Employees: 21 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 2005-06-30 (20 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Construction de véhicules automobilesLocation: MAGNY-COURS (58470), Nievre
LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE is a French company
founded 20 years ago,
specialized in the sector Construction de véhicules automobiles.
Based in MAGNY-COURS (58470),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 26.9 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE (SIREN 483276820)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
26 858 642 €
29 320 370 €
25 837 406 €
22 283 993 €
16 847 584 €
19 995 383 €
N/C
N/C
N/C
Net income
1 590 644 €
585 235 €
142 303 €
-691 677 €
-5 477 907 €
-3 503 978 €
399 384 €
-18 216 €
-117 108 €
EBITDA
3 124 648 €
2 481 604 €
2 171 957 €
1 325 442 €
-2 035 869 €
-905 023 €
-74 075 €
-27 254 €
-28 183 €
Net margin
5.9%
2.0%
0.6%
-3.1%
-32.5%
-17.5%
N/C
N/C
N/C
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE achieves revenue of 26.9 M€. Over the period 2019-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +6.1%. Slight decline of -8% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (15.0 M€), gross margin stands at 11.8 M€, i.e. a rate of 44%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 3.1 M€, representing 11.6% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +3.2 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 1.6 M€, i.e. 5.9% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
26 858 642 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
11 839 148 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
3 124 648 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
1 547 288 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
1 590 644 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
11.6%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 261%. Critical situation: debt significantly exceeds equity, severely limiting borrowing capacity and exposing the company to default risk. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 18%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers). Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 5.0 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This ratio remains within usual banking standards. Cash flow represents 10.5% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
261.438%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
17.753%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
10.461%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
5.037
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.016
0.003
592.588
-1246.382
-3699.856
992.628
368.846
298.38
261.438
Financial autonomy
2.569
1.766
3.565
-5.428
-1.86
5.754
12.185
14.778
17.753
Repayment capacity
-0.001
-0.001
-0.302
-19.642
-12.521
68.242
7.798
5.411
5.037
Cash flow / Revenue
None%
None%
None%
-5.929%
-12.546%
1.47%
7.324%
8.723%
10.461%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
261.442024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 11.95
Q3: 107.51
Watch
In 2024, the debt ratio of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE (261.44) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A high ratio may indicate excessive dependence on external financing.
Financial autonomy
17.75%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 5.19%
Med: 25.16%
Q3: 46.1%
Average
In 2024, the financial autonomy of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE (17.8%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
5.04 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.05 years
Q3: 3.13 years
Watch
In 2024, the repayment capacity of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE (5.04) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A long duration may signal heavy debt relative to repayment capacity.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 144.12. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 14.9x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
144.121
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
14.88
Liquidity indicators evolution LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
0.056
0.031
76.109
117.008
193.678
170.473
152.639
165.692
144.121
Interest coverage
-1524.742
-1176.235
-38650.746
-103.905
-40.645
34.771
20.991
15.267
14.88
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
144.122024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 121.73
Med: 168.4
Q3: 257.92
Average-11 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE (144.12) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
14.88x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: -4.84x
Med: 0.74x
Q3: 12.8x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE (14.9x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 67 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 160 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 93 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 188 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 263 days of revenue, i.e. 19.7 M€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
19 652 737 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
67 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
160 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
188 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
263 j
WCR and payment terms evolution LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
0 €
0 €
0 €
18 518 924 €
17 361 772 €
17 510 985 €
15 184 127 €
15 985 173 €
19 652 737 €
Inventory turnover (days)
0
0
0
273
326
258
218
178
188
Customer payment term (days)
0
0
0
67
84
63
64
44
67
Supplier payment term (days)
499
564
45621
205
181
171
130
135
160
Positioning of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE in its sector
Comparison with sector Construction de véhicules automobiles
Valuation estimate
Based on 61 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE is estimated at
4 446 017 €
(range 2 439 815€ - 12 486 514€).
With an EBITDA of 3 124 648€, the sector multiple of 1.1x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.30x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
61 tx
2439k€4446k€12486k€
4 446 017 €Range: 2 439 815€ - 12 486 514€
Section all-time
Aggregated at NAF section level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
3 124 648 €×1.1x
Estimation3 484 654 €
1 327 716€ - 8 245 364€
Revenue Multiple30%
26 858 642 €×0.30x
Estimation8 009 861 €
5 534 549€ - 24 660 835€
Net Income Multiple20%
1 590 644 €×0.9x
Estimation1 503 661 €
577 963€ - 4 827 914€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 61 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Construction de véhicules automobiles)
Compare LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE
What is the revenue of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE ?
The revenue of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE in 2024 is 26.9 M€.
Is LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE profitable?
Yes, LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE generated a net profit of 1.6 M€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE ?
The headquarters of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE is located in MAGNY-COURS (58470), in the department Nievre.
Where to find the tax return of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE ?
The tax return of LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE operate?
LIGIER AUTOMOTIVE operates in the sector Construction de véhicules automobiles (NAF code 29.10Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart