HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE is a French company founded 8 years ago, specialized in the sector Fabrication de pièces techniques à base de matières plastiques. Based in NIVIGNE ET SURAN (01250), this company of category ETI shows in 2024 a revenue of 16.9 M€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE (SIREN 834247769)
Indicator 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
Revenue 16 894 862 € 14 208 065 € 13 958 971 € 11 032 344 € 9 729 138 € 9 540 378 € N/C
Net income -335 959 € -565 867 € -782 169 € 431 936 € 746 064 € 537 738 € -13 000 €
EBITDA 173 706 € -162 237 € -355 136 € 1 015 268 € 1 168 367 € 1 075 559 € -13 000 €
Net margin -2.0% -4.0% -5.6% 3.9% 7.7% 5.6% N/C

Revenue and income statement

In 2024, HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE achieves revenue of 16.9 M€. Over the period 2019-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +12.1%. Vs 2023, growth of +19% (14.2 M€ -> 16.9 M€). After deducting consumption (6.5 M€), gross margin stands at 10.4 M€, i.e. a rate of 62%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 174 k€, representing 1.0% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +2.2 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Net income is negative at -336 k€ (-2.0% of revenue), which will impact equity.

Revenue (2024) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

16 894 862 €

Gross margin (2024) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

10 419 981 €

EBITDA (2024) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

173 706 €

EBIT (2024) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

-303 306 €

Net income (2024) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

-335 959 €

EBITDA margin (2024) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

1.0%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 73%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 34%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory.

Debt ratio (2024) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

72.615%

Financial autonomy (2024) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

34.361%

Cash flow / Revenue (2024) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

-0.022%

Repayment capacity (2024) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

-653.17

Asset age ratio (2024) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

49.4%

Solvency indicators evolution
HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
72.61 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 7.54
Med: 27.74
Q3: 63.65
Average

In 2024, the debt ratio of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE (72.61) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Financial autonomy
34.36% 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 30.63%
Med: 49.0%
Q3: 65.86%
Average -6 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the financial autonomy of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE (34.4%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Repayment capacity
-653.17 years 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.78 years
Q3: 2.44 years
Excellent

In 2024, the repayment capacity of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE (-653.17) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 191.04. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 113.2x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.

Liquidity ratio (2024) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

191.037

Interest coverage (2024) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

113.172

Liquidity indicators evolution
HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
191.04 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 173.28
Med: 264.79
Q3: 378.42
Average -24 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the liquidity ratio of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE (191.04) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Interest coverage
113.17x 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 2.4x
Q3: 11.98x
Excellent +54 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the interest coverage of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE (113.2x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 56 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 48 days. The company must finance 8 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 65 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 96 days of revenue, i.e. 4.5 M€ to permanently finance.

Operating WCR (2024) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

4 498 764 €

Customer credit (2024) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

56 j

Supplier credit (2024) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

48 j

Inventory turnover (2024) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

65 j

WCR in days of revenue (2024) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

96 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE

Positioning of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE in its sector

Comparison with sector Fabrication de pièces techniques à base de matières plastiques

Valuation estimate

Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (46 transactions). This range of 621 886€ to 2 826 827€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.

Estimated enterprise value 2024
Indicative
621k€ 1741k€ 2826k€
1 741 660 € Range: 621 886€ - 2 826 827€
NAF 5 all-time
How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 46 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Fabrication de pièces techniques à base de matières plastiques)

Compare HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE

What is the revenue of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE ?

The revenue of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE in 2024 is 16.9 M€.

Is HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE profitable?

HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE recorded a net loss in 2024.

Where is the headquarters of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE ?

The headquarters of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE is located in NIVIGNE ET SURAN (01250), in the department Ain.

Where to find the tax return of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE ?

The tax return of HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE operate?

HYLEANCE SOUFFLAGE operates in the sector Fabrication de pièces techniques à base de matières plastiques (NAF code 22.29A). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.