HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL is a French company founded 15 years ago, specialized in the sector Organisation de foires, salons professionnels et congrès. Based in LEVALLOIS-PERRET (92300), this company of category PME shows in 2024 a revenue of 99 k€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL (SIREN 524204237)
Indicator 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
Revenue 98 716 € 140 372 € 112 604 € 329 820 € 418 995 € 2 173 874 € 2 355 033 € 2 313 898 € 2 442 668 €
Net income -30 180 € -16 822 € -316 597 € 822 106 € -226 809 € -209 972 € -246 969 € 205 323 € 187 174 €
EBITDA -28 345 € -4 864 € -275 738 € 289 351 € -257 463 € -32 524 € 148 607 € 381 073 € 369 963 €
Net margin -30.6% -12.0% -281.2% 249.3% -54.1% -9.7% -10.5% 8.9% 7.7%

Revenue and income statement

In 2024, HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL achieves revenue of 99 k€. Revenue is declining over the period 2016-2024 (CAGR: -33.0%). Significant drop of -30% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (0 €), gross margin stands at 99 k€, i.e. a rate of 100%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches -28 k€, representing -28.7% of revenue. Warning negative scissor effect: despite revenue change (-30%), EBITDA varies by -483%, reducing margin by 25.2 pts. This reflects costs rising faster than revenue. Negative EBITDA means operations do not cover current expenses: concerning situation. Net income is negative at -30 k€ (-30.6% of revenue), which will impact equity.

Revenue (2024) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

98 716 €

Gross margin (2024) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

98 716 €

EBITDA (2024) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

-28 345 €

EBIT (2024) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

-28 984 €

Net income (2024) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

-30 180 €

EBITDA margin (2024) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

-28.7%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 8%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 64%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength.

Debt ratio (2024) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

8.058%

Financial autonomy (2024) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

64.465%

Cash flow / Revenue (2024) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

-17.186%

Repayment capacity (2024) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

-0.476

Asset age ratio (2024) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

49.0%

Solvency indicators evolution
HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
8.06 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 6.15
Q3: 41.32
Average +24 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the debt ratio of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL (8.06) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.

Financial autonomy
64.47% 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 3.99%
Med: 27.87%
Q3: 55.09%
Excellent

In 2024, the financial autonomy of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL (64.5%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.

Repayment capacity
-0.48 years 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.0 years
Q3: 0.67 years
Excellent

In 2024, the repayment capacity of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL (-0.48) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A short capacity reflects controlled debt and good cash generation.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 241.49. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months.

Liquidity ratio (2024) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

241.485

Interest coverage (2024) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

0.0

Liquidity indicators evolution
HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
241.49 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 121.4
Med: 202.74
Q3: 381.14
Good -8 pts over 3 years

In 2024, the liquidity ratio of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL (241.49) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.

Interest coverage
0.0x 2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.0x
Q3: 0.69x
Average

In 2024, the interest coverage of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL (0.0x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 39 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 77 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 38 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Overall, WCR represents 63 days of revenue, i.e. 17 k€ to permanently finance. Notable WCR improvement over the period (-97%), freeing up cash.

Operating WCR (2024) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

17 276 €

Customer credit (2024) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

39 j

Supplier credit (2024) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

77 j

Inventory turnover (2024) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

0 j

WCR in days of revenue (2024) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

63 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL

Positioning of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL in its sector

Comparison with sector Organisation de foires, salons professionnels et congrès

Valuation estimate

Based on 63 transactions of similar company sales (all years), the value of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL is estimated at 67 165 € (range 25 602€ - 124 868€). The price/revenue ratio is 0.68x (in line with sector norms). This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate.
Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.

Estimated enterprise value 2024
63 tx
25k€ 67k€ 124k€
67 165 € Range: 25 602€ - 124 868€
NAF 5 all-time

Valuation method used

Revenue Multiple
98 716 € × 0.68x = 67 166 €
Range: 25 602€ - 124 869€

Only this financial indicator is available for this company.

Valuation evolution

How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 63 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Organisation de foires, salons professionnels et congrès)

Compare HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL

What is the revenue of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL ?

The revenue of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL in 2024 is 99 k€.

Is HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL profitable?

HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL recorded a net loss in 2024.

Where is the headquarters of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL ?

The headquarters of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL is located in LEVALLOIS-PERRET (92300), in the department Hauts-de-Seine.

Where to find the tax return of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL ?

The tax return of HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL operate?

HERVE SAUZAY CONSEIL operates in the sector Organisation de foires, salons professionnels et congrès (NAF code 82.30Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.