Employees: 02 (2023.0)Legal category: SA (autres)Size: PMECreation date: 1957-01-01 (69 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Préparation de fibres textiles et filatureLocation: PARIS (75002), Paris
ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE is a French company
founded 69 years ago,
specialized in the sector Préparation de fibres textiles et filature.
Based in PARIS (75002),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 1.5 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE (SIREN 572044857)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
1 468 794 €
1 311 313 €
1 193 575 €
877 192 €
926 882 €
900 902 €
906 995 €
790 945 €
642 852 €
Net income
105 914 €
76 218 €
153 016 €
-46 032 €
53 288 €
35 644 €
-25 194 €
-84 364 €
-46 589 €
EBITDA
181 062 €
117 591 €
192 834 €
-15 747 €
-10 702 €
-83 266 €
-14 916 €
-66 714 €
-101 483 €
Net margin
7.2%
5.8%
12.8%
-5.2%
5.7%
4.0%
-2.8%
-10.7%
-7.2%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE achieves revenue of 1.5 M€. Over the period 2016-2024, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +10.9%. Vs 2023, growth of +12% (1.3 M€ -> 1.5 M€). After deducting consumption (337 k€), gross margin stands at 1.1 M€, i.e. a rate of 77%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 181 k€, representing 12.3% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +3.4 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 106 k€, i.e. 7.2% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
1 468 794 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
1 132 281 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
181 062 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
116 590 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
105 914 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
12.3%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 8%. This very low level reflects a solid financial structure, offering significant room for future investments or acquisitions. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 81%. This high autonomy means the company finances most of its assets through equity, a sign of strength. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.6 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 9.4% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
7.54%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
80.623%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
9.412%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.551
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
15.204
14.181
12.592
28.155
4.568
6.858
4.974
4.601
7.54
Financial autonomy
67.642
63.626
61.54
21.36
82.423
79.646
78.782
80.639
80.623
Repayment capacity
-0.913
-1.079
-3.786
-0.57
-3.428
-1.613
0.26
0.486
0.551
Cash flow / Revenue
-14.998%
-8.219%
-1.726%
-9.443%
-1.242%
-3.814%
14.547%
6.687%
9.412%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
7.542024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 8.93
Med: 28.91
Q3: 77.95
Excellent
In 2024, the debt ratio of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER... (7.54) ranks in the bottom 25% of the sector, which is positive. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A low ratio indicates a solid financial structure with little dependence on creditors.
Financial autonomy
80.62%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 28.84%
Med: 49.18%
Q3: 72.0%
Excellent
In 2024, the financial autonomy of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER... (80.6%) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. High autonomy reflects financial independence and ability to absorb shocks.
Repayment capacity
0.55 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.46 years
Med: 1.25 years
Q3: 4.24 years
Good-8 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the repayment capacity of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER... (0.55) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. This controlled position reflects prudent management.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 586.52. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 0.5x. Danger: operating income does not cover interest charges, unsustainable situation.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
586.516
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
0.547
Liquidity indicators evolution ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
376.274
307.723
278.256
109.574
492.074
445.589
428.982
505.215
586.516
Interest coverage
-0.736
-1.437
-3.687
-0.464
-5.616
-2.019
0.088
-0.09
0.547
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
586.522024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 183.08
Med: 354.32
Q3: 545.97
Excellent
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER... (586.52) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. A ratio above 1 ensures comfortable coverage of short-term maturities.
Interest coverage
0.55x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 3.83x
Q3: 10.9x
Average
In 2024, the interest coverage of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER... (0.6x) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 59 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 30 days. The company must finance 29 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 132 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). This high level ties up cash and potentially creates obsolescence risk. Overall, WCR represents 169 days of revenue, i.e. 688 k€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
688 292 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
59 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
30 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
132 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
169 j
WCR and payment terms evolution ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
596 483 €
573 696 €
612 630 €
335 928 €
591 100 €
512 842 €
633 991 €
662 961 €
688 292 €
Inventory turnover (days)
300
235
205
221
201
212
162
157
132
Customer payment term (days)
74
54
50
35
54
39
62
53
59
Supplier payment term (days)
63
77
93
119
34
32
43
34
30
Positioning of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE in its sector
Comparison with sector Préparation de fibres textiles et filature
Similar companies (Préparation de fibres textiles et filature)
Compare ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE
What is the revenue of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE ?
The revenue of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE in 2024 is 1.5 M€.
Is ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE profitable?
Yes, ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE generated a net profit of 106 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE ?
The headquarters of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE is located in PARIS (75002), in the department Paris.
Where to find the tax return of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE ?
The tax return of ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE operate?
ETABLISSEMENTS L. BOUCHER AU VER A SOIE operates in the sector Préparation de fibres textiles et filature (NAF code 13.10Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart