Employees: 22 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 1958-01-01 (68 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiquesLocation: PARIS (75008), Paris
LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS is a French company
founded 68 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiques.
Based in PARIS (75008),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 20.3 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS (SIREN 582009106)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
20 289 142 €
18 315 200 €
15 573 463 €
15 486 642 €
15 125 513 €
14 439 047 €
14 319 443 €
14 164 674 €
13 748 116 €
Net income
340 451 €
233 138 €
-344 925 €
87 865 €
308 479 €
360 827 €
80 520 €
232 427 €
319 648 €
EBITDA
1 602 687 €
1 970 069 €
526 757 €
134 453 €
961 321 €
601 872 €
515 923 €
831 581 €
846 884 €
Net margin
1.7%
1.3%
-2.2%
0.6%
2.0%
2.5%
0.6%
1.6%
2.3%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS achieves revenue of 20.3 M€. Revenue is growing positively over 9 years (CAGR: +5.0%). Vs 2023, growth of +11% (18.3 M€ -> 20.3 M€). After deducting consumption (5.1 M€), gross margin stands at 15.2 M€, i.e. a rate of 75%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 1.6 M€, representing 7.9% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (+11%), EBITDA varies by -19%, reducing margin by 2.9 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 340 k€, i.e. 1.7% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
20 289 142 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
15 163 147 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
1 602 687 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
915 519 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
340 451 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
7.9%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 83%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 39%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 4.2 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This ratio remains within usual banking standards. Cash flow represents 6.4% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
83.471%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
38.987%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
6.446%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
4.205
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
8.736
16.81
24.908
15.48
30.741
88.191
144.955
116.401
83.471
Financial autonomy
47.714
47.028
44.579
50.818
47.552
37.287
28.308
33.486
38.987
Repayment capacity
0.424
0.701
1.625
1.596
1.596
-269.325
19.332
0.779
4.205
Cash flow / Revenue
5.203%
4.556%
2.973%
2.572%
5.073%
-0.093%
2.254%
8.843%
6.446%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
83.472024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 4.27
Q3: 43.96
Average
In 2024, the debt ratio of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU ... (83.47) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
38.99%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 14.64%
Med: 38.36%
Q3: 60.56%
Good+11 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU ... (39.0%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
4.21 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 1.09 years
Average
In 2024, the repayment capacity of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU ... (4.21) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 189.04. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 16.5x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
189.043
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
16.485
Liquidity indicators evolution LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
165.946
161.344
161.95
181.621
193.485
158.424
138.833
75.67
189.043
Interest coverage
10.921
11.722
18.382
14.355
11.248
106.856
35.896
15.301
16.485
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
189.042024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 132.74
Med: 202.27
Q3: 325.9
Average+19 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU ... (189.04) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
16.48x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.41x
Q3: 6.25x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU ... (16.5x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 7 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 69 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 62 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 73 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 63 days of revenue, i.e. 3.5 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +32%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
3 528 282 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
7 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
69 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
73 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
63 j
WCR and payment terms evolution LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
2 679 233 €
3 016 084 €
3 421 345 €
3 669 828 €
3 705 751 €
3 621 551 €
4 629 523 €
4 153 521 €
3 528 282 €
Inventory turnover (days)
72
68
69
78
85
67
90
85
73
Customer payment term (days)
25
36
39
27
22
27
27
12
7
Supplier payment term (days)
60
58
66
64
63
70
116
86
69
Positioning of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiques
Valuation estimate
Based on 124 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS is estimated at
1 916 311 €
(range 990 902€ - 6 183 801€).
With an EBITDA of 1 602 687€, the sector multiple of 0.7x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.21x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Estimated enterprise value2024
124 transactions
990k€1916k€6183k€
1 916 311 €Range: 990 902€ - 6 183 801€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
1 602 687 €×0.7x
Estimation1 128 108 €
533 297€ - 4 105 900€
Revenue Multiple30%
20 289 142 €×0.21x
Estimation4 321 068 €
2 343 213€ - 13 088 586€
Net Income Multiple20%
340 451 €×0.8x
Estimation279 686 €
106 450€ - 1 021 377€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 124 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiques)
Compare LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS
What is the revenue of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS ?
The revenue of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS in 2024 is 20.3 M€.
Is LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS profitable?
Yes, LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS generated a net profit of 340 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS ?
The headquarters of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS is located in PARIS (75008), in the department Paris.
Where to find the tax return of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS ?
The tax return of LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS operate?
LABORATOIRES CHAIX ET DU MARAIS operates in the sector Commerce de gros (commerce interentreprises) de produits pharmaceutiques (NAF code 46.46Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart