LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE is a French company
founded 126 years ago,
specialized in the sector Vinification.
Based in PELISSANNE (13330),
this company of category PME
shows in 2019 a revenue of 786 k€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE (SIREN 782752299)
Indicator
2019
2018
2016
Revenue
786 355 €
423 785 €
556 568 €
Net income
0 €
-1 €
0 €
EBITDA
61 108 €
17 549 €
51 299 €
Net margin
0.0%
-0.0%
0.0%
Revenue and income statement
In 2019, LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE achieves revenue of 786 k€. Over the period 2016-2019, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +12.2%. Vs 2018, growth of +86% (424 k€ -> 786 k€). After deducting consumption (483 k€), gross margin stands at 303 k€, i.e. a rate of 39%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 61 k€, representing 7.8% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +3.6 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Net income is negative at 0 € (0.0% of revenue), which will impact equity.
Revenue (2019)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
786 355 €
Gross margin (2019)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
303 488 €
EBITDA (2019)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
61 108 €
EBIT (2019)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
-3 087 €
EBITDA margin (2019)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
7.8%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 14%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 58%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.4 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 7.1% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2019)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
13.82%
Financial autonomy (2019)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
58.211%
Cash flow / Revenue (2019)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
7.053%
Repayment capacity (2019)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
1.356
Asset age ratio (2019)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2018
2019
Debt ratio
45.485
17.79
13.82
Financial autonomy
60.735
66.784
58.211
Repayment capacity
5.732
5.392
1.356
Cash flow / Revenue
7.87%
4.276%
7.053%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
13.822019
2016
2018
2019
Q1: 18.19
Med: 62.54
Q3: 156.67
Excellent-24 pts over 3 years
In 2019, the debt ratio of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE (13.82) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A low ratio indicates a solid financial structure with little dependence on creditors.
Financial autonomy
58.21%2019
2016
2018
2019
Q1: 25.86%
Med: 38.12%
Q3: 50.28%
Excellent
In 2019, the financial autonomy of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE (58.2%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
1.36 years2019
2016
2018
2019
Q1: 1.36 years
Med: 4.88 years
Q3: 14.51 years
Excellent-30 pts over 3 years
In 2019, the repayment capacity of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE (1.36) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 267.72. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 3.3x. Financial charges are adequately covered by operations.
Liquidity ratio (2019)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
267.716
Interest coverage (2019)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
3.281
Liquidity indicators evolution LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2018
2019
Liquidity ratio
1132.832
460.828
267.716
Interest coverage
3.698
13.152
3.281
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
267.722019
2016
2018
2019
Q1: 135.55
Med: 209.9
Q3: 566.43
Good-21 pts over 3 years
In 2019, the liquidity ratio of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE (267.72) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
3.28x2019
2016
2018
2019
Q1: 0.77x
Med: 4.94x
Q3: 11.22x
Average
In 2019, the interest coverage of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE (3.3x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 3 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 19 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 16 days. Inventory turnover is 224 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 147 days of revenue, i.e. 321 k€ to permanently finance. Notable WCR improvement over the period (-34%), freeing up cash.
Operating WCR (2019)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
321 179 €
Customer credit (2019)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
3 j
Supplier credit (2019)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
19 j
Inventory turnover (2019)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
224 j
WCR in days of revenue (2019)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
147 j
WCR and payment terms evolution LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2018
2019
Operating WCR
484 771 €
395 985 €
321 179 €
Inventory turnover (days)
278
381
224
Customer payment term (days)
43
8
3
Supplier payment term (days)
11
15
19
Positioning of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE in its sector
Comparison with sector Vinification
Valuation estimate
Based on 55 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE is estimated at
206 294 €
(range 107 476€ - 506 914€).
With an EBITDA of 61 108€, the sector multiple of 2.8x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.34x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2019
55 tx
107k€206k€506k€
206 294 €Range: 107 476€ - 506 914€
NAF 4 all-time
Aggregated at NAF sub-class level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
61 108 €×2.8x
Estimation168 219 €
83 537€ - 422 669€
Revenue Multiple30%
786 355 €×0.34x
Estimation269 754 €
147 377€ - 647 325€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 55 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Vinification)
Compare LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE
What is the revenue of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE ?
The revenue of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE in 2019 is 786 k€.
Is LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE profitable?
LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE recorded a net loss in 2018.
Where is the headquarters of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE ?
The headquarters of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE is located in PELISSANNE (13330), in the department Bouches-du-Rhone.
Where to find the tax return of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE ?
The tax return of LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE operate?
LES VIGNERONS DE PELISSANNE operates in the sector Vinification (NAF code 11.02B). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart