
0.143
0.133
Financial autonomy
65.127
78.498
75.952
71.485
79.261
83.021
Repayment capacity
0.005
0.01
0.008
0.005
0.004
0.004
Cash flow / Revenue
8.139%
7.547%
8.912%
11.394%
8.685%
9.171%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
0.132023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 0.0
Med: 5.57
Q3: 50.77
Good
In 2023, the debt ratio of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANC... (0.13) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
83.02%2023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 13.47%
Med: 38.42%
Q3: 58.45%
Excellent
In 2023, the financial autonomy of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANC... (83.0%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
0.0 years2023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 1.46 years
Good+11 pts over 3 years
In 2023, the repayment capacity of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANC... (0.00) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 552.86. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 1.8x. Coverage is limited: any activity downturn would jeopardize interest payments.
Liquidity ratio (2023)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
552.858
Interest coverage (2023)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
1.836
Liquidity indicators evolution MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Liquidity ratio
271.772
447.164
410.959
345.271
471.978
552.858
Interest coverage
0.993
1.309
1.326
0.951
1.178
1.836
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
552.862023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 133.58
Med: 205.53
Q3: 329.15
Excellent
In 2023, the liquidity ratio of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANC... (552.86) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio above 1 ensures comfortable coverage of short-term maturities.
Interest coverage
1.84x2023
2021
2022
2023
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.29x
Q3: 6.06x
Good
In 2023, the interest coverage of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANC... (1.8x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 58 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 28 days. The company must finance 30 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 29 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 93 days of revenue, i.e. 295 k€ to permanently finance. Over 2017-2023, WCR increased by +148%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2023)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
294 504 €
Customer credit (2023)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
58 j
Supplier credit (2023)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
28 j
Inventory turnover (2023)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
29 j
WCR in days of revenue (2023)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
93 j
WCR and payment terms evolution MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Operating WCR
118 576 €
199 493 €
245 403 €
234 793 €
242 349 €
294 504 €
Inventory turnover (days)
21
23
30
27
24
29
Customer payment term (days)
45
57
85
68
48
58
Supplier payment term (days)
37
29
33
36
29
28
Positioning of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiques
Valuation estimate
Based on 124 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE is estimated at
139 023 €
(range 69 131€ - 461 805€).
With an EBITDA of 137 604€, the sector multiple of 0.7x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.21x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2023
124 transactions
69k€139k€461k€
139 023 €Range: 69 131€ - 461 805€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
137 604 €×0.7x
Estimation96 857 €
45 788€ - 352 526€
Revenue Multiple30%
1 138 223 €×0.21x
Estimation242 412 €
131 454€ - 734 271€
Net Income Multiple20%
108 766 €×0.8x
Estimation89 353 €
34 008€ - 326 306€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 124 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiques)
Compare MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE
What is the revenue of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE ?
The revenue of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE in 2023 is 1.1 M€.
Is MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE profitable?
Yes, MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE generated a net profit of 109 k€ in 2023.
Where is the headquarters of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE ?
The headquarters of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE is located in BEHREN-LES-FORBACH (57460), in the department Moselle.
Where to find the tax return of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE ?
The tax return of MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE operate?
MEDICAL SYSTEM MAINTENANCE SERVICE operates in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiques (NAF code 46.46Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart