Employees: 12 (2023.0)Legal category: 5202Size: ETICreation date: 1980-06-01 (45 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolinLocation: WARCQ (08000), Ardennes
MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS is a French company
founded 45 years ago,
specialized in the sector Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolin.
Based in WARCQ (08000),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2025 a revenue of 13.6 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS (SIREN 319292751)
Indicator
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
Revenue
13 606 123 €
11 380 220 €
10 719 997 €
9 278 916 €
7 780 674 €
6 742 991 €
8 617 042 €
9 388 092 €
13 824 003 €
Net income
623 731 €
511 683 €
635 613 €
616 501 €
783 434 €
452 575 €
923 537 €
-165 367 €
1 053 228 €
EBITDA
1 784 869 €
1 266 700 €
1 301 073 €
1 633 248 €
1 295 794 €
808 527 €
1 372 686 €
240 524 €
1 616 440 €
Net margin
4.6%
4.5%
5.9%
6.6%
10.1%
6.7%
10.7%
-1.8%
7.6%
Revenue and income statement
In 2025, MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS achieves revenue of 13.6 M€. Activity remains stable over the period (CAGR: -0.2%). Vs 2024, growth of +20% (11.4 M€ -> 13.6 M€). After deducting consumption (1.6 M€), gross margin stands at 12.0 M€, i.e. a rate of 88%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 1.8 M€, representing 13.1% of revenue. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 624 k€, i.e. 4.6% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2025)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
13 606 123 €
Gross margin (2025)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
12 027 504 €
EBITDA (2025)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
1 784 869 €
EBIT (2025)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
934 385 €
Net income (2025)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
623 731 €
EBITDA margin (2025)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
13.1%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 23%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 68%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 2.3 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 11.3% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2025)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
22.722%
Financial autonomy (2025)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
67.753%
Cash flow / Revenue (2025)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
11.279%
Repayment capacity (2025)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
2.327
Asset age ratio (2025)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Debt ratio
14.55
10.864
22.826
27.116
14.515
13.471
24.293
19.089
22.722
Financial autonomy
75.446
77.369
70.338
72.475
74.925
79.248
68.599
70.032
67.753
Repayment capacity
0.794
9.0
1.729
4.675
1.687
1.752
3.7
3.002
2.327
Cash flow / Revenue
8.594%
1.313%
14.813%
9.964%
13.679%
10.759%
8.995%
8.493%
11.279%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
22.722025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 10.9
Med: 40.92
Q3: 77.07
Good-20 pts over 3 years
In 2025, the debt ratio of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDEN... (22.72) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
67.75%2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 33.41%
Med: 52.63%
Q3: 66.01%
Excellent
In 2025, the financial autonomy of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDEN... (67.8%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
2.33 years2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 0.54 years
Med: 1.99 years
Q3: 3.33 years
Average-19 pts over 3 years
In 2025, the repayment capacity of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDEN... (2.33) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 356.80. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 7.0x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2025)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
356.801
Interest coverage (2025)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Liquidity ratio
439.711
525.861
481.625
1083.236
561.476
837.447
491.891
394.124
356.801
Interest coverage
4.472
17.008
3.292
6.923
3.371
1.787
3.705
8.458
6.98
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
356.82025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 203.66
Med: 335.39
Q3: 505.61
Good-22 pts over 3 years
In 2025, the liquidity ratio of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDEN... (356.80) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
6.98x2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 0.18x
Med: 5.57x
Q3: 9.84x
Good
In 2025, the interest coverage of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDEN... (7.0x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 21 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 95 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 74 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 300 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 336 days of revenue, i.e. 12.7 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2017-2025, WCR increased by +32%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2025)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
12 691 928 €
Customer credit (2025)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
21 j
Supplier credit (2025)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
95 j
Inventory turnover (2025)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
300 j
WCR in days of revenue (2025)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
336 j
WCR and payment terms evolution MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Operating WCR
9 636 712 €
8 333 903 €
9 941 568 €
11 482 370 €
11 034 396 €
11 827 092 €
13 090 296 €
12 441 426 €
12 691 928 €
Inventory turnover (days)
229
328
454
599
524
437
380
358
300
Customer payment term (days)
14
5
4
24
28
34
48
26
21
Supplier payment term (days)
35
44
39
42
68
42
67
89
95
Positioning of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS in its sector
Comparison with sector Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolin
Valuation estimate
Based on 95 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS is estimated at
2 117 005 €
(range 732 185€ - 10 668 221€).
With an EBITDA of 1 784 869€, the sector multiple of 1.4x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.17x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2025
95 tx
732k€2117k€10668k€
2 117 005 €Range: 732 185€ - 10 668 221€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
1 784 869 €×1.4x
Estimation2 526 875 €
577 170€ - 17 518 506€
Revenue Multiple30%
13 606 123 €×0.17x
Estimation2 363 313 €
1 351 312€ - 5 243 606€
Net Income Multiple20%
623 731 €×1.2x
Estimation722 869 €
191 031€ - 1 679 430€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 95 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolin)
Compare MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS
What is the revenue of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS ?
The revenue of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS in 2025 is 13.6 M€.
Is MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS profitable?
Yes, MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS generated a net profit of 624 k€ in 2025.
Where is the headquarters of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS ?
The headquarters of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS is located in WARCQ (08000), in the department Ardennes.
Where to find the tax return of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS ?
The tax return of MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS operate?
MATERIAUX CONCASSES ARDENNAIS operates in the sector Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolin (NAF code 08.12Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart