ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG is a French company
founded 18 years ago,
specialized in the sector Commerce d'électricité.
Based in STRASBOURG (67000),
this company of category GE
shows in 2023 a revenue of 1.9 Mds€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG (SIREN 501193171)
Indicator
2023
2021
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
1 864 876 429 €
951 169 482 €
814 785 275 €
832 723 595 €
833 460 218 €
809 180 504 €
Net income
61 702 333 €
1 339 505 €
16 982 154 €
18 921 667 €
31 933 601 €
29 517 086 €
EBITDA
145 157 944 €
36 577 424 €
38 541 099 €
834 032 223 €
834 191 665 €
62 400 951 €
Net margin
3.3%
0.1%
2.1%
2.3%
3.8%
3.6%
Revenue and income statement
In 2023, ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG achieves revenue of 1.9 Bn€. Over the period 2016-2023, the company shows strong growth with a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of +12.7%. Vs 2021, growth of +96% (951.2 M€ -> 1.9 Bn€). After deducting consumption (33.4 M€), gross margin stands at 1.8 Bn€, i.e. a rate of 98%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 145.2 M€, representing 7.8% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +3.9 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. The operating margin remains fragile, requiring cost vigilance. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 61.7 M€, i.e. 3.3% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2023)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
1 864 876 429 €
Gross margin (2023)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
1 831 502 522 €
EBITDA (2023)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
145 157 944 €
EBIT (2023)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
72 908 309 €
Net income (2023)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
61 702 333 €
EBITDA margin (2023)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
7.1%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 34%. Debt remains under control: the company retains capacity to raise new debt if needed. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 8%. Low autonomy: the company heavily depends on external financing (banks, suppliers). Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 0.3 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 4.1% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment.
Debt ratio (2023)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
33.781%
Financial autonomy (2023)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
8.146%
Cash flow / Revenue (2023)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
4.108%
Repayment capacity (2023)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
0.267
Asset age ratio (2023)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Solvency indicators evolution ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2023
Debt ratio
5.417
5.054
5.472
5.518
10.621
33.781
Financial autonomy
17.693
17.941
1.511
14.886
8.345
8.146
Repayment capacity
0.124
0.166
0.231
0.397
0.844
0.267
Cash flow / Revenue
4.967%
3.363%
2.204%
1.247%
0.758%
4.108%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
33.782023
2019
2021
2023
Q1: 0.0
Med: 7.63
Q3: 66.42
Average+25 pts over 3 years
In 2023, the debt ratio of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG (33.78) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Financial autonomy
8.15%2023
2019
2021
2023
Q1: 2.1%
Med: 20.4%
Q3: 48.46%
Average-11 pts over 3 years
In 2023, the financial autonomy of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG (8.2%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
0.27 years2023
2019
2021
2023
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.04 years
Q3: 1.35 years
Average
In 2023, the repayment capacity of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG (0.27) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A reduction effort could improve financial strength.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 111.77. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 1.7x. Coverage is limited: any activity downturn would jeopardize interest payments.
Liquidity ratio (2023)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
111.766
Interest coverage (2023)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Formula
EBIT / Interest expenses
Interpretation
> 3 : Comfortable 1.5-3 : Acceptable < 1.5 : Risk
1.67
Liquidity indicators evolution ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2023
Liquidity ratio
127.856
125.005
120.84
117.36
119.293
111.766
Interest coverage
0.748
0.057
0.009
0.001
0.0
1.67
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
111.772023
2019
2021
2023
Q1: 109.25
Med: 165.23
Q3: 360.63
Average
In 2023, the liquidity ratio of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG (111.77) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Interest coverage
1.67x2023
2019
2021
2023
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.02x
Q3: 7.37x
Good+6 pts over 3 years
In 2023, the interest coverage of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG (1.7x) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 90 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 56 days. The gap of 34 days means the company finances its customers for over a month before being paid relative to supplier payments. This weighs on cash flow. Inventory turnover is 10 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 69 days of revenue, i.e. 356.8 M€ to permanently finance. Over 2016-2023, WCR increased by +100%, requiring additional financing.
Operating WCR (2023)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
356 769 510 €
Customer credit (2023)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
90 j
Supplier credit (2023)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
56 j
Inventory turnover (2023)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
10 j
WCR in days of revenue (2023)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
69 j
WCR and payment terms evolution ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2021
2023
Operating WCR
178 545 678 €
215 224 432 €
193 749 799 €
183 978 515 €
179 942 243 €
356 769 510 €
Inventory turnover (days)
8
10
9
10
9
10
Customer payment term (days)
110
102
102
107
118
90
Supplier payment term (days)
59
1324
1394
55
67
56
Positioning of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG in its sector
Comparison with sector Commerce d'électricité
Valuation estimate
Based on 93 transactions of similar company sales
(all years),
the value of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG is estimated at
527 764 614 €
(range 76 556 230€ - 2 393 835 583€).
With an EBITDA of 145 157 944€, the sector multiple of 2.3x is applied.
The price/revenue ratio is 0.59x
(in line with sector norms).
This multiples method compares the actual sale price of similar companies to their financial indicators (Revenue, EBITDA, Net Income). It provides a market-based indicative estimate. Medium reliability: estimate to be confirmed with in-depth analysis.
Estimated enterprise value2023
93 tx
76556k€527764k€2393835k€
527 764 614 €Range: 76 556 230€ - 2 393 835 583€
NAF 4 all-time
Aggregated at NAF sub-class level
Valuation detail by method
Ajustez les pondérations selon votre analyse
EBITDA Multiple50%
145 157 944 €×2.3x
Estimation329 829 457 €
37 110 940€ - 1 112 442 668€
Revenue Multiple30%
1 864 876 429 €×0.59x
Estimation1 095 568 340 €
174 358 322€ - 5 688 409 536€
Net Income Multiple20%
61 702 333 €×2.8x
Estimation170 896 920 €
28 466 321€ - 655 456 942€
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 93 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Commerce d'électricité)
Compare ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG
What is the revenue of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG ?
The revenue of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG in 2023 is 1.9 Mds€.
Is ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG profitable?
Yes, ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG generated a net profit of 61.7 M€ in 2023.
Where is the headquarters of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG ?
The headquarters of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG is located in STRASBOURG (67000), in the department Bas-Rhin.
Where to find the tax return of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG ?
The tax return of ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG operate?
ES ENERGIES STRASBOURG operates in the sector Commerce d'électricité (NAF code 35.14Z). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart