FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND is a French company
founded 22 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce d'autres véhicules automobiles.
Based in AUBIERE (63170),
this company of category ETI
shows in 2024 a revenue of 31.9 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND (SIREN 451177273)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
31 854 330 €
24 727 090 €
20 168 647 €
20 546 836 €
18 958 988 €
19 645 310 €
19 315 707 €
19 804 399 €
17 485 477 €
Net income
840 507 €
409 845 €
403 293 €
274 841 €
298 444 €
372 865 €
688 325 €
282 892 €
161 057 €
EBITDA
1 281 426 €
688 152 €
530 477 €
428 774 €
772 756 €
897 940 €
1 066 122 €
29 333 €
629 499 €
Net margin
2.6%
1.7%
2.0%
1.3%
1.6%
1.9%
3.6%
1.4%
0.9%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND achieves revenue of 31.9 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +7.8%. Vs 2023, growth of +29% (24.7 M€ -> 31.9 M€). After deducting consumption (26.0 M€), gross margin stands at 5.9 M€, i.e. a rate of 19%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 1.3 M€, representing 4.0% of revenue. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 841 k€, i.e. 2.6% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
31 854 330 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
5 901 568 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
1 281 426 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
1 266 787 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
840 507 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
4.0%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 54%. Debt remains under control: the company retains capacity to raise new debt if needed. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 39%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.2 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 2.6% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
54.12%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
39.477%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
2.635%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.245
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
114.444
113.626
102.07
86.519
93.946
106.853
118.824
184.063
54.12
Financial autonomy
30.12
32.13
35.938
38.789
33.791
34.961
30.267
20.524
39.477
Repayment capacity
8.86
-8.482
4.622
0.016
7.977
0.0
0.799
7.619
0.245
Cash flow / Revenue
1.568%
-1.397%
3.092%
1.953%
1.785%
1.518%
1.862%
1.727%
2.635%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
54.122024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 9.12
Med: 44.72
Q3: 119.03
Average-22 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the debt ratio of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FE... (54.12) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
39.48%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 17.36%
Med: 31.96%
Q3: 49.84%
Good+19 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FE... (39.5%) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Repayment capacity
0.24 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 1.08 years
Q3: 4.66 years
Good-12 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FE... (0.24) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 158.81. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 13.2x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
158.808
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
263.364
252.007
305.556
144.974
272.737
137.398
142.239
164.919
158.808
Interest coverage
2.007
55.603
1.444
1.688
2.237
3.264
5.534
20.186
13.161
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
158.812024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 145.03
Med: 198.86
Q3: 330.56
Average+8 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FE... (158.81) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
13.16x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 7.3x
Q3: 27.22x
Good-17 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the interest coverage of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FE... (13.2x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 27 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 40 days. Favorable situation: supplier credit is longer than customer credit by 13 days. Inventory turnover is 54 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Overall, WCR represents 80 days of revenue, i.e. 7.1 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2024, WCR increased by +26%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
7 066 883 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
27 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
40 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
54 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
80 j
WCR and payment terms evolution FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
5 626 477 €
5 313 520 €
5 639 800 €
4 307 038 €
5 008 396 €
4 714 266 €
7 084 842 €
13 731 695 €
7 066 883 €
Inventory turnover (days)
75
57
57
41
43
48
85
137
54
Customer payment term (days)
48
38
43
38
54
37
48
50
27
Supplier payment term (days)
40
30
31
28
42
25
40
75
40
Positioning of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce d'autres véhicules automobiles
Valuation estimate
Based on 56 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND is estimated at
1 847 277 €
(range 1 040 349€ - 7 035 256€).
With an EBITDA of 1 281 426€, the sector multiple of 0.8x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.13x
(conservative valuation).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2024
56 tx
1040k€1847k€7035k€
1 847 277 €Range: 1 040 349€ - 7 035 256€
NAF 5 all-time
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
1 281 426 €×0.8x
Estimation1 021 054 €
338 162€ - 4 628 259€
Revenue Multiple30%
31 854 330 €×0.13x
Estimation3 983 103 €
2 803 643€ - 13 869 667€
Net Income Multiple20%
840 507 €×0.8x
Estimation709 098 €
150 875€ - 2 801 135€
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 56 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce d'autres véhicules automobiles)
Compare FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND
What is the revenue of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND ?
The revenue of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND in 2024 is 31.9 M€.
Is FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND profitable?
Yes, FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND generated a net profit of 841 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND ?
The headquarters of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND is located in AUBIERE (63170), in the department Puy-de-Dome.
Where to find the tax return of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND ?
The tax return of FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND operate?
FAURIE TRUCKS CLERMONT-FERRAND operates in the sector Commerce d'autres véhicules automobiles (NAF code 45.19Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart