Employees: 12 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: ETICreation date: 2005-06-17 (20 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolinLocation: CHENOVE (21300), Cote-d'Or
GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE is a French company
founded 20 years ago,
specialized in the sector Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolin.
Based in CHENOVE (21300),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 12.4 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE (SIREN 482865136)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
12 425 557 €
12 410 759 €
11 683 146 €
11 905 099 €
11 030 348 €
11 746 712 €
10 175 742 €
10 013 545 €
10 904 600 €
Net income
1 006 108 €
1 057 109 €
899 332 €
683 353 €
462 811 €
384 789 €
-2 942 €
796 201 €
888 131 €
EBITDA
2 363 457 €
2 323 991 €
2 802 851 €
2 512 075 €
2 526 240 €
2 274 689 €
2 186 499 €
2 658 646 €
2 552 063 €
Net margin
8.1%
8.5%
7.7%
5.7%
4.2%
3.3%
-0.0%
8.0%
8.1%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE achieves revenue of 12.4 M€. Revenue is growing positively over 9 years (CAGR: +1.6%). Vs 2023: +0%. After deducting consumption (921 k€), gross margin stands at 11.5 M€, i.e. a rate of 93%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 2.4 M€, representing 19.0% of revenue. This high EBITDA margin provides strong self-financing capacity and resilience to uncertainties. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 1.0 M€, i.e. 8.1% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
12 425 557 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
11 505 011 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
2 363 457 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
761 466 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
1 006 108 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
19.0%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 0%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 83%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.0 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 15.9% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. This high level provides strong self-financing capacity.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
0.034%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
82.509%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
15.918%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.004
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
0.049
0.037
0.029
0.297
0.125
0.101
0.065
0.022
0.034
Financial autonomy
80.556
80.65
79.745
81.688
85.466
84.883
83.68
81.905
82.509
Repayment capacity
0.007
0.005
0.004
0.051
0.018
0.014
0.007
0.004
0.004
Cash flow / Revenue
15.533%
16.975%
14.904%
11.766%
15.515%
14.613%
18.112%
11.51%
15.918%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
0.032024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0
Med: 15.2
Q3: 59.48
Good
In 2024, the debt ratio of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE (0.03) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Financial autonomy
82.51%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 20.88%
Med: 43.36%
Q3: 63.48%
Excellent
In 2024, the financial autonomy of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE (82.5%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
0.0 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.27 years
Q3: 2.05 years
Good
In 2024, the repayment capacity of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE (0.00) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 615.07. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 0.0x. Danger: operating income does not cover interest charges, unsustainable situation.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
615.066
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
0.044
Liquidity indicators evolution GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
579.427
573.715
543.735
543.663
833.799
819.591
755.742
618.427
615.066
Interest coverage
0.057
0.015
4.344
3.85
5.428
0.005
1.614
0.033
0.044
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
615.072024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 161.05
Med: 260.85
Q3: 420.01
Excellent
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE (615.07) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio above 1 ensures comfortable coverage of short-term maturities.
Interest coverage
0.04x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 1.54x
Q3: 10.04x
Average-34 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE (0.0x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 39 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 72 days. Excellent situation: suppliers finance 33 days of the operating cycle (retail model). Inventory turnover is 217 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 503 days of revenue, i.e. 17.4 M€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
17 368 071 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
39 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
72 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
217 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
503 j
WCR and payment terms evolution GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
15 474 827 €
15 283 073 €
15 301 569 €
15 803 322 €
16 445 036 €
17 108 223 €
18 310 060 €
17 924 363 €
17 368 071 €
Inventory turnover (days)
89
113
252
214
234
217
243
213
217
Customer payment term (days)
73
56
57
43
43
40
47
43
39
Supplier payment term (days)
97
75
106
86
61
55
71
72
72
Positioning of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE in its sector
Comparison with sector Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolin
Valuation estimate
Based on 95 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE is estimated at
2 553 678 €
(range 813 981€ - 13 577 066€).
With an EBITDA of 2 363 457€, the sector multiple of 1.4x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.17x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
95 tx
813k€2553k€13577k€
2 553 678 €Range: 813 981€ - 13 577 066€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
2 363 457 €×1.4x
Estimation3 345 994 €
764 268€ - 23 197 353€
Revenue Multiple30%
12 425 557 €×0.17x
Estimation2 158 255 €
1 234 063€ - 4 788 633€
Net Income Multiple20%
1 006 108 €×1.2x
Estimation1 166 023 €
308 143€ - 2 709 002€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 95 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolin)
Compare GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE
What is the revenue of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE ?
The revenue of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE in 2024 is 12.4 M€.
Is GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE profitable?
Yes, GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE generated a net profit of 1.0 M€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE ?
The headquarters of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE is located in CHENOVE (21300), in the department Cote-d'Or.
Where to find the tax return of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE ?
The tax return of GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE operate?
GRANULATS DE FRANCHE COMTE operates in the sector Exploitation de gravières et sablières, extraction d’argiles et de kaolin (NAF code 08.12Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart