Employees: 11 (2023.0)Legal category: SCA (commandite par actions)Size: PMECreation date: 1976-01-01 (50 years)Status: ActiveBusiness sector: Travaux d'étanchéificationLocation: MASSIEUX (01600), Ain
ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE : revenue, balance sheet and financial ratios
ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE is a French company
founded 50 years ago,
specialized in the sector Travaux d'étanchéification.
Based in MASSIEUX (01600),
this company of category PME
shows in 2024 a revenue of 3.6 M€.
Find below the complete financial statements, solvency ratios, working capital requirements and sector comparison.
Financial history - ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE (SIREN 305291965)
Indicator
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Revenue
3 603 867 €
4 402 056 €
4 099 385 €
4 316 593 €
5 009 963 €
4 121 201 €
3 547 118 €
4 445 881 €
4 200 168 €
Net income
253 811 €
77 974 €
77 520 €
-513 490 €
50 830 €
120 924 €
13 019 €
110 353 €
207 762 €
EBITDA
320 592 €
264 909 €
188 576 €
-411 866 €
105 370 €
207 699 €
-67 786 €
158 313 €
288 298 €
Net margin
7.0%
1.8%
1.9%
-11.9%
1.0%
2.9%
0.4%
2.5%
4.9%
Revenue and income statement
In 2024, ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE achieves revenue of 3.6 M€. Activity remains stable over the period (CAGR: -1.9%). Significant drop of -18% vs 2023. After deducting consumption (1.3 M€), gross margin stands at 2.3 M€, i.e. a rate of 65%. This ratio measures the ability to generate value from commercial activity. EBITDA (= Gross margin - Personnel expenses - Taxes) reaches 321 k€, representing 8.9% of revenue. Positive scissor effect: EBITDA margin improves by +2.9 pts, sign of improved operational efficiency. This level of operating margin is satisfactory for the sector. Ultimately, net income (= EBIT +/- financial result +/- exceptional - corporate tax) amounts to 254 k€, i.e. 7.0% of revenue. This profit can be retained or distributed to shareholders.
Revenue (2024)
?
Revenue
Definition
Total amount of sales of goods and services made by the company.
Formula
Sales of goods + Sold production
3 603 867 €
Gross margin (2024)
?
Gross margin
Definition
Difference between revenue and cost of goods sold.
Formula
Revenue - Cost of goods consumed
2 340 141 €
EBITDA (2024)
?
Gross Operating Surplus (EBITDA)
Definition
Resources generated by current operations, before depreciation and financial expenses.
Formula
Value added - Personnel expenses - Taxes
Interpretation
Positive = profitable activity
320 592 €
EBIT (2024)
?
EBIT (Operating Income)
Definition
Operating income, including depreciation and provisions.
Formula
EBITDA - Depreciation and provisions + Reversals
410 145 €
Net income (2024)
?
Net income
Definition
Profit or loss after all expenses, including taxes and exceptional items.
Formula
Current income + Exceptional income - Income tax
253 811 €
EBITDA margin (2024)
?
EBITDA margin
Definition
Measures the company's operating profitability.
Formula
(EBE / CA) x 100
Interpretation
> 10% : Good profitability 5-10% : Average < 5% : Low
8.9%
Loading income statement...
Income statement
Item
Amount
% Revenue
Change
The detailed income statement is not available for this company (simplified accounts or confidential data).
Chart evolution
Show :
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Assets
Loading data...
Item
Gross
Deprec.
Net
%
Change
Assets balance sheet data not available for this company
Liabilities
Loading data...
Item
Year
%
Change
Liabilities balance sheet data not available for this company
Solvency and debt ratios
The debt ratio (= Financial debt / Equity x 100) stands at 74%. Debt level is high: negotiating margin with banks is reduced. Financial autonomy (= Equity / Total assets x 100) reaches 27%. The balance between equity and debt is satisfactory. Debt repayment capacity (= Financial debt / Cash flow) indicates it would take 1.5 years of cash flow to repay all financial debt. This short period demonstrates excellent debt sustainability. Cash flow represents 8.3% of revenue. Cash flow measures resources generated by operations, available for investment and debt repayment. Satisfactory level allowing partial financing of growth.
Debt ratio (2024)
?
Debt ratio
Definition
Measures the proportion of debt to equity.
Formula
(Financial debt / Equity) x 100
Interpretation
< 50% : Low 50-100% : Moderate > 100% : High
74.002%
Financial autonomy (2024)
?
Financial autonomy
Definition
Share of equity in the company's total financing.
Formula
(Equity / Total assets) x 100
Interpretation
> 30% : Good autonomy 20-30% : Average < 20% : Low
26.58%
Cash flow / Revenue (2024)
?
Cash flow / Revenue
Definition
Self-financing capacity relative to revenue.
Formula
(CAF / CA) x 100
Interpretation
The higher the ratio, the more cash the company generates
8.259%
Repayment capacity (2024)
?
Repayment capacity
Definition
Number of years needed to repay debts with cash flow.
Formula
Financial debt / Cash flow
Interpretation
< 3 years : Excellent 3-5 years : Fair > 5 years : Warning
1.484
Asset age ratio (2024)
?
Asset age ratio
Definition
Measures the degree of wear of tangible assets.
Formula
Accumulated depreciation / Gross fixed assets x 100
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Debt ratio
35.537
24.414
19.144
15.004
62.071
142.719
137.459
106.163
74.002
Financial autonomy
33.469
33.002
37.765
32.458
27.399
12.857
18.25
17.899
26.58
Repayment capacity
1.239
0.97
6.057
0.877
5.971
-1.025
3.355
6.3
1.484
Cash flow / Revenue
5.004%
3.922%
0.535%
3.011%
1.616%
-8.582%
3.434%
1.614%
8.259%
Sector positioning
Debt ratio
74.02024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.07
Med: 10.92
Q3: 40.42
Watch
In 2024, the debt ratio of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE (74.00) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio measures the weight of debt relative to equity. A high ratio may indicate excessive dependence on external financing.
Financial autonomy
26.58%2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 8.73%
Med: 28.72%
Q3: 49.51%
Average+7 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the financial autonomy of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE (26.6%) ranks below the median of the sector. This ratio represents the share of equity in total financing. An improvement would strengthen the competitive position.
Repayment capacity
1.48 years2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0 years
Med: 0.07 years
Q3: 0.7 years
Watch
In 2024, the repayment capacity of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE (1.48) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates the number of years needed to repay debt with cash flow. A long duration may signal heavy debt relative to repayment capacity.
Liquidity ratios
The liquidity ratio (= Current assets / Current liabilities) stands at 199.62. Concretely, the company has €2 of liquid assets for every €1 of short-term debt: no cash risk within 12 months. The interest coverage ratio (= EBIT / Interest expenses) is 6.3x. Operating income very largely covers interest expenses: high safety margin.
Liquidity ratio (2024)
?
Liquidity ratio
Definition
Ability to meet short-term debts with current assets.
Formula
Current assets / Current liabilities
Interpretation
> 1.5 : Very good 1-1.5 : Fair < 1 : Liquidity risk
199.617
Interest coverage (2024)
?
Interest coverage
Definition
Ability to cover interest charges with operating income.
Visualisation créée via abddaf.fr Sources : INPI & BCE - Retraitements : Ministère de l'économie
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Liquidity ratio
177.523
161.214
168.18
150.116
174.343
142.411
171.629
155.586
199.617
Interest coverage
3.524
7.145
-15.958
3.993
9.041
-2.478
8.949
9.942
6.265
Sector positioning
Liquidity ratio
199.622024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 142.9
Med: 192.25
Q3: 278.28
Good+10 pts over 3 years
In 2024, the liquidity ratio of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE (199.62) ranks above the median of the sector. This ratio measures the ability to cover short-term debt with current assets. This comfortable position offers an appreciable safety margin.
Interest coverage
6.26x2024
2022
2023
2024
Q1: 0.0x
Med: 0.31x
Q3: 2.52x
Excellent
In 2024, the interest coverage of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE (6.3x) ranks in the top 25% of the sector. This ratio indicates how many times operating income covers interest expenses. High coverage means financial charges weigh little on profitability.
Working capital requirement (WCR) and payment terms
Working capital requirement (WCR) measures the cash timing gap between customer collections and supplier/inventory payments. Average customer payment term: 118 days (formula: Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT x 360). Supplier term: 88 days. The company must finance 30 days of gap between collections and payments. Inventory turnover is 12 days (= Average inventory / Cost of goods x 360). Fast turnover, sign of good inventory management. Overall, WCR represents 94 days of revenue, i.e. 944 k€ to permanently finance.
Operating WCR (2024)
?
Operating WCR
Definition
Financing requirement generated by the operating cycle (inventory + receivables - trade payables).
Formula
Inventory + Customer receivables - Trade payables
Interpretation
Negative = cash released Positive = financing needed
943 528 €
Customer credit (2024)
?
Customer credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term granted to customers.
Formula
(Customer receivables / Revenue incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
< 45j : Good 45-60j : Average > 60j : Long
118 j
Supplier credit (2024)
?
Supplier credit (days)
Definition
Average payment term obtained from suppliers.
Formula
(Trade payables / Purchases incl. VAT) x 360
Interpretation
The longer the term, the better for cash flow
88 j
Inventory turnover (2024)
?
Inventory turnover (days)
Definition
Average storage duration for goods or materials.
Formula
(Inventory / Cost of goods) x 360
Interpretation
The lower the ratio, the faster the turnover
12 j
WCR in days of revenue (2024)
?
WCR in days of revenue
Definition
Expresses working capital requirement in days of revenue.
Formula
(Operating WCR / Revenue) x 360
Interpretation
The fewer days, the better the working capital management
94 j
WCR and payment terms evolution ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE
Visualization created via numbers.finance Sources : INPI & BCE - Adjustments : Ministry of Economy
Indicator
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Operating WCR
1 108 004 €
1 244 669 €
1 114 646 €
1 162 302 €
1 655 793 €
1 285 179 €
1 273 433 €
1 490 272 €
943 528 €
Inventory turnover (days)
4
4
14
11
11
25
24
18
12
Customer payment term (days)
102
105
104
109
112
99
111
128
118
Supplier payment term (days)
87
78
66
106
95
91
75
101
88
Positioning of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE in its sector
Comparison with sector Travaux d'étanchéification
Valuation estimate
Indicative estimate only : the number of comparable transactions in this sector is limited (25 transactions).
This range of 522 029€ to 1 526 794€ is provided for information purposes only and requires in-depth analysis to be confirmed.
Estimated enterprise value2024
Indicative
522k€978k€1526k€
978 065 €Range: 522 029€ - 1 526 794€
NAF 5 année 2024
Valuation evolution
Visualisation creee via abddaf.fr Sources : BODACC & INPI
How is this estimate calculated?
This estimate is based on the analysis of 25 actual transactions of similar company sales (same NAF code) registered with BODACC between 2016 and 2025.
EBITDA Multiple: Preferred method for profitable SMEs. EBITDA reflects the ability to generate cash.
Revenue Multiple: Used for growing companies or those with low profitability. Reflects commercial potential.
Net Income Multiple: Relevant for mature companies with stable results.
This estimate is provided for information purposes only. A precise valuation requires in-depth analysis (assets, liabilities, prospects, market...).
Similar companies (Travaux d'étanchéification)
Compare ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE with other companies in the same sector:
Frequently asked questions about ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE
What is the revenue of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE ?
The revenue of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE in 2024 is 3.6 M€.
Is ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE profitable?
Yes, ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE generated a net profit of 254 k€ in 2024.
Where is the headquarters of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE ?
The headquarters of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE is located in MASSIEUX (01600), in the department Ain.
Where to find the tax return of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE ?
The tax return of ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE is available on this page. Click on a year in the 'Data by year' section to view the account details (assets, liabilities, income statement). Data comes from INPI (National Institute of Industrial Property).
In which sector does ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE operate?
ENTREPRISE GARCON ETANCHEITE operates in the sector Travaux d'étanchéification (NAF code 43.99A). See the 'Sector positioning' section above to compare the company with its competitors.
Item evolution
Rotate your phone to landscape mode to view the chart