GRUAU LE MANS : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios

GRUAU LE MANS is a French company founded 62 years ago, specialized in the sector Fabrication de carrosseries et remorques. Based in LE MANS (72100), this company of category ETI shows in 2022 a revenue of 30.0 M€. Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.

Data updated on 2026-05-09

Sources : INPI & INSEE SIRENE - Processing : Ministry of Economy

Financial history - GRUAU LE MANS (SIREN 576450431)
Indicator 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015
Revenue 30 027 080 € 46 152 731 € 25 033 846 € 25 821 243 € 19 845 741 € 15 581 295 € 12 825 289 €
Net income 266 026 € 42 814 € 2 090 051 € 83 244 € -11 399 € -50 684 € 145 745 €
EBITDA 654 610 € 1 065 848 € 769 829 € 197 306 € -445 153 € -1 754 127 € 401 135 €
Net margin 0.9% 0.1% 8.3% 0.3% -0.1% -0.3% 1.1%

Revenue and income statement

In 2022, GRUAU LE MANS achieves revenue of 30.0 M€. Over the period 2015-2022, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +12.9%. Significant drop of -35% vs 2021. After deducting consumption (12.5 M€), gross margin stands at 17.5 M€, i.e. a rate of 58%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 655 k€, representing 2.2% of revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 266 k€, i.e. 0.9% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.

Revenue (2022) ?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production

30 027 080 €

Gross margin (2022) ?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed

17 544 217 €

EBITDA (2022) ?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity

654 610 €

EBIT (2022) ?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals

474 808 €

Net income (2022) ?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax

266 026 €

EBITDA margin (2022) ?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability
5-10% : Average
< 5% : Low

2.2%

Loading income statement...

Chart evolution

Show :

Assets

Loading data...

Liabilities

Loading data...

Solvency and debt ratios

The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 863%. Critical situation: debt significantly exceeds equity, severely limiting borrowing capacity and exposing the company to default risk. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 5%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers). Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 21.3 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. Beyond 7 years, banks generally consider credit risk as high. Cash flow represents 1.6% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.

Debt ratio (2022) ?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low
50-100% : Moderate
> 100% : High

863.011%

Financial autonomy (2022) ?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy
20-30% : Average
< 20% : Low

5.285%

Cash flow / Revenue (2022) ?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates

1.636%

Repayment capacity (2022) ?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent
3-5 years : Fair
> 5 years : Warning

21.324

Asset age ratio (2022) ?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Recent assets
50-70% : Normal wear
> 70% : Aging assets

34.7%

Solvency indicators evolution
GRUAU LE MANS

Sector positioning

Debt ratio
863.01 2022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 6.62
Med: 37.8
Q3: 103.49
Watch

In 2022, the debt ratio of GRUAU LE MANS (863.01) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A high ratio may indicate excessive dependence on external financing.

Financial autonomy
5.29% 2022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 20.28%
Med: 37.17%
Q3: 56.17%
Watch

In 2022, the financial autonomy of GRUAU LE MANS (5.3%) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. Low autonomy may limit investment capacity and increase vulnerability.

Repayment capacity
21.32 years 2022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 1.0 years
Q3: 3.67 years
Watch

In 2022, the repayment capacity of GRUAU LE MANS (21.32) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A long duration may signal heavy debt relative to repayment capacity.

Liquidity ratios

The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 206.03. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 27.2x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.

Liquidity ratio (2022) ?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good
1-1.5 : Fair
< 1 : Liquidity risk

206.028

Interest coverage (2022) ?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable
1.5-3 : Acceptable
< 1.5 : Risk

27.218

Liquidity indicators evolution
GRUAU LE MANS

Sector positioning

Liquidity ratio
206.03 2022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 152.08
Med: 216.86
Q3: 316.48
Average +18 pts over 3 years

In 2022, the liquidity ratio of GRUAU LE MANS (206.03) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.

Interest coverage
27.22x 2022
2020
2021
2022
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 1.01x
Q3: 4.41x
Excellent

In 2022, the interest coverage of GRUAU LE MANS (27.2x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.

Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms

Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 6 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 72 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 66 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 105 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 64 days of revenue, i.e. 5.3 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2015-2022, WCR increased by +37%, requiring additional financing.

Operating WCR (2022) ?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released
Positive = financing needed

5 306 686 €

Customer credit (2022) ?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good
45-60j : Average
> 60j : Long

6 j

Supplier credit (2022) ?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow

72 j

Inventory turnover (2022) ?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover

105 j

WCR in days of revenue (2022) ?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management

64 j

WCR and payment terms evolution
GRUAU LE MANS

Positioning of GRUAU LE MANS in its sector

Comparison with sector Fabrication de carrosseries et remorques

Valuation estimate

Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (31 transactions). This range of 1 125 719€ to 2 484 442€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.

Estimated enterprise value 2022
Indicative
1125k€ 2064k€ 2484k€
2 064 156 € Range: 1 125 719€ - 2 484 442€
NAF 5 all-time
How is this estimate calculated?

This estimate is based on the analysis of 31 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.

  • EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
  • Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
  • Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.

This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).

Similar companies (Fabrication de carrosseries et remorques)

Compare GRUAU LE MANS with other companies in the same sector:

Frequently asked questions about GRUAU LE MANS

What is the revenue of GRUAU LE MANS ?

The revenue of GRUAU LE MANS in 2022 is 30.0 M€.

Is GRUAU LE MANS profitable?

Yes, GRUAU LE MANS generated a net profit of 266 k€ in 2022.

Where is the headquarters of GRUAU LE MANS ?

The headquarters of GRUAU LE MANS is located in LE MANS (72100), in the department Sarthe.

Where to find the tax return of GRUAU LE MANS ?

The tax return of GRUAU LE MANS is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).

In which sector does GRUAU LE MANS operate?

GRUAU LE MANS operates in the sector Fabrication de carrosseries et remorques (NAF code 29.20Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.