Employees: 22 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 1972-01-01 (54 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Fabrication d'autres produits chimiques organiques de baseLocation: SAINT-ETIENNE (42000), Loire
LABORATOIRE CEETAL : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
LABORATOIRE CEETAL is a French company
founded 54 years ago,
specialized in the sector Fabrication d'autres produits chimiques organiques de base.
Based in SAINT-ETIENNE (42000),
this company of category PME
shows in 2025 a revenue of 17.5 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - LABORATOIRE CEETAL (SIREN 724500657)
Indicator
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
17 517 378 €
17 854 887 €
16 512 452 €
17 812 229 €
18 662 356 €
21 501 279 €
17 143 145 €
11 508 807 €
11 223 914 €
11 521 191 €
Net income
311 843 €
300 837 €
4 775 €
8 164 €
654 813 €
846 908 €
265 789 €
305 992 €
274 082 €
269 730 €
EBITDA
687 265 €
926 295 €
346 550 €
203 275 €
776 702 €
1 590 358 €
174 091 €
351 260 €
620 154 €
606 222 €
Net margin
1.8%
1.7%
0.0%
0.0%
3.5%
3.9%
1.6%
2.7%
2.4%
2.3%
Revenue and income statement
In 2025, LABORATOIRE CEETAL achieves revenue of 17.5 M€. Revenue is growing positively over 10 years (CAGR: +4.8%). Slight decline of -2% vs 2024. After deducting consumption (5.6 M€), gross margin stands at 11.9 M€, i.e. a rate of 68%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 687 k€, representing 3.9% of revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 312 k€, i.e. 1.8% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2025)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
17 517 378 €
Gross margin (2025)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
11 932 202 €
EBITDA (2025)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
687 265 €
EBIT (2025)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
363 884 €
Net income (2025)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
311 843 €
EBITDA margin (2025)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
3.9%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 12%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 40%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.7 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 3.3% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.
Debt ratio (2025)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
12.416%
Financial autonomy (2025)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
40.037%
Cash flow / Revenue (2025)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
3.318%
Repayment capacity (2025)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.671
Asset age ratio (2025)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Debt ratio
30.083
27.644
19.32
14.955
18.676
37.152
33.713
47.941
16.151
12.416
Financial autonomy
32.784
36.882
44.028
50.264
45.016
43.829
43.883
38.758
46.757
40.037
Repayment capacity
0.982
1.151
2.644
1.832
0.721
4.897
3.922
5.082
0.902
0.671
Cash flow / Revenue
3.437%
3.258%
1.142%
1.377%
5.103%
1.548%
0.939%
1.898%
3.53%
3.318%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
12.422025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 0.63
Med: 6.2
Q3: 33.05
Average-15 pts over 3 years
In 2025, the debt ratio of LABORATOIRE CEETAL (12.42) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
40.04%2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 36.53%
Med: 59.43%
Q3: 76.35%
Average-11 pts over 3 years
In 2025, the financial autonomy of LABORATOIRE CEETAL (40.0%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
0.67 years2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: -0.32 years
Med: 0.02 years
Q3: 1.33 years
Average-13 pts over 3 years
In 2025, the repayment capacity of LABORATOIRE CEETAL (0.67) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 134.14. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 11.3x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2025)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
134.139
Interest coverage (2025)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
11.315
Liquidity indicators evolution LABORATOIRE CEETAL
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Liquidity ratio
180.364
209.74
226.008
0.0
182.63
181.129
151.216
172.717
158.847
134.139
Interest coverage
3.958
4.109
6.169
17.426
2.76
6.632
19.394
21.183
7.789
11.315
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
134.142025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: 169.15
Med: 264.97
Q3: 556.11
Watch-18 pts over 3 years
In 2025, the liquidity ratio of LABORATOIRE CEETAL (134.14) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio below 1 may signal potential cash flow tensions.
Interest coverage
11.31x2025
2023
2024
2025
Q1: -13.22x
Med: 1.73x
Q3: 10.92x
Excellent
In 2025, the interest coverage of LABORATOIRE CEETAL (11.3x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 34 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 82 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 48 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 56 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 84 days of revenue, i.e. 4.1 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2025, WCR increased by +159%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2025)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
4 102 044 €
Customer credit (2025)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
34 j
Supplier credit (2025)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
82 j
Inventory turnover (2025)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
56 j
WCR in days of revenue (2025)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
84 j
WCR and payment terms evolution LABORATOIRE CEETAL
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Operating WCR
1 581 053 €
1 975 858 €
2 283 693 €
-1 620 884 €
4 034 070 €
2 866 538 €
4 034 648 €
2 491 234 €
3 429 388 €
4 102 044 €
Inventory turnover (days)
25
28
28
0
41
45
57
61
49
56
Customer payment term (days)
59
64
63
0
68
52
47
0
34
34
Supplier payment term (days)
31
30
27
32
33
35
49
0
51
82
Positioning of LABORATOIRE CEETAL in its sector
Comparison with sector Fabrication d'autres produits chimiques organiques de base
Valuation estimate
Based on 74 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of LABORATOIRE CEETAL is estimated at
825 584 €
(range 456 875€ - 2 072 860€).
With an EBITDA of 687 265€, the sector multiple of 0.6x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.11x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2025
74 tx
456k€825k€2072k€
825 584 €Range: 456 875€ - 2 072 860€
Section all-time
Aggregated at NAF section level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
687 265 €×0.6x
Estimation429 558 €
130 136€ - 990 575€
Revenue Multiple30%
17 517 378 €×0.11x
Estimation1 924 183 €
1 255 693€ - 4 377 805€
Net Income Multiple20%
311 843 €×0.5x
Estimation167 750 €
75 498€ - 1 321 157€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 74 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Fabrication d'autres produits chimiques organiques de base)
Compare LABORATOIRE CEETAL with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about LABORATOIRE CEETAL
What is the revenue of LABORATOIRE CEETAL ?
The revenue of LABORATOIRE CEETAL in 2025 is 17.5 M€.
Is LABORATOIRE CEETAL profitable?
Yes, LABORATOIRE CEETAL generated a net profit of 312 k€ in 2025.
Where is the headquarters of LABORATOIRE CEETAL ?
The headquarters of LABORATOIRE CEETAL is located in SAINT-ETIENNE (42000), in the department Loire.
Where to find the tax return of LABORATOIRE CEETAL ?
The tax return of LABORATOIRE CEETAL is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does LABORATOIRE CEETAL operate?
LABORATOIRE CEETAL operates in the sector Fabrication d'autres produits chimiques organiques de base (NAF code 20.14Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart